Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] community as to its characteristics."                       Vincer, 
    69 Wis. 2d at 331
    (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A cmt. i).
    II.     The Current Test
    ¶58    In 2011 the legislature enacted 
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    .
    This    statute      retains       the    common      law       distinction         between     the
    2
    No.   2020AP1124.jjk
    "defect" and "unreasonably dangerous" elements.                   Importantly,
    this statute also abrogates the consumer contemplation test for
    the "defect" element of the claim.              Section 895.047 reads as
    follows:
    (1) Liability of Manufacturer.      In an action for
    damages caused by a manufactured product based on a
    claim of strict liability, a manufacturer is liable to
    a claimant if the claimant establishes all of the
    following by a preponderance of the evidence:
    (a) That the product is defective because it
    contains a manufacturing defect, is defective in
    design, or is defective because of inadequate
    instructions or warnings. . . . A product is
    defective in design if the foreseeable risk of
    harm posed by the product could have been reduced
    or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable
    alternative design by the manufacturer and the
    omission of the alternative design renders the
    product not reasonably safe. . . .
    (b) That the defective condition renders the
    product unreasonably dangerous to persons or
    property.
    (c) That the defective condition existed at the
    time the product left the control of the
    manufacturer.
    (d) That the product       reached the             user or
    consumer   without  substantial   change            in  the
    condition in which it was sold.
    (e) That the defective condition was a cause of
    the claimant's damages.
    ¶59     Section     (1)(a),   the    defect     element,      clearly    and
    unambiguously    sets    out   the   test     for   when   "[a]    product    is
    defective   in   design."      Instead   of    codifying    the    common    law