Maya Elaine Smith v. Jeff Anderson , 374 Wis. 2d 715 ( 2017 )
[…] with    paint.   Jeff     Anderson's     false   representations
    were defects in violation of the statutes cited, with
    the intent to deceive and induce Smith to purchase the
    51
    Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446(1) provides in relevant part:
    (1) Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of
    intentional conduct that occurs on or after November
    1,    1995,    and    that    is    prohibited   under
    s. . . . 943.20, . . . has a cause of action against
    the person who caused the damage or loss.
    52
    Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) provides in relevant part:
    (1) Acts.   Whoever does any of the following may be
    penalized as provided in sub. (3):
    . . . .
    (d) Obtains title to property of another person by
    intentionally deceiving the person with a false
    representation which is known to be false, made with
    intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person
    to whom it is made. "False representation" includes a
    promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a
    part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
    25
    No.    2015AP79.ssa
    residence, entitling Smith to treble damages, attorney
    fees, and costs.
    • Misrepresentation (Violation of Wis.