State v. Zachary S. Friedlander , 385 Wis. 2d 633 ( 2019 )
[…] is   applied        according    to        this    ascertainment            of    its       meaning."
    
    Id., ¶46. If
    statutory language is unambiguous, we do not need
    to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation.                                  
    Id. "Statutory interpretation
            involves        the    ascertainment            of    meaning,          not    a
    search for ambiguity."               
    Id., ¶47. ¶22
         As     this    court        discussed       in       Magnuson,          Wis.    Stat.
    § 973.155       governs       when     a     defendant         is    entitled          to     receive
    sentence credit.              Magnuson, 
    233 Wis. 2d 40
    , ¶12.                            Under Wis.
    10
    No.     2017AP1337-CR
    Stat. § 973.155, "[a] convicted offender shall be given credit
    toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in
    custody    in   connection        with       the   course       of    conduct       for    which
    sentence was imposed."                § 973.155(1)(a).               The statute defines
    "days spent in custody" as "confinement related to an offense
    for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other
    sentence    arising       out    of    the    same       course      of    conduct."         
    Id. Additionally, under
       § 973.155(1)(a),              confinement            occurs:     (1)
    "[w]hile    the    offender       is     awaiting        trial";       (2)       "[w]hile    the