Dane County Department of Human Services v. Mable K. , 346 Wis. 2d 396 ( 2013 )
[…] barred     Mable    K.   from     presenting      further     evidence.     Citing
    Shirley E., the circuit court determined that Attorney Lehner
    should have been allowed to present evidence tending to refute
    the allegations in the amended petitions to terminate Mable K.'s
    parental rights.         Likewise, Dane County agreed at oral argument
    before this court that the circuit court committed error in not
    allowing    Attorney       Lehner   to   adduce    additional     evidence.      We
    begin our analysis by examining Shirley E.
    10
    Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(2) provides the following:
    (2) Whenever a child is the subject of a proceeding
    involving a contested adoption or the involuntary
    termination of parental rights, any parent under 18
    years of age who appears before the court shall be
    represented by counsel; but no such parent may waive
    counsel. Except as provided in sub. (2g), a minor
    parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of
    parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad
    litem. If a proceeding involves a contested adoption
    or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any
    parent 18 years old or older who appears before the
    court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent
    may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such
    waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.
    18
    No.     2011AP825 & 2011AP826
    ¶44    The Shirley E. court addressed the question of whether
    a circuit court may deny a parent the statutory right to an
    attorney when the parent appeared in the proceeding but failed