Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] stop our inquiry.             However, as we determine a statute's meaning,
    we   assess    whether         the       statute         is     ambiguous.          A    statute      is
    ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably
    well-informed       persons             in    two    or       more     senses.          Voces    De    La
    Frontera, Inc. v. Clarke, 
    2017 WI 16
    , ¶15, 
    373 Wis. 2d 348
    , 
    891 N.W.2d 803
    .        Generally, we do not consult secondary sources such
    Wisconsin
    15           Stat.   § 990.01    provides   in   relevant
    part: "(1) General rule. All words and phrases shall be
    construed according to common and approved usage; but technical
    words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the
    law shall be construed according to such meaning."
    8
    No.    2019AP1365.pdr
    as legislative history unless the language of the statute is
    ambiguous.    Id.
    2.    Wisconsin Stat. 425.206(2)(b)
    ¶73     The     initial      focus   of    my   inquiry     is     Wis.      Stat.