Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers ( 2022 )
[…] ; Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 
    2002 WI 84
    , ¶¶10-11, 
    254 Wis. 2d 306
    , 
    646 N.W.2d 811
    .                    Once a request is made, it must be
    responded        to     or   denied      "as    soon    as    practicable     and    without
    delay."          § 19.35(4)(a).            The    decision      of   whether    to    permit
    public access to a record in response to a request lies with the
    custodian of the record, not its subject.                            See State ex rel.
    Bilder      v.        Township    of     Delevan,       
    112 Wis. 2d 539
    ,      558,      
    334 N.W.2d 252
     (1983).
    ¶9        Related to that premise is the general rule under 
    Wis. Stat. § 19.356
    (1) that "no person is entitled to judicial review
    of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with
    access      to    a    record."         See     
    Wis. Stat. § 19.356
    (1);        see   also
    Moustakis, 
    368 Wis. 2d 677
    , ¶24.                       That rule was adopted by the
    legislature            in    response     to     our    decisions      in     Woznicki      v.
    6