State v. Brandon M. Melton ( 2013 )
[…] Wis. 2d 421, 
    714 N.W.2d 130
    (citations and footnote omitted);
    State        ex    rel.     Griffin    v.    Smith,        
    2004 WI 36
    ,    ¶19,    
    270 Wis. 2d 235
    , 
    677 N.W.2d 259
    , and Supreme Court rules, State v.
    Henley, 
    2010 WI 12
    , ¶11, 
    322 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    778 N.W.2d 853
    ; In re
    Disciplinary Proceedings Against Trewin, 
    2004 WI 116
    , ¶38, 
    275 Wis. 2d 116
    , 
    684 N.W.2d 121
    , the same way that they interpret
    statutes.
    ¶38         The     PSI   statute,    Wis.        Stat.     § 972.15,      does   not
    authorize a court to destroy a PSI.                           In fact, it implies the
    opposite.          Subsection (4) states that a PSI "shall not be made
    available to any person except upon specific authorization of
    the     court."            (Emphasis     added.)              Although    this    language
    contemplates              confidentiality,            it       necessarily        envisions
    preservation, because a court cannot authorize access to a PSI
    that it has destroyed.