Andrea Townsend v. ChartSwap, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] authorized by the patient, a single retrieval fee of $20
    for all copies requested.
    6.   Actual shipping costs and any applicable taxes.
    § 146.83(3f)(b).      By    the   terms       of    the    statute    itself,    these
    restrictions apply only to health care providers, a term which is
    defined in an adjacent statutory provision.                          See    
    Wis. Stat. § 146.81
    (1).7     Here, neither the parties nor the court of appeals
    contend that ChartSwap is a health care provider, as defined by
    § 146.81(1).8
    ¶15    Instead, in order to hold ChartSwap liable, despite not
    being defined as a health care provider, the court of appeals cited
    a   third    statutory     section,   
    Wis. Stat. § 146.84
    (1)(b),       which
    7See 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.81
    (1) ("'Health care provider' means
    any of the following: (a) A nurse licensed under ch. 441. (b) A
    chiropractor licensed under ch. 446. (c) A dentist licensed under
    ch. 447. . . . . (s) An emergency medical responder, as defined in
    [§ ] 256.01(4p).").
    8   See Townsend, 
    395 Wis. 2d 229
    , ¶8.
    9
    No.    2019AP2034
    imposes "liability upon 'any person . . . who violates [Wis. Stat.
    §] 146.83.'" Townsend, 
    395 Wis. 2d 229
    , ¶10. The court of appeals