Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 8
    No.    2019AP1365.pdr
    as legislative history unless the language of the statute is
    ambiguous.    Id.
    2.    Wisconsin Stat. 425.206(2)(b)
    ¶73     The     initial      focus   of    my   inquiry     is     Wis.      Stat.
    § 425.206(2)(b)        because     the   terms,     "dwelling     used      by    the
    customer     as   a        residence,"   are   central    to     this      dispute.
    "Dwelling" is not defined in ch. 425.               It also is not defined in
    the general definitional section, Wis. Stat. § 421.301, which
    would then apply to § 425.206.
    ¶74     However "dwelling" is defined in many other places in
    Wisconsin     statutes,          some    of      the   definitions            contain
    similarities.       See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 943.14(1),16 which defines
    "dwelling" as "a structure or part of a structure that is used
    or intended to be used as a home or residence by one or more
    persons to the exclusion of all others."                      (Emphasis added.)
    Wisconsin     Stat.         § 943.13(1e)(ar)17      similarly         states      that
    "'Dwelling unit' means a structure or that part of a structure
    which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or