Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] (Second) of Torts and embrace the reasonable alternative design
    test from the Restatement (Third) of Torts——at least in part.
    The parties debate whether we should adopt particular comments
    from the Restatement (Third) of Torts to further clarify the
    meaning of the reasonable alternative design test——comment f in
    particular.        But the legislature did not explicitly incorporate
    any particular comments, and we need not do so in order to
    decide this case.3
    ¶77    The      legislature         also         created         
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    (1)(b),       which      requires         proof    that   "the       defective
    condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons
    or property."       This is a separate condition, and it contains no
    2The Restatement         (Third)    of       Torts:     Products        Liability
    § 2(b) provides:
    A product . . . is defective in design when the
    foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could