State v. Courtney C. Beamon , 347 Wis. 2d 559 ( 2013 )
[…] instructions and then by failing to object at the instructions
    conference.       Beamon relies upon 
    Wis. Stat. § 805.13
    (3),7 which is
    6
    The  applicability   of   the harmless   error  doctrine
    distinguishes this criminal case from the multiple civil cases
    in which we may have suggested that sufficiency of the evidence
    "is evaluated in light of the jury instructions."     See D.L.
    Anderson's Lakeside Leisure Co. v. Anderson, 
    2008 WI 126
    , ¶22,
    
    314 Wis. 2d 560
    , 
    757 N.W.2d 803
    .
    7
    Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) is made applicable to criminal
    cases by operation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11
    (1).
    24
    No.    2010AP2003-CR
    entitled "Instruction and Verdict Conference," and provides that
    "[f]ailure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of
    any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."8                      We decline
    to adopt Beamon's forfeiture argument for two reasons.
    ¶48    First,   allowing      the    instructions       to     control     would
    cause the instructions erroneous statement to create a criminal
    statute.