Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a
    consumer    credit    transaction."             Id.     (emphasis     added).        The
    earnings-garnishment         statutes       use       the    terms     "action"      and
    "proceeding" synonymously, and set forth a process different in
    some respects from ordinary civil litigation.                        See, e.g., Wis.
    Stat.     § 812.31(3)       (referring      to     an       "earnings     garnishment
    action"); § 812.31(4) (describing the form of pleadings in "an
    earnings garnishment proceeding"); see also Wis. Stat. § 812.35
    (laying     out     the     process       for     "commenc[ing]         an     earnings
    garnishment proceeding").              Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 425.203(3)(b)
    refers to "a proceeding for a deficiency judgment pursuant to
    s. 425.209(1)," which occurs in court following repossessions
    performed     pursuant       to    a     replevin        judgment.            See    also
    § 425.203(3)(a).      In other words, "other proceedings" are formal
    legal processes similar to litigation that allow a creditor to