Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers ( 2022 )
[…] filed the motion for leave to file a second amended complaint
    along with the proposed second amended complaint.                             The second
    amended complaint added claims from two anonymous individuals
    who tested positive for COVID-19 at the relevant time and who
    are   and    have    been     employees         of     a    public-facing       Wisconsin
    business with over 25 employees, which business had at least two
    individuals who tested positive for COVID-19.                             The individual
    5
    Nos.     2020AP2081-AC & 2020AP2103-AC.akz
    plaintiffs sought an injunction under 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.84
    (1)(c).
    Section      146.84(1)(c)            allows       "individual[s]"              to     "enjoin     any
    violation of s. 146.82 or 146.83 [regulating confidentiality of
    healthcare records] or to compel compliance with s. 146.82 or
    146.83 . . . ."               As    the     majority         correctly        identifies,        this
    language allows individuals to obtain injunctive relief prior to
    disclosure       of        health     care       information,            notwithstanding          any