Robert H. Shugarts, II v. Dennis M. Mohr , 380 Wis. 2d 512 ( 2018 )
[…] time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish
    such notice or proof within the time required by the
    policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless
    the   insurer  is   prejudiced  thereby   and it   was
    reasonably possible to meet the time limit.
    ¶39    Allstate      asserts    that    the   Shugarts    did    not    provide
    proof of loss as soon as reasonably possible, and not within one
    year after the accident.              According to Allstate, the notice is
    untimely pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1).                    We disagree.         As
    analyzed above, the policy does not require "proof of loss" for
    UIM claims.
    15
    No.       2016AP983
    ¶40    By     indicating   that   "notice      or   proof    of     loss"      is
    required "within one year after the time it was required by the
    policy,"    Wis.    Stat.   § 631.81(1)     presupposes     that       the    policy
    requires "notice or proof of loss" in the first instance.                            In
    other words, the text of § 631.81(1) directs the reader back to
    the policy.