Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] from   the  defendant   and   deliver  it   to  the   plaintiff."
    § 425.205(5)(a).
    Our holding that "actions or other proceedings" does not
    encompass non-judicial repossessions is limited to non-judicial
    repossessions pursuant to § 425.206(1)(d), since a non-judicial
    repossession pursuant to § 425.205(5)(b) is possible only after
    a creditor prevails in an "action[] or other proceeding[]"——that
    is, a replevin action. See § 425.205(1).
    19
    No.     2019AP1365
    "action" to refer to a lawsuit or other judicial proceeding.
    See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 425.111(1) ("Prior to entry of judgment
    in an action subject to this subchapter, no process, . . . shall
    issue"    except         under    certain       circumstances      (emphases         added));
    Wis.     Stat.       § 425.203(1)          (explaining          that,       after     certain
    conditions         are    met,    "a     merchant      may    commence      an     action     to
    recover collateral . . . or reduce the claim to a judgment by
    any    available         judicial      procedure"      (emphases       added)).        Unlike
    these        actions,           non-judicial          repossession           under          Wis.
    Stat. § 425.206(1)(d) is an explicit alternative to litigation
    that does not require a creditor to assert its rights in court.