Maya Elaine Smith v. Jeff Anderson , 374 Wis. 2d 715 ( 2017 )
[…] part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
    25
    No.    2015AP79.ssa
    residence, entitling Smith to treble damages, attorney
    fees, and costs.
    • Misrepresentation (Violation of Wis. Stat. § 100.18:53
    Jeff   Anderson's    untrue,    deceptive,   and     misleading
    representations     in   the   purchase   contract     and   his
    concealing leaky basement walls with paint constituted
    fraudulent   misrepresentations     in    violation     of   the
    statute, entitling Smith to monetary damages, attorney
    fees, and costs.54
    53
    Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18 provides in relevant part:
    (1) No person . . . with intent to sell, distribute,
    increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of
    any real estate . . . directly or indirectly, to the
    public    for    sale . . . shall    make,    publish,
    disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or
    cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published,
    disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public,
    in this state . . . an advertisement, announcement,
    statement or representation of any kind to the public
    relating to such purchase . . . [which] contains any
    assertion, representation or statement of fact which
    is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
    54
    See Everson v. Lorenz, 
    2005 WI 51
    , 
    280 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    695 N.W.2d 298
    , for a discussion of Wis. Stat. § 100.18.          In
    Everson, the court of appeals certified to this court the issue
    "[whether] an alleged strict responsibility misrepresentation