Robert H. Shugarts, II v. Dennis M. Mohr , 380 Wis. 2d 512 ( 2018 )
[…] issued, or on business operations in this state,
    except:
    (a) As provided in ss. 600.01 and 618.42;
    (b) On business operations in this state if the
    contract is negotiated outside this state and if
    the operations in this state are incidental or
    subordinate to operations outside this state,
    unless the contract is for a policy of insurance
    to   cover   a   warranty,  as  defined   in  s.
    100.205(1)(g), in which case the provisions set
    forth in sub. (4m) apply; and
    (c) As otherwise provided in the statutes.
    16
    No.    2016AP983
    insurance      as    well.         We      are    not      persuaded.          The       text    of
    § 631.81(1)        clearly      indicates        that      it    applies      to     only   those
    policy      provisions      that      by    their      own      terms   require          proof   or
    notice of loss.          See § 631.81(1) ("Provided notice or proof of
    loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one
    year   after       the   time    it     was      required       by    the    policy . . . ")
    (emphasis added).
    ¶42    Because we determine that, pursuant to the language of
    the policy, the Shugarts provided timely notice of their UIM
    claim to Allstate, we need not address whether Allstate was
    prejudiced by an untimely notice.