Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers ( 2022 )
[…] See
    Rudolph v. Indian Hills Estates, Inc., 
    68 Wis. 2d 768
    , 775, 
    229 N.W.2d 671
     (1975) (concluding that the Declaratory Judgments Act
    did not provide a claim for the dissolution of a corporation
    10 Although WMC alleges that DHS's planned release of its
    list of employers would violate the patient health care records
    statutes, it concedes that it cannot rely on those statutes to
    obtain pre-release judicial review here because it is not an
    "individual" authorized to seek injunctive relief under §
    146.84(1)(c). See § 146.84(1)(c) (referring to violations of §§
    142.82 and 142.83, both of which protect "patients"; in turn,
    "patient" is defined in § 146.81(3) as "a person who receives
    health care services from a health care provider").
    13
    No.     2020AP2081-AC & 2020AP2103-AC
    where such actions were already expressly provided for in other
    statutes).
    ¶19       Moreover,     concluding      that       the   Declaratory         Judgments
    Act "otherwise provide[s]" for pre-release judicial review of a