Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Stat.
    § 75.195.
    9
    No.   2019AP1365.pdr
    land included with that building in the same entry on the tax
    roll."           With      subsec.       (1)(b)     further      providing       detail       that
    "'[d]welling unit' means a structure or that part of a structure
    used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by
    2   or        more    persons         maintaining       a    common    household,        to    the
    exclusion of all others."                     (Emphasis added.)            Wisconsin Stat.
    § 101.61(1)19 similarly defines dwelling:                         "'Dwelling' means any
    building that contains one or 2 dwelling units.                            'Dwelling unit'
    means a structure or that part of a structure which is used or
    intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by
    one   person          or    by    2    or    more      persons   maintaining        a    common
    household, to the exclusion of all others."                              (Emphasis added.)
    Wisconsin               Stat.            § 101.71(2)20                defines           dwelling
    similarly:           "'Dwelling' means any building that contains one or