Dane County Department of Human Services v. Mable K. , 346 Wis. 2d 396 ( 2013 )
[…] counsel includes the right to effective                       counsel.   See Shirley
    E., 
    298 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶¶36-39 (quoting A.S.                       v. State, 
    168 Wis. 2d 995
    , 1003, 
    485 N.W.2d 52
     (1992)).
    14
    Wisconsin Stat. § 48.31(2) provides that a fact-finding
    hearing shall be to the court "unless the . . . child's
    parent . . . exercises the right to a jury trial by demanding a
    jury trial at any time before or during the plea hearing."
    Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(2) additionally provides that fact-
    finding hearings in termination of parental rights proceedings
    "shall be conducted according to the procedure specified in s.
    48.31 . . . ."
    26
    No.    2011AP825 & 2011AP826
    that Mable             K.   properly demanded             a    jury    for    the    fact-finding
    hearing addressing the grounds for termination.                                 Yet the circuit
    court's remedy would take away that right.