Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] circuit court both so found.                       Instead, she rented a parking
    space in a garage shared by other residents and maintained by a
    third-party      apartment       owner.         Therefore,       based     on     the    plain
    meaning     of    the       statute    that        the    legislature         enacted,        and
    undisputed       material        facts,     I      conclude      that      the    apartment
    building's       garage       where    Duncan         parked    her     car      is     not     a
    "dwelling" within the meaning of § 425.206(2)(b).
    3.     Wisconsin Stat. § 422.419(1)(a)
    ¶82 The majority opinion and the court of appeals brought
    Wis. Stat. § 422.419 into this controversy.                      It provides:
    (1) No   contract   evidencing    a   consumer                               credit
    transaction may contain any provision by which:
    (a) The merchant or other person acting on the
    merchant's behalf is given authority to enter the
    customer's dwelling or to commit any breach of the
    peace in the course of taking possession of collateral
    securing the transaction;
    (b) The customer waives any right of action
    against the merchant, or other person acting on the
    merchant's behalf, for any breach of the peace or
    other illegal act committed in the course of taking
    possession of such collateral; or
    (c) The customer executes a power of attorney or
    similar instrument appointing the merchant, or other
    person acting on the merchant's behalf, as the
    customer's agent in the taking of possession of such
    collateral.
    § 442.419(1).
    ¶83 It           is     undisputed     that         Wis.   Stat.      § 422.419          has
    absolutely       no        relevance   to       the      contract     by      which     Duncan
    purchased the vehicle.                 All parties agree that the consumer