Manitowoc County v. Samuel J. H. ( 2013 )
[…] Stat.
    § 51.35(1)(e) require a review hearing within ten days of the
    transfer.      He     points   to   language      in    Elizabeth     M.P.    that
    "[t]ransfers pursuant to § 51.35(1)(e) require a hearing within
    ten   days."    
    267 Wis. 2d 739
    ,     ¶26.      Samuel     argues    that    this
    interpretation reinforces the policy that a patient who is the
    subject of a mental health commitment has a right to the least
    restrictive placement necessary to address his or her mental
    health issues.       See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 51.001(2) ("To protect
    personal    liberties,    no   person    who    can    be   treated    adequately
    13
    No. 2012AP665
    outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient facility
    may be involuntarily treated in such a facility.").                  Samuel also
    points out that if the two types of transfers are subject to
    different procedures, the reason for transfer can be manipulated
    to avoid a hearing within ten days.                 Finally, Samuel points to