Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    No.    2020AP1124.jjk
    ¶62    Having parsed out the two elements of a design defect
    strict liability claim at issue here, I now analyze whether
    Murphy established issues of material fact on both of those
    elements.          I    do        so   to   further    bolster   and       clarify    the
    majority/lead          opinion's         analysis.       Like    the       majority/lead
    opinion, I conclude Murphy has established issues of material
    fact and his claims must survive summary judgment.
    ¶63    Under      
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    (1)(a),        the      "defect"
    element, Murphy is required to show that "the foreseeable risk
    of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided
    by   the     adoption        of    a   reasonable     alternative      design    by   the
    manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders
    the product not reasonably safe."                     To meet his burden, Murphy
    asserts that the Hogg-Davis tongs are a reasonable alternative
    design to the Dixie tongs.                  Murphy points to his expert witness,
    who testified that the Hogg-Davis tongs have three features that