Dane County Department of Human Services v. Mable K. , 346 Wis. 2d 396 ( 2013 )
[…] petitions.
    ¶39        A circuit court properly exercises its discretion when
    it examines the relevant facts, applies a proper standard of
    law,        and    using    a    demonstrated           rational         process     reaches    a
    conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.                                   Schneller v.
    9
    Mable K. additionally argues that the circuit court
    erroneously exercised its discretion in granting a default
    judgment because her conduct was not egregious or in bad faith
    and because 
    Wis. Stat. § 806.07
    (1)(h), which allows relief from
    a judgment for "[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the
    operation of the judgment," required the circuit court to vacate
    the default judgment.     Because we conclude that entering a
    default judgment was an erroneous exercise of discretion on
    other grounds, we need not address whether granting a default
    judgment was an erroneous exercise of discretion for those