State v. Demone Alexander , 349 Wis. 2d 327 ( 2013 )
[…] court defined trial as beginning with "the commencement of jury
    selection" and going "through the final discharge of the jury
    and at any time an action is taken affecting the accused." 
    Id.
    (citing Williams v. State, 
    40 Wis. 2d 154
    , 160, 
    161 N.W.2d 218
    (1968)); see also State v. Miller, 
    197 Wis. 2d 518
    , 521-22, 
    541 N.W.2d 153
     (Ct. App. 1995) ("[I]n a jury trial, 'the beginning
    of the trial' occurs when jeopardy attaches; i.e., 'when the
    selection of the jury has been completed and the jury sworn.'")
    and 
    Wis. Stat. § 972.07
    (2) (explaining that jeopardy attaches
    "when the selection of the jury has been completed and the jury
    sworn").           These   definitions   vary       slightly,     but    both   clearly
    comport with the common understanding of the meaning of a trial.
    In    addition,      both   definitions      squarely      place    the   in-chambers