State v. Anton R. Dorsey ( 2018 )
[…] analysis promulgated in State v. Sullivan, 
    216 Wis. 2d 768
    , 
    576 N.W.2d 30
    (1998): other-acts evidence is admissible if (1) it is
    offered for a permissible purpose under § 904.04(2)(a),9 (2) it
    trial motion in limine, requesting, in part, that Dorsey be
    prohibited from introducing "any witness' criminal record, or
    other crimes, wrongs or acts, if any, unless a proper hearing is
    held under Wis. [Stat.] § 904.04."
    8
    In Wisconsin, the admissibility of prior convictions for
    substance   is  governed  by   Wis.  Stat.  § 904.04   and  the
    admissibility of prior convictions for impeachment is governed
    by Wis. Stat. § 906.09.
    9
    Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2)(a) states as follows:
    Except as provided in par. (b)2., evidence of other
    crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the
    character of a person in order to show that the person
    acted in conformity therewith.    This subsection does
    not exclude the evidence when offered for other
    purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
    intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or
    absence of mistake or accident.
    § 904.04(2)(a).   This list is nonexclusive.     See State v.
    Shillcut, 
    116 Wis. 2d 227
    , 236, 
    341 N.W.2d 716
    (Ct. App. 1983)
    ("[This list] of circumstances . . . for which the evidence is
    relevant and admissible is not exclusionary but, rather,