Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] unconscionability.           I      then      explain          why    we    should          give    the
    operative     statutory      text        at    issue      its        common,         ordinary,       and
    accepted     meaning.        I      conclude        by     applying         that        meaning      to
    Duncan's circumstances and determine that she and customers like
    her may raise an unconscionability defense, regardless of which
    repossession alternative a creditor brings.
    A
    ¶39   The unconscionability defense codified in Wis. Stat.
    § 425.107 entitles a customer to additional relief "if the court
    as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any
    conduct      directed     against         the       customer          by    a    party        to     the
    transaction,         or     any          result          of      the         transaction              is
    unconscionable."          § 425.107(1).             I agree with my colleagues that
    this defense is subject to the scope provision at Wis. Stat.
    § 425.102, and as such is only available in response "to actions
    or other proceedings brought by a creditor to enforce rights