State v. Anton R. Dorsey ( 2018 )
[…] (2)(b)2 (evidence
    of conviction on comparable offenses admissible as "evidence of
    the person's character in order to show that the person acted in
    conformity therewith."). There is nothing the majority can say
    on this score with respect to subsec. (2)(b)1 that would not
    apply with equal force to subsec. (2)(b)2.      The majority is
    obviously uncomfortable with this policy change, but our role is
    not to judge the wisdom of a legislative choice. It is only to
    apply it insofar as it is consistent with the Wisconsin and
    United States Constitutions.
    8
    No.    2015AP648-CR.rgb
    of the statute is not part of the statute.                                     See Wis. Stat.
    § 990.001(6)           ("titles       to    subchapters,          subsections,         paragraphs
    and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part
    of     the   statutes.").                  Although          titles    may     be     helpful       in
    interpreting           a   statute,        the    "text       must    control       over     title."
    Aiello v. Vill. of Pleasant Prairie, 
    206 Wis. 2d 68
    , 73, 
    556 N.W.2d 697