Robert H. Shugarts, II v. Dennis M. Mohr , 380 Wis. 2d 512 ( 2018 )
[…] requires "notice or proof of loss" in the first instance.                            In
    other words, the text of § 631.81(1) directs the reader back to
    the policy.       As analyzed above, we conclude that the UIM section
    of the policy requires proof of "claim," not proof of "loss."
    
    See supra
    , ¶25.
    ¶41    For     this    reason,    we   determine      that     Wis.          Stat.
    § 631.81(1) does not apply to the UIM policy at issue.                   Allstate
    contends that § 631.01(1) requires a contrary result.8                   It argues
    that § 631.01(1) does not limit the application of § 631.81 to
    liability    insurance,      and   therefore   it    should      apply       to    UIM
    8
    Wisconsin Stat. § 631.01(1) states:
    (1) General.   This chapter and ch. 632 apply to all
    insurance policies and group certificates delivered or
    issued for delivery in this state, on property
    ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing
    in this state when the policy or group certificate is
    issued, or on business operations in this state,
    except:
    (a) As provided in ss. 600.01 and 618.42;
    (b) On business operations in this state if the
    contract is negotiated outside this state and if
    the operations in this state are incidental or
    subordinate to operations outside this state,
    unless the contract is for a policy of insurance
    to   cover   a   warranty,  as  defined   in  s.
    100.205(1)(g), in which case the provisions set
    forth in sub. (4m) apply; and
    (c) As otherwise provided in the statutes.
    16
    No.    2016AP983
    insurance      as    well.         We      are    not      persuaded.          The       text    of
    § 631.81(1)        clearly      indicates        that      it    applies      to     only   those