State v. A. L. ( 2019 )
[…] Stat. §§] 971.13(1) and (2), the court shall suspend proceedings
    on the petition").
    10
    No.    2016AP880
    ¶19    Lastly, reading Wis. Stat. § 938.30(5) in relation to
    the language of a surrounding statute, Wis. Stat. § 938.12(2),
    the     circuit     court    retains     jurisdiction        to     resume        A.L.'s
    suspended      delinquency        proceedings         to     reevaluate           A.L.'s
    competency regardless of          the    fact that         A.L. is   currently        21
    years old.     Section 938.12(2) provides:
    If a petition alleging that a juvenile is
    delinquent is filed before the juvenile is 17 years of
    age, but the juvenile becomes 17 years of age before
    admitting the facts of the petition at the plea
    hearing or if the juvenile denies the facts, before an
    adjudication, the court retains jurisdiction over the
    case.
    Here, the petition was filed when A.L. was 15 years old and,
    because     A.L.    was   found   not    competent,        the   proceedings        were
    suspended.        A.L. neither admitted nor denied the facts of the
    petition before turning 17 years old and therefore the circuit