Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] "'Dwelling unit' means a structure or that part of a structure
    which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or
    sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining
    a common household, to the exclusion of all others."                      (Emphasis
    added.)
    ¶75     Wisconsin Stat.         § 75.195(1)(a)18 defines "[d]welling"
    as "any building that contains one or 2 dwelling units and any
    16    Criminal trespass to dwellings, Wis. Stat. § 943.14.
    17    Trespass to land, Wis. Stat. § 943.13.
    18 Extended time for beginning tax foreclosure, Wis. Stat.
    § 75.195.
    9
    No.   2019AP1365.pdr
    land included with that building in the same entry on the tax
    roll."           With      subsec.       (1)(b)     further      providing       detail       that
    "'[d]welling unit' means a structure or that part of a structure
    used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by
    2   or        more    persons         maintaining       a    common    household,        to    the
    exclusion of all others."                     (Emphasis added.)            Wisconsin Stat.
    § 101.61(1)19 similarly defines dwelling:                         "'Dwelling' means any
    building that contains one or 2 dwelling units.                            'Dwelling unit'