Dane County Department of Human Services v. Mable K. , 346 Wis. 2d 396 ( 2013 )
[…] appellate      court       reviews     a    circuit     court's      discretionary
    determination for an erroneous exercise of discretion.                       Evelyn
    C.R., 
    246 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶18.              A reviewing court will affirm the
    circuit court's exercise of discretion if the circuit court has
    examined the relevant facts, has applied a proper standard of
    law, and has used a demonstrated, rational process to reach a
    conclusion     that    a     reasonable       judge   could     reach.      Loy   v.
    Bunderson, 
    107 Wis. 2d 400
    , 414-15, 
    320 N.W.2d 175
     (1982).
    ¶100 Before a circuit court may sanction a party who failed
    to   comply    with    a   court     order,     the   party's    conduct   must   be
    7
    Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(7), "Sanctions," provides that
    "[v]iolations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to
    ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03."       Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03,
    "Failure to prosecute or comply with procedure statutes,"
    provides in part: "[F]or failure of any party to . . . obey any
    order of court, the court in which the action is pending may