State v. Zachary S. Friedlander , 385 Wis. 2d 633 ( 2019 )
[…] view, the defendant is entitled to sentence credit under the
    rule announced in State v. Magnuson, 
    2000 WI 19
    , 
    233 Wis. 2d 40
    ,
    
    606 N.W.2d 536
    .
    ¶52    In    Magnuson,     this    court      held    that           "an   offender's
    status constitutes custody for sentence credit purposes when the
    offender    is    subject     to   an   escape      charge          for     leaving      that
    status."1        The   Magnuson    court     looked       to    Wisconsin's            escape
    statute, Wis. Stat. § 946.42(1)(a)1., to determine whether the
    defendant was in "custody" as defined therein.
    ¶53    The escape statute provides that "'[c]ustody' includes
    without limitation all of the following: . . . h.                           Custody of a
    person subject to a confinement order under s. 973.09(4)."2
    1 State v. Magnuson, 
    2000 WI 19
    , ¶1, 
    233 Wis. 2d 40
    , 
    606 N.W.2d 536
    .
    2   Wis. Stat. § 946.42(1)(a)1.h.
    The majority appears to conflate the definition of
    "custody" as provided in subsection h. (i.e., subject to a
    confinement order under Wis.