State v. Zachary S. Friedlander , 385 Wis. 2d 633 ( 2019 )
[…] expressly         provide       for    escape     charges     for    violation       of     the
    statute, such as Wis. Stat. §§ 301.046 ("Community residential
    confinement."),              301.048    ("Intensive      sanctions      program."),         and
    302.425 ("Home detention programs.").                         However, such statutes
    are relevant only for consideration for sentence credit purposes
    where       a   defendant is          actually    a participant in            the programs
    governed by those statutes.10                   Whether a defendant is at liberty
    10
    For example, Wis. Stat. § 301.046 creates a "[c]ommunity
    residential confinement" program, which provides that under the
    program, the DOC "shall confine prisoners in their places of
    residence or other places designated by the department."
    § 301.046(1). Subsection (6), which is titled "Escape," states,
    "Any intentional failure of a prisoner to remain within the
    extended limits of his or her confinement or to return within
    the time prescribed by the superintendent is considered an
    escape under s. 946.42(3)(a)."    § 301.046(6).   As Friedlander
    was not under any such statutorily-created program, much less
    one that provides for an escape charge if the terms of the
    program are violated, we need not consider any statute outside
    of Wis.