Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] which the residents might eat, sleep, or shower.
    ¶13     Aside from Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(b), the Wisconsin
    Consumer     Act   uses      "dwelling"         twice,     both    times      in      ways
    consistent with the ordinary understanding of the word and its
    usage   elsewhere      in    the     statutes.            See     Clean      Wis.,        
    398 Wis. 2d 433
    , ¶10 (noting that we interpret statutory language
    "consistent with how it is used in closely related statutes").
    "Dwelling"    appears       first    in    Wis.    Stat.     § 422.409(2),           which
    imposes requirements on certain payment-assignment notices.                               See
    id. (requiring that such notices include the total of payments
    "except in the case of a transaction secured by a first lien
    mortgage or equivalent security interest for the purpose of the
    acquisition of a dwelling").               It is clear from the language of
    § 422.409(2)——particularly           its       reference    to     a   "mortgage          or
    equivalent    security       interest"——that         "dwelling"        refers        to    a