State v. Cesar Antonio Lira ( 2021 )
[…] (5) (2017-
    18),2 he is entitled to credit for time served.       In addition, Lira
    claims that under 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 304.072
    (5)3 and 973.155,4         he must
    2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated. The full text of
    
    Wis. Stat. § 973.15
    (5) is as follows:
    A convicted offender who is made available to another
    jurisdiction under ch. 976 or in any other lawful manner
    shall be credited with service of his or her Wisconsin
    sentence or commitment under the terms of s. 973.155 for
    the duration of custody in the other jurisdiction.
    3   The full text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 304.072
    (5) is provided below:
    The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited
    with the period of custody in a jail, correctional
    institution or any other detention facility pending
    revocation and commencement of sentence according to the
    terms of s. 973.155.
    4   Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155 states, in relevant part:
    (1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit
    toward the service of his or her sentence for all days
    spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct
    for which sentence was imposed.        As used in this