SECURA Insurance v. Lyme St. Croix Forest Company, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] However, the circuit court agreed with Secura that its umbrella
    policy provided no coverage for any damages.
    ¶10     Two parties sought leave to appeal the circuit court's
    order, and the court of appeals granted an interlocutory appeal.3
    2
    Secura initially filed its complaint in Outagamie County.
    Venue was transferred to Douglas County, where the action was
    ultimately consolidated with a related suit filed by two
    property owners who alleged damage from the Germann Road Fire.
    3
    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 808.03
    (2) (2015-16) (explaining that the
    court of appeals will grant an interlocutory appeal if an appeal
    will "[m]aterially advance the termination of the litigation or
    clarify further proceedings in the litigation; [p]rotect the
    petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or [c]larify
    an issue of general importance in the administration of
    justice").
    4
    No.   2016AP299
    Secura appealed the circuit court's determination as to the CGL
    policy limit.          Hanover Insurance Company (Hanover), Lyme St.
    Croix's insurer, challenged the circuit court's conclusion that
    the umbrella policy provided no coverage.