Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 606; see also Hinrichs v. DOW Chem. Co., 
    2020 WI 2
    , ¶55, 
    389 Wis. 2d 669
    ,      
    937 N.W.2d 37
        (explaining     that     common      law
    principles     are    "irrelevant"      when   the   legislature     enacts    a
    statute directly addressing the same issue).
    ¶33   Concluding that Great Lakes waived all of its lien
    claims would undoubtedly be a harsh result.                But just because
    Great Lakes waived its lien claims does not mean that it can't
    try to recover what it's owed under the construction contract.
    See § 779.05(1) (explaining that a lien waiver "is a waiver of
    lien rights only, and not of any contract rights of the claimant
    otherwise existing").          Moreover, the legislature has made the
    policy choice that construction-lien waivers should be treated
    as complete waivers unless they contain specific and express
    limitations.      The legislature can change that policy by amending