Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] ¶12   That     definition          is       consistent    with     the        use    of
    "dwelling" elsewhere in the statutes at the time the Wisconsin
    Consumer    Act    was    adopted       in    1971.     See    Spielmann       v.    Indus.
    Comm'n, 
    236 Wis. 240
    , 250, 
    295 N.W. 1
     (1940) (explaining that
    statutory    terms       should    be    interpreted         consistently      with       the
    "definition contained in the statutes in force at the time the
    act   was   passed").        For    example,          Wis.    Stat.    § 990.01(13)(a)
    (1971-72) defined "homestead" to mean "the dwelling and so much
    of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of
    the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre (if
    available) and not exceeding 40 acres."                        Id.    Similarly, Wis.
    Stat. § 852.09(2) (1971-72) defined "home" as "any dwelling in
    the estate of the decedent which at the time of his death the
    7Black's Law Dictionary contains similar definitions.   At