State v. Richard H. Harrison , 360 Wis. 2d 246 ( 2015 )
[…] error was harmless.
    24
    No.    2013AP298-CR
    ¶78       According to the State, the error was harmless beyond
    a   reasonable         doubt.         The    State    argues    that    the    defendant
    received a fair trial before an impartial judge.                              The State
    points out that no evidence has been presented indicating that
    the proceedings were unfair due to Judge Counsell's presiding.
    ¶79       We are not persuaded by the State's harmless error
    argument.
    ¶80       To determine whether Wis. Stat. § 971.20 is amenable
    to harmless error analysis, we must look to the text of the
    statute.        The statute declares that a substituted judge, here
    Judge Counsell, "has no authority to act further in the action
    except     to    conduct"       three       enumerated   proceedings.25         We    must
    determine       what    the     phrase       "no    authority   to     act"   means   and
    whether the phrase is amenable to a harmless error analysis.
    ¶81       The court of appeals and the parties offer different