Manitowoc County v. Samuel J. H. ( 2013 )
[…] transfers to a more restrictive placement.                         The court of appeals
    stated       that       language     in     Elizabeth          M.P.——that      "[t]ransfers
    pursuant to § 51.35(1)(e) require a hearing within ten days"——is
    2
    No. 2012AP665
    arguably       contrary   to     a   plain    interpretation         of   the    statute,
    which        differentiates      between      transfers       made    for     reasonable
    medical        and    clinical       judgment       under     § 51.35(1)(e)1.,        and
    transfers made for "an alleged violation of a condition of a
    transfer to less restrictive treatment" under § 51.35(1)(e)2.-3.
    Elizabeth M.P., 
    267 Wis. 2d 739
    , ¶26.                       However, the court of
    appeals       was    without   power     to       overrule,   modify,       or   withdraw
    language from Elizabeth M.P.