Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] meaning and those provisions' "manifest [legislative] intent"
    may this court depart from the common, ordinary, and accepted
    meaning.     But nothing in how "proceeding" is used in neighboring
    provisions causes such a conflict.
    ¶46    To the contrary, the comprehensive common, ordinary,
    and   accepted    meaning     of       "proceeding"    harmonizes          that     word's
    varied use across the two neighboring provisions cited by the
    majority/lead     opinion.          The    first,    Wis.     Stat.       § 425.110(1),
    discusses     "garnishment        or    like    proceedings     directed          to   the
    employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a
    consumer credit transaction."               Garnishment is a type of legal
    action, see Wis. Stat. §§ 812.30-812.44, so a "proceeding" like
    garnishment is something like a legal action.                       In other words,
    "proceeding" is used as a synonym for a legal action.                                  That