Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] ¶33   Paragraph (a) of 
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    (1)(a) mirrors
    language from Restatement (Third) § 2.                        It does not adopt the
    common   law      standard      as   § 895.047(b)         does.       The       terms     and
    language     of       para.    (1)(a)    are      not     complex,        technical,      or
    difficult      to      understand.           Therefore,        our    focus        must   be
    "primarily       on    the    language       of   the     statute."          Kalal,       
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶44.             Section 895.047(1)(a), as relevant here to
    the issue of claimed design defects, establishes two unambiguous
    requirements that a plaintiff must allege and prove:                               (1) "the
    foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been
    reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative
    design;" and (2) "the omission of the alternative design renders
    the   product       not   reasonably         safe."       Accordingly,          the   plain
    language of paragraph (1)(a) is clear.                         Since the legislature