Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] "fail[ing]       to     exercise         ordinary      care     to      render     its    product
    safe," and "failing to inform users of the defective condition,"
    all   in    regard      to     an     unreasonably         dangerous         air    compression
    sausage stuffer).
    ¶32    In       addition,          
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    (6)            specifically
    maintains the criteria for claims of negligence and breach of
    warranty, claims well-grounded in Wisconsin common law.19                                       See
    Wisconsin Stat. § 895.047(6) states: "Inapplicability.
    19
    This section does not apply to actions based on a claim of
    negligence or breach of warranty."
    19
    No.      2020AP1124
    Stehlik v. Rhoads, 
    2002 WI 73
    , ¶¶52, 53, 
    253 Wis. 2d 477
    , 
    645 N.W.2d 889
     (explaining the common law limitations on liability
    grounded    in      negligence);       Foley      v.    City    of   West    Allis,