State v. A. L. ( 2019 )
[…] competency       and    resumption       of   delinquency       proceedings     if   the
    juvenile     becomes       competent     within       the    statutory   time    frame.
    Therefore, the expiration of A.L.'s accompanying JIPS order in
    March 2015 has no bearing on the circuit court's competency to
    proceed with A.L.'s delinquency proceedings.
    IV.    CONCLUSION
    ¶28   We conclude that a circuit court can resume suspended
    juvenile delinquency proceedings to examine the competency of a
    11
    Wisconsin Stat. § 938.13 reads: "[e]xcept as provided in
    [Wis. Stat. §] 938.028(3), the court has exclusive original
    jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection
    or services."
    16
    No.   2016AP880
    juvenile who was initially found not competent and not likely to
    become   competent   within    the   statutory       time   frame.       We   also
    conclude that a circuit court retains competency over juvenile