Great Lakes Excavating, Inc. v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Dollars"——an amount representing the "particular portion" of the
    work to which the waiver applies.
    ¶21     In further support of this reading, as of the date the
    lien       waiver   was   signed,   no   one   contended   that    any    of   the
    $222,238 allegedly due to Great Lakes did not cover lienable
    work.       Prior to 2006, waivers of construction lien rights were
    limited to "labor and materials furnished or to be furnished by
    the claimant at any time for the improvement to which the waiver
    relates[.]"         
    Wis. Stat. § 779.05
    (1) (2003–04).             In 2006, the
    legislature amended § 779.05(1) to include "all labor, services,
    materials,      plans,    or   specifications       performed,   furnished,     or
    procured, or to be performed, furnished, or procured, by the
    claimant at any time for the improvement to which the waiver
    relates[.]"         2005 Wis. Act 204; § 779.05(1) (2005–06).             Because
    no party maintains that any portion of the fully completed work
    is not lienable, limiting the waiver to a specific dollar value
    does not create any additional ambiguity.