State v. Brandon M. Melton ( 2013 )
[…] otherwise.   § DOC 328.27(3)(d).
    ¶29     After a DOC agent completes a PSI and it is received
    by the sentencing court, "the judge shall disclose the contents
    of the report to the defendant's attorney and to the district
    attorney11 prior to sentencing."        Wis. Stat. § 972.15(2).       Such
    disclosure is important because a defendant has a due process
    right to be sentenced upon accurate information.             See State v.
    10
    A relatively new provision of the PSI statute, Wis. Stat.
    § 972.15(1m), reads:
    Sex offenses against minors.     If a person is
    convicted for a felony that requires him or her to
    register under s. 301.45 and if the victim was under
    18 years of age at the time of the offense, the court
    may order the department to conduct a presentence
    investigation report to assess whether the person is
    at risk for committing another sex offense, as defined
    in s. 301.45 (1d)(b).
    This provision was enacted into law as a result of 2007
    Wis. Act 80, § 22. Wisconsin Stat. § 972.15(1m) took effect on
    April 1, 2009.    Melton was convicted of sexual assault of a
    child in September 2009.     See Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2).   The