State v. Cesar Antonio Lira ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction under ch. 976 or in any other lawful manner
    shall be credited with service of his or her Wisconsin
    sentence or commitment under the terms of s. 973.155 for
    the duration of custody in the other jurisdiction.
    3   The full text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 304.072
    (5) is provided below:
    The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited
    with the period of custody in a jail, correctional
    institution or any other detention facility pending
    revocation and commencement of sentence according to the
    terms of s. 973.155.
    4   Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155 states, in relevant part:
    (1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit
    toward the service of his or her sentence for all days
    spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct
    for which sentence was imposed.        As used in this
    subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes,
    without limitation by enumeration, confinement related
    to an offense for which the offender is ultimately
    sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the
    same course of conduct, which occurs: