Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers ( 2022 )
[…] The
    Declaratory       Judgments           Act       states       generally     that         "[a]ny
    person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of
    construction                  or            validity              arising                under
    the . . . statute . . . and                 obtain      a    declaration        of     rights,
    status,     or    other       legal    relations         thereunder."           
    Wis. Stat. § 806.04
    (2).           It    provides       a   means    "to   settle     and    to     afford
    relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights,
    status and other legal relations."                      
    Wis. Stat. § 806.04
    (12).            In
    contrast,        the        legislature         has     adopted     several           statutes
    specifically creating a right to block the release of certain
    types of records.