State v. Courtney C. Beamon , 347 Wis. 2d 559 ( 2013 )
[…] See Zelenka, 
    130 Wis. 2d at
    48–52.
    2.    Application
    ¶29   Beamon claims that, based on the jury instructions for
    fleeing    or   attempting       to    elude    in    his   case,    there      was
    insufficient evidence to support a finding of guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt.      Because a sufficiency of the evidence review
    requires us first to ascertain whether the jury instructions
    were in accord with controlling law, we begin our analysis of
    Beamon's claim with an examination of the controlling statute,
    
    Wis. Stat. § 346.04
    (3).        That statute provides, in its entirety:
    No operator of a vehicle, after having received a
    visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or
    marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt
    to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton
    disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or
    endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the
    traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor
    shall    the  operator  increase   the  speed   of  the
    15
    No.     2010AP2003-CR
    operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights                                 of     the
    vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
    ¶30    In       State   v.    Sterzinger,            
    2002 WI App 171
    ,     ¶9,    
    256 Wis. 2d 925
    , 
    649 N.W.2d 677
    , the court of appeals examined the
    statutory     requirements           of       the    offense       of    fleeing    or    eluding
    under 
    Wis. Stat. § 346.04
    (3).                        The court of appeals explained
    the offense as follows:
    (1) No operator of a vehicle, after having
    received a visual or audible signal from a traffic
    officer, or marked police vehicle,
    (2) shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any
    traffic officer,
    (3) by wilful or wanton disregard of such signal
    so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of
    the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other
    vehicles or pedestrians.
    
    Id.
    ¶31    As       the     court          in     Sterzinger          noted,     the         first
    requirement——having operated a vehicle after receiving a visual
    or    audible      signal      from       a    traffic       officer      or     marked    police
    vehicle——corresponds to the first requirement of the crime of
    fleeing or eluding.                 See id.; see also Wis JI—Criminal 2630.
    The court also noted that the second requirement "encompasses a
    knowing act (fleeing or attempting to elude the officer), which