Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] was   the      consumer-contemplation               test.         See     Vincer        v.    Esther
    Williams All-Aluminum Swimming Pool Co., 
    69 Wis. 2d 326
    , 332,
    
    230 N.W.2d 794
     (1975) (adopting the consumer contemplation test
    to determine if a product was unreasonably dangerous).                                       Without
    any textual evidence of a departure from the common law, this
    statutory addition is best read as codifying the common law test
    to determine whether a product is unreasonably dangerous.4
    ¶78      Finally,     of    particular         relevance          in    this      case,    the
    legislature's       modifications          to       the   test     for       strict      liability
    explicitly exempted application to negligence claims.                                     See 
    Wis. Stat. § 895.047
    (6)      ("This        section         does    not     apply      to      actions
    based     on    a   claim    of     negligence            or     breach      of     warranty.").
    Therefore,       the    ordinary     principles            of     common      law       negligence
    remain unaltered by these legislative changes.
    II.     APPLICATION
    ¶79      Murphy     advances        two       claims        against         CMC     for   its