County of Grant v. Daniel A. Vogt , 356 Wis. 2d 343 ( 2014 )
[…] ability to drive away.       At oral argument, the County of Grant
    pointed out that Wis. Stat. § 346.04 is inapplicable because it
    applies only to highways.     We agree.
    ¶46    Wisconsin    Stat. § 346.02(1)   is    clear:    "This    chapter
    applies exclusively upon highways except as otherwise expressly
    provided   in   this   chapter."   The    term,   "highways,"       does   not
    include public parking lots.       65 Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. 45 (1976)
    (OAG 45-47).     A 1957 legislative committee note to Wis. Stat.
    19
    Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04 provides:
    (1) No person shall fail or refuse to comply
    with any lawful order, signal or direction of a
    traffic officer.
    (2) No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the
    instructions of any official traffic sign or signal
    unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer.
    (2t) No operator of a vehicle, after having
    received a visible or audible signal to stop his or
    her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police
    vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by
    failing to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as
    safety reasonably permits.
    (3) No operator of a vehicle, after having
    received a visual or audible signal from a traffic
    officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly
    flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by
    willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to
    interfere with or endanger the operation of the police
    vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or
    pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed
    of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of
    the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
    27
    No.     2012AP1812
    § 346.61 is "highly persuasive evidence of legislative intent
    that public parking lots are not highways for the purpose of
    enforcement of ch. 346, Stats., generally."                
    Id. at 46.