Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] (emphasis
    added); see Stroede v. Soc'y Ins., 
    2021 WI 43
    , ¶¶13, 15, 
    397 Wis. 2d 17
    , 
    959 N.W.2d 305
     (explaining that in the list "owner,
    lessee,      tenant,       or    other    lawful      occupant,"       an   "other     lawful
    occupant" covered only those persons who had the same type of
    control      over    property       as    did    owners,       lessees,     and     tenants).
    Other sections in ch. 425 provide further contextual support for
    20
    No.    2019AP1365
    that conclusion.          For example, Wis. Stat. § 425.110(1) prevents
    employers    from    firing       an    employee      because    "a     merchant     has
    subjected    or     attempted      to    subject       unpaid    earnings       of   the
    employee    to    garnishment      or    like     proceeding     directed       to   the
    employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a
    consumer    credit    transaction."             Id.     (emphasis     added).        The
    earnings-garnishment         statutes       use       the    terms     "action"      and
    "proceeding" synonymously, and set forth a process different in
    some respects from ordinary civil litigation.