State v. Lamont L. Travis ( 2013 )
[…] With   the
    exception of a brief comment at oral argument, the State seems
    to    give       little        thought         or    push-back         to        his     contention.
    Accordingly,           I    construe      
    Wis. Stat. § 948.02
    (1)(d)             to    analyze
    7
    No.   2011AP685-CR.pdr
    whether     there      are       sufficient          factual     allegations           in     the
    complaint to support this statutory requirement of conviction.
    C.    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d)
    ¶106 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) provides:                            "Whoever has
    sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 16
    years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class
    B felony if the actor is at least 18 years of age when the
    sexual    contact      occurs."          What       conduct     constitutes            "use    or
    threat    of      force     or     violence"         can    vary    depending          on     the
    circumstances under which the sexual assault occurs.
    ¶107 The use or threat of force or violence is to be read