Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage."
    Id., ¶46.         We do not consult extrinsic sources of interpretation
    Amicus points out Restatement (Third) of Torts § 2 has 18
    18
    comments with a total of 11,000 words.     See also Restatement
    (Third) of Torts § 2.
    17
    No.   2020AP1124
    if the statute is unambiguous, although we do read a statute
    within its context and according to its structure in a plain
    reading interpretation.      Id., ¶¶46, 49.
    ¶30   With these principles in mind, 
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    (1)
    states in relevant part:
    [A] manufacturer is liable to a                   claimant if the
    claimant establishes all of the                   following by a
    preponderance of the evidence:
    (a) That   the   product  is  defective  because
    it . . . is defective in design. . . .   A product is
    defective in design if the foreseeable risks of harm
    posed by the product could have been reduced or
    avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative
    design by the manufacturer and the omission of the
    alternative design renders the product not reasonably
    safe.
    (b) That the defective condition rendered the
    product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property.
    (c) That the defective condition existed at the
    time the product left the control of the manufacturer.
    (d) That the product reached the user or
    consumer without substantial change in the condition
    in which it was sold.
    (e) That the defective condition was a cause of
    the claimant's damages.
    § 895.047(1).      In   so     providing,       the    legislature     set   a
    particularized   requirement    that    proof    of    the   requirements    of
    "all" paragraphs in subsec. (1) is necessary to prevail on a
    defective design claim.