State v. A. L. ( 2019 )
[…] related to the merits of the case.                       If the circuit court cannot
    resume suspended proceedings once a juvenile becomes competent,
    there would be no means of conclusion or resolution of the case,
    and   A.L.'s      2012       delinquency       proceedings        would      be     suspended
    indefinitely.       Where a juvenile does not become competent within
    the statutory time frame, suspension would therefore act as the
    functional        equivalent         of      dismissal.          Reading         Wis.   Stat.
    § 938.30(5) in such a manner would upend the distinction between
    suspension        and       dismissal,       rendering      the      terms        essentially
    identical in practice.
    7Compare Wis. Stat. § 938.30(5)(c) ("[i]f the court finds
    that the juvenile was not responsible by reason of mental
    disease   or defect, as described under [Wis. Stat. §§]
    971.15(1) and (2), the court shall dismiss the petition with
    prejudice"), with § 938.30(5)(d) ("[i]f the court finds that the
    juvenile is not competent to proceed, as described in [Wis.
    Stat. §§] 971.13(1) and (2), the court shall suspend proceedings
    on the petition").
    10
    No.    2016AP880
    ¶19    Lastly, reading Wis.