Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] in   closely        related     statutes.              
    Id.
            Our    analysis       is    further
    informed by the legislature's explicit statements of legislative
    purpose       and     those      reflected             in    a     statute's         context       and
    structure.         See State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty.,
    
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶49, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    .
    III
    ¶10    We begin with Duncan's claim that Defendants violated
    Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(b) by entering the parking garage of her
    apartment      building         to    repossess         her       car.        Section 425.206(2)
    states as follows:
    In taking possession of collateral or leased goods, no
    merchant may do any of the following:
    (a)    Commit a breach of the peace.
    6
    No.     2019AP1365
    (b)    Enter a dwelling used by the customer as a
    residence except at the voluntary request of a
    customer.
    It is undisputed that Defendants are "merchant[s]," that Duncan
    is "the customer," and that Duncan made no "voluntary request"
    for     Defendants       to   enter     the       garage.        See       id.;     Wis.
    Stat. § 421.301(17), (25).