State v. Anton R. Dorsey ( 2018 )
[…] consequence to the determination of the action more
    probable or less probable than it would be without the
    evidence.
    § 904.01.
    11
    "The term 'substantially' indicates that if the probative
    value of the evidence is close or equal to its unfair
    prejudicial effect, the evidence must be admitted."     State v.
    Payano, 
    2009 WI 86
    , ¶80, 
    320 Wis. 2d 348
    , 
    768 N.W.2d 832
    (emphasis   in   original)   (quoting   State  v.   Speer,   
    176 Wis. 2d 1101
    , 1115, 
    501 N.W.2d 429
    (1993)).
    12
    Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 states as follows:
    Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues,
    or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue
    delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of
    cumulative evidence.
    § 904.03.   As this language demonstrates, unfair prejudice is
    not the only reason that evidence which is relevant may
    nonetheless be excluded.  See also Wis. Stat. §§ 904.06-904.16.
    Here, however, unfair prejudice was alleged and we limit our
    review to that issue.