Maya Elaine Smith v. Jeff Anderson , 374 Wis. 2d 715 ( 2017 )
[…] deceive and induce Smith to purchase the residence.
    • Misrepresentation (Violation of Wis. Stat. §§ 895.44651
    and 943.20(1)(d)).52      Jeff Anderson falsely represented
    that he had no notice or knowledge of any conditions
    affecting the property, failed to disclose that the
    basement leaked, and concealed leaky basement walls
    with    paint.   Jeff     Anderson's     false   representations
    were defects in violation of the statutes cited, with
    the intent to deceive and induce Smith to purchase the
    51
    Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446(1) provides in relevant part:
    (1) Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of
    intentional conduct that occurs on or after November
    1,    1995,    and    that    is    prohibited   under
    s. . . . 943.20, . . . has a cause of action against
    the person who caused the damage or loss.
    52
    Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) provides in relevant part:
    (1) Acts.   Whoever does any of the following may be
    penalized as provided in sub. (3):
    . . . .
    (d) Obtains title to property of another person by
    intentionally deceiving the person with a false