State v. Andre L. Scott ( 2018 )
[…] Admiral Ins. Co. v. Paper Converting Mach. Co., 
    2012 WI 30
    , ¶22, 
    339 Wis. 2d 291
    , 
    811 N.W.2d 351
    .
    17
    The defendant and the State agree that the court should
    rule   that   involuntary  medication   orders  are   immediately
    appealable.   They point out that, as a practical matter, if an
    order that the defendant be treated to competency is not
    immediately reviewable, the order is effectively unreviewable
    because the defendant will have already been forced to undergo
    involuntary medication or treatment while the appeal proceeds.
    18
    A non-final circuit court order is not appealable as of
    right but only on leave of the court of appeals.    Wis. Stat.
    § (Rule) 809.50.
    12
    No.     2016AP2017-CR
    in Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) as "a judgment, order or disposition
    that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or
    more of the parties . . . ."
    ¶31        The    order     of    the    circuit      court      in     the     competency
    proceeding at issue disposed of the entire matter in litigation
    between    the       parties,    namely       the     question       of    the     defendant's