Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] (e) That the defective condition was a cause of the
    claimant's damages.
    § 895.047(1).
    ¶75     As the majority/lead opinion notes, the backdrop to
    this enactment was debate in this court over whether we should
    jettison    the   consumer     contemplation      test    adopted    from     the
    Restatement (Second) of Torts and instead adopt the reasonable
    alternative design test described in the Restatement (Third) of
    Torts:     Products Liability § 2.1       The legislature weighed in and
    created a unique hybrid test via the enactment of 
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    (1).     This case focuses on the meaning and application
    of the elements described in paragraphs (a) and (b).
    ¶76     Paragraph    (a)    requires    two    showings.         First,     a
    plaintiff must prove "the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the
    product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a
    reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer."                 
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    (1)(a).     Second, a plaintiff must prove "the omission
    of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably
    safe."      
    Id.
        The   reasonable   alternative        design    language    is
    copied nearly word for word from the Restatement (Third) of
    1  See Green v. Smith & Nephew AHP, Inc., 
    2001 WI 109
    , ¶¶122-
    34, 
    245 Wis. 2d 772
    , 
    629 N.W.2d 727