Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 18
    No.     2019AP1365
    neither      "actions"     nor    "other     proceedings"        is   defined      in   the
    Wisconsin Consumer Act, the context of the Act reveals that
    these   terms      refer     to   creditor-initiated         litigation       or    other
    legal processes akin to litigation pursued by a creditor.
    ¶30    Taking     the      word     "actions"      first,      this      term     is
    consistently used throughout the Wisconsin Consumer Act to refer
    to    litigation.          For    example,       Wis.    Stat.    § 425.205,       titled
    "Action      to    recover       collateral,"      explains      that    "a     creditor
    seeking to obtain possession of collateral or goods subject to a
    consumer lease shall commence an                   action for replevin of the
    collateral        or   leased     goods."     § 425.205(1)        (emphasis      added).
    The statute goes on to describe the process a creditor must
    follow in filing a replevin action, and it specifies the form
    and contents of the summons and complaint "in such actions."
    See   § 425.205(1)-(3).             Several      other    statutes      similarly       use
    this case, follow the notice process laid out in Wis.
    Stat. §§ 425.205(1g) and 425.206(1)(d); or a creditor may, after
    obtaining a judgment in a replevin action, non-judicially
    repossess the vehicle.     See § 425.205(5)(b).    In the latter
    case, "non-judicial" is something of a misnomer, since that
    remedy is available only after a creditor files and prevails in
    a replevin case.    Section 425.205(5)(b) nevertheless refers to
    this as a "nonjudicial recovery" of collateral distinct from the
    creditor's right after obtaining judgment in a replevin action
    to "[h]ave execution issue to require the sheriff of the county
    where the collateral or leased goods may be to take the same
    from   the  defendant   and   deliver  it   to  the   plaintiff."
    § 425.205(5)(a).
    Our holding that "actions or other proceedings" does not
    encompass non-judicial repossessions is limited to non-judicial
    repossessions pursuant to § 425.206(1)(d), since a non-judicial
    repossession pursuant to § 425.205(5)(b) is possible only after