Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers ( 2022 )
[…] any discovery and the defendants had developed any reliance on
    the nature of the complaint.                     The most significant amendment was
    adding    new      parties;         the     facts      and      the    legal     claim     did    not
    change.         At      the    time       the    motion       to      amend    was     filed,     the
    Associations were facing no court order mandating dismissal, nor
    a pending motion to dismiss.                     There are no signs of gamesmanship
    6
    Nos.      2020AP2081-AC & 2020AP2103-AC.akz
    on the part of the Associations and no indication of unfairness
    to the defendants.
    ¶33       Under    
    Wis. Stat. § 802.09
    ,       it     is    the   established
    policy      of    this    state       that     leave      to    amend    pleadings       must    be
    "freely      given       at    any       stage    of    the     action       when   justice      so
    requires."         § 802.09(1).           Like most American courts, we rejected
    long ago highly formalistic and technical pleading procedures.
    We abandoned a prior system that punished unknowing plaintiffs