State v. X.S. ( 2022 )
[…] conclude that the record does not reflect a reasonable basis for
    denying the State's waiver petition.
    ¶37    The       circuit       court    determined        there    was    prosecutive
    merit, which X.S. did not contest.                         Therefore, it is taken as
    established            for    purposes        of    analyzing      the    State's         waiver
    petition that X.S. on November 20, 2020, engaged in eight acts
    of first-degree reckless injury with use of a dangerous weapon,
    in    violation         of    
    Wis. Stat. §§ 940.23
    (1)(a)          and   939.63(1)(b).
    See   Kleser,          
    328 Wis. 2d 42
    ,      ¶84.       For    purposes       of   a    waiver
    analysis,         it    is     taken    as     established        that    X.S.       on     eight
    different occasions "recklessly cause[d] great bodily harm to
    22
    No. 2021AP419
    another     human       being    under     circumstances      which    show   utter
    disregard for human life."               § 940.23(1)(a).      In addition, it is
    taken as established that X.S. illegally possessed a dangerous
    weapon on that date, in violation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 948.60
    (2)(a).11
    1.       The Type and Seriousness of the Offenses.