Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] mortgage or equivalent security interest for the purpose of the
    acquisition of a dwelling").               It is clear from the language of
    § 422.409(2)——particularly           its       reference    to     a   "mortgage          or
    equivalent    security       interest"——that         "dwelling"        refers        to    a
    building in which at least one person lives and not just certain
    rooms within a building.
    9
    No.     2019AP1365
    ¶14   The second time "dwelling" appears in the Act is in
    Wis.    Stat.     § 422.419(1)(a),             which    prohibits       consumer    credit
    contracts from allowing "[t]he merchant or other person acting
    on the merchant's behalf . . . to enter the customer's dwelling
    or to commit any breach of the peace in the course of taking
    possession        of    collateral          securing     the    transaction."           This
    statute is the subject of an administrative rule adopted shortly
    after the Act took effect.                  See 210 Wis. Admin. Reg. 72 (June 1,
    1973);    see     also        Wis.    Stat. § 426.104(1)(e)            (authorizing      the