State v. Cesar Antonio Lira ( 2021 )
[…] consecutive sentences for unrelated offenses.
    B.    Time Spent in Wisconsin and Texas Between
    May 2005 and April 2006.
    ¶53    Lira also argues that under 
    Wis. Stat. § 304.072
    (5) he
    is entitled to sentence credit for time spent in Wisconsin and
    Texas between May 22, 2005, and April 5, 2006, while on detainer
    from Oklahoma.      The court of appeals agreed with Lira and held
    that sentence credit against the 1992 and 1999 cases was due.
    Lira, Nos. 2019AP691-CR & 2019AP692-CR, ¶¶41-46.
    ¶54    Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(5) states:
    The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited
    with the period of custody in a jail, correctional
    institution or any other detention facility pending
    25
    Nos.    2019AP691-CR & 2019AP692-CR
    revocation and commencement of sentence according to the
    terms of s. 973.155.
    ¶55   Lira argues that he was a "revoked probationer" who,
    between May 2005 and April 2006, was in custody "pending revocation
    and commencement of his sentence."                However, like 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.15
    (5), the plain language of 
    Wis. Stat. § 304.072