State v. Lamont L. Travis ( 2013 )
[…] the hearing on the defendant's postconviction motion that it was
    error to charge the defendant with violating § 948.02(1)(d), and
    all agreed    that the      defendant       should   have   been    charged    with
    violating § 948.02(1)(e).
    ¶3     The State attempted to change its position before the
    court of appeals and attempted to prove that the correct charge
    was a violation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 948.02
    (1)(d).                       The court of
    appeals    rejected   the    State's    theory       that   the     crime   was   a
    violation of § 948.02(1)(d).           State v. Travis, 
    2012 WI App 46
    ,
    2
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) provides:
    Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not
    attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B
    felony.
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10
    version unless otherwise noted.
    3
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) provides:
    Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not
    attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force
    or violence is guilty of a Class B felony if the actor
    is at least 18 years of age when the sexual contact
    occurs.
    2
    No.    2011AP685-CR
    ¶15 N.7, ¶19, 
    813 N.W.2d 702
    .          The State does not challenge this
    part of the court of appeals decision before this court.4
    ¶4    The     court    of   appeals   also    remanded    the    case     for