Christopher Kieninger v. Crown Equipment Corporation , 386 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] for time spent doing so.
    ¶16    The    statute   on    which      Mr.     Kieninger       relies       is,    of
    course,    insufficiently         specific       to     resolve        the     parties'
    divergent positions, so we look to the relevant administrative
    regulations.8       The DWD provides several guideposts that help us
    identify wages earned by the Technicians.                  Here, we learn that
    wages accrue when employees are engaged in "physical or mental
    7 Employers may not contractually avoid this obligation.
    See Wis. Stat. § 109.03(5) ("[N]o employer may by special
    contract with employees or by any other means secure exemption
    from this section.").
    8 "Administrative rules enacted                   pursuant to statutory
    rulemaking authority have the force                    and effect of law in
    Wisconsin."     Staples v. DHSS, 
    115 Wis. 2d 363
    , 367, 
    340 N.W.2d 194
    (1983).
    9
    No.    2017AP631