Andrea Townsend v. ChartSwap, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] ChartSwap was not included in the statutorily-defined list of
    health   care       providers,     ChartSwap    was     nevertheless         personally
    liable to Townsend for extra charges under principles of agency
    law that the court of appeals concluded were codified in 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.001
    (9).        Townsend, 
    395 Wis. 2d 229
    , ¶¶10-13.
    ¶28     Wisconsin Stat. ch. 990 provides canons of construction
    that shall be observed when construing or interpreting Wisconsin
    statutes.      See 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.001
    .             Subsection (9) provides:
    Acts by agents. If a statute requires an act to be done
    which may legally be done by an agent, such requirement
    includes all such acts when done by an authorized agent.
    § 990.001(9).         The court of appeals interpreted § 990.001(9) to
    mean that if a statute requires a certain action, the requirement
    to   comply    with    the    statute   applies       "with    equal    force"    to    a
    principal's agent.           Townsend,