State v. Courtney C. Beamon , 347 Wis. 2d 559 ( 2013 )
[…] of which the suspect disregarded.                     After a lengthy chase, Miller
    4
    No.     2010AP2003-CR
    finally      knocked     the   suspect       to    the    ground,       placed       him    in
    handcuffs, and took him to the hospital for medical treatment.
    ¶11   The suspect, later identified as Beamon, was charged
    in an eight-count information, including repeater enhancements
    for all counts.          The charge relevant to Beamon's current appeal
    is Count 1, Vehicle Operator Flee/Elude Officer, in violation of
    
    Wis. Stat. § 346.04
    (3).         For       that    charge,       the     information
    provided that:          "On or about 11-19-2007 . . . [defendant Beamon
    did] unlawfully and feloniously, as the operator of a vehicle,
    after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic
    officer, or marked police vehicle, knowingly flee or attempt to
    elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such
    signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the
    police vehicle,         or the traffic            officer      or   other     vehicles      or
    pedestrians,       or    did   increase      the       speed    of     the     vehicle      or
    extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or
    flee . . . ."
    ¶12   At    trial,      the    jury       heard    testimony          from    Officer
    Cecchini describing the gunshots and the suspect's subsequent
    flight in a vehicle with its headlights extinguished.                               The jury