Com. v. Johnson, S. , 100 A.3d 207 ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant fails to cite any authority articulating such a requirement.
    threatened to kill her
    is not required to disprove potential defense theories in its case-in-chief, i.e.,
    an affirmative defense negating a specific element of the crime had been
    
    Id. (citing Commonwealth
    v. Weis, 
    611 A.2d 1218
    , 1225
    (Pa.Super. 1992)).
    The law is well settled that penal statutes must be strictly construed in
    favor of the accused.         Commonwealth v. Cunningham, 
    375 A.2d 66
    (Pa.Super. 1977). The offense described in § 5105, hindering apprehension
    or prosecution provides:
    (a) Offense defined. --A person commits an offense if, with
    intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction
    ____________________________________________
    3
    Simon v. City of New York, 
    727 F.3d 167
    , 172
    (2d Cir. 2013).
    -6-
    J-S45010-14
    or punishment of another for crime or violation of the
    terms of probation, parole, intermediate punishment or
    Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition, he:
    (1) harbors or conceals the other;
    (2) provides or aids in providing a weapon,
    transportation, disguise or other means of avoiding
    apprehension or effecting escape;
    (3) conceals or destroys evidence of the crime, or
    tampers with a witness, informant, document or
    other source of information, regardless of its
    admissibility in evidence;
    (4) warns the other of impending discovery or
    apprehension, except that this paragraph does not
    apply to a warning given in connection with an effort
    to bring another into compliance with law; or
    (5) provides false information to a law enforcement
    officer.
    (b) Grading. --The offense is a felony of the third degree if the
    conduct which the actor knows has been charged or is liable to
    be charged against the person aided would constitute a felony of
    the first or second degree. Otherwise it is a misdemeanor of the
    second degree.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 51054 (emphasis supplied).
    ____________________________________________
    4
    The comments to Model Penal Code § 242.3, which served as the
    prototype for 18 Pa.C.S. § 5105, explain that the drafters intended to
    Commonwealth v. Lore, 
    487 A.2d 841
    , 854