County of Grant v. Daniel A. Vogt , 356 Wis. 2d 343 ( 2014 )
[…] officer directed Vogt to roll down his window, rather than
    asking him if he would do so." 
    Id. Because the
    circuit court
    made findings that Deputy Small did not command Vogt and
    determined Vogt was not seized, the court of appeals' assumption
    was not correct.
    26
    No.      2012AP1812
    suggests that Wis. Stat. § 346.04,19 which prohibits a driver
    from ignoring a signal from a traffic officer, limited Vogt's
    ability to drive away.       At oral argument, the County of Grant
    pointed out that Wis. Stat. § 346.04 is inapplicable because it
    applies only to highways.     We agree.
    ¶46    Wisconsin    Stat. § 346.02(1)   is    clear:    "This    chapter
    applies exclusively upon highways except as otherwise expressly
    provided   in   this   chapter."   The    term,   "highways,"       does   not
    include public parking lots.       65 Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. 45 (1976)
    (OAG 45-47).     A 1957 legislative committee note to Wis. Stat.
    19
    Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04 provides:
    (1) No person shall fail or refuse to comply