Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] requirements of 
    Wis. Stat. § 779.05
    (1), and asserts extrinsic
    evidence reveals all parties intended the waiver to be partial.
    Alternatively, Great Lakes contends equitable estoppel precludes
    Riverworks from asserting Great Lakes waived its lien in full.
    Riverworks maintains the form constituted a full waiver of Great
    Lakes' lien rights because it failed to satisfy the statutory
    procedure to limit the waiver.
    ¶2     We    hold    the      waiver   document      satisfied        
    Wis. Stat. § 779.05
    (1) (2019–20)3 by "specifically and expressly" limiting
    the waiver to "a particular portion of . . . labor, services,
    1Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.,
    
    2021 WI App 23
    , 
    397 Wis. 2d 210
    , 
    959 N.W.2d 351
    .
    2The Honorable William S. Pocan, Milwaukee County Circuit
    Court, presided.
    3All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2019-20 version unless otherwise indicated.
    2
    No.    2019AP2095