State v. Richard H. Harrison , 360 Wis. 2d 246 ( 2015 )
[…] cause and bound the defendant over to the Clark County Circuit
    Court for arraignment and trial.           Judge Flugaur instructed the
    4
    No.       2013AP298-CR
    parties: "You can schedule with Judge Counsell for arraignment
    and trial since this court is no longer involved in the case."
    This comment ended the proceedings.
    ¶16    2. On January 14, 2011, an arraignment was held before
    Judge Counsell on the charges in the instant case and on charges
    in a subsequently filed second criminal complaint.                         Wisconsin
    Stat. § 971.20(9) provides that "the judge whose substitution
    has been requested has no authority to act further in the action
    except to . . . accept pleas . . . ."                 Thus, Judge Counsell's
    presiding      over   the   arraignment       did    not   violate    Wis.      Stat.
    § 971.20(9).
    ¶17    The defendant's counsel advised the circuit court that