State v. Demone Alexander , 349 Wis. 2d 327 ( 2013 )
[…] through    his   own    actions.      Therefore,      the   court    of    appeals
    correctly    denied     Alexander's   motion    for    a    new   trial,    and   I
    respectfully concur.
    I. ALEXANDER'S STATUTORY RIGHT
    ¶51    Wisconsin     Stat.    § 971.04    provides      a    defendant   the
    right to be present during certain enumerated proceedings, at
    trial, and at sentencing.4         This statutory right clearly includes
    a right to be present at trial and at voir dire.
    4
    
    Wis. Stat. § 971.04
     provides:
    (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant
    shall be present:
    (a) At the arraignment;
    (b) At trial;
    (c) During voir dire of the trial jury;
    (d) At any evidentiary hearing;
    (e) At any view by the jury;
    (f) When the jury returns its verdict;
    (g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of
    sentence;
    (h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.
    (2) A defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize
    his or her attorney in writing to act on his or her behalf in
    any manner, with leave of the court, and be excused from
    attendance at any or all proceedings.
    3
    No.    2011AP394-CR.npc
    ¶52      We    have    interpreted        the    language     in     
    Wis. Stat. § 971.04
            and   explicitly      held       that   the   statute       provides    a
    defendant with enumerated statutory rights and further explains