Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers ( 2022 )
[…] public-health issues pursuant to its duties under Wis. Stat.
    chs. 250 and 252.      Those duties include "establish[ing] and
    maintain[ing] surveillance activities sufficient to detect any
    occurrence   of   acute,   communicable or   chronic  diseases,"
    "analyz[ing] occurrences, trends and patterns of" disease, and
    "distribut[ing] information based on the analyses." 
    Wis. Stat. § 250.04
    (3)(a), (b)1.      DHS may obtain data in a number of
    different ways, including from local health officers or health
    care providers.    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 252.05
    (1); 
    Wis. Admin. Code DHS § 145.04
    (1)(a) (June 2018). Laboratories are also required
    to report "specimen results that indicate that an individual
    providing the specimen has a communicable disease."            §
    252.05(2).     WMC does not challenge DHS's data-collection
    methods.
    The Honorable Lloyd
    5                               V.    Carter     of   the    Waukesha   County
    Circuit Court presided.
    2
    No.     2020AP2081-AC & 2020AP2103-AC