Danelle Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] her federal claim and any portion of her state claims against
    Wells Fargo that was based on alleged unlawful retention of
    Duncan's personal property.5
    ¶64 Duncan then filed suit in Dane County Circuit Court.6
    The circuit court found that Duncan did not dispute the facts as
    found by Judge Conley in district court, but that the "real"
    issue was a question of law.7                      The circuit court focused its
    efforts         on    whether        ARS   complied         with      the       Wis.    Stat.
    § 425.206(2)(b)              directive     that      in      taking        possession        of
    collateral a merchant may not "[e]nter a dwelling used by the
    customer as a residence except at the voluntary request of a
    customer."                After   noting      that   ch.     425     does       not    define
    "dwelling,"          the    court   recognized       that    "dwelling"         has    various
    3Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc., No. 16-cv-530,
    
    2017 WL 2870520