Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] legislature recorded its intent in clarifying product liability
    contemplation test and adopted the risk-utility test, which is
    problematic and incorrect.
    23
    No.    2020AP1124
    law was in part "to return tort law to its historical, common
    law roots."22
    ¶39    As a final matter, we briefly address CMC's argument,
    noted     earlier,   that    Wisconsin's   product   liability    statute
    eliminates plaintiffs' ability to bring a claim in negligence
    for product design.         To the contrary, 
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    (6)
    22   Wisconsin Stat. § 895.046(1g) states:
    Legislative findings and intent.       The legislature
    finds that it is in the public interest to clarify
    product liability law, generally, and the application
    of the risk contribution theory of liability first
    announced by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Collins v.
    Eli Lilly Co., 
    116 Wis. 2d 166
    [, 
    342 N.W.2d 37
    ]
    (1984), specifically, in order to return tort law to
    its historical, common law roots.     This return both
    protects the rights of citizens to pursue legitimate
    and timely claims of injury resulting from defective
    products, and assures that businesses may conduct
    activities in this state without fear of being sued
    for indefinite claims of harm from products which
    businesses may never have manufactured, distributed,
    sold, or promoted, or which were made and sold decades
    ago.   The legislature finds that the application of
    risk contribution to former white lead carbonate
    manufacturers in Thomas v. Mallett, [
    2005 WI 129
    , 
    285 Wis. 2d 236
    , 
    701 N.W.2d 523
    ], was an improperly
    expansive application of the risk contribution theory
    of   liability   announced   in   Collins,   and   that
    application    raised    substantial    questions    of
    deprivation of due process, equal protection, and
    right to jury trial under the federal and Wisconsin
    constitutions.     The legislature finds that this
    section protects the right to a remedy found in
    [A]rticle   I,   [S]ection    9,   of   the   Wisconsin
    Constitution, by preserving the narrow and limited
    application of the risk contribution theory of
    liability announced in Collins.
    § 895.046(1g).
    24
    No.     2020AP1124
    plainly states the products liability section "does not apply to
    actions based on a claim of negligence or breach of warranty."
    Such claims establish their provenance outside of § 895.047, and