State v. X.S. ( 2022 )
[…] 471 N.W.2d 493
             (1991).        Unless    they   are
    clearly in error, we accept the                   circuit court's findings of
    fact.    State v. Van Linn, 
    2022 WI 16
    , ¶10, 
    401 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    971 N.W.2d 478
    .       And while circuit courts are given the authority to
    make reasonable decisions based on the facts and law, a decision
    based on a misapplication of the law must be reversed.                        State v.
    4
    No.    2021AP419.bh
    Patrick     G.B.,       
    2001 WI App 85
    ,       ¶12,   
    242 Wis. 2d 550
    ,           
    627 N.W.2d 898
    .
    A.     Waiver Hearings Under 
    Wis. Stat. § 938.18
    ¶78     A petition waiving jurisdiction of the juvenile court
    may be filed if the "juvenile is alleged to have violated any
    state criminal law on or after the juvenile's 15th birthday."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 938.18
    (1)(c).                This petition "may be filed by the
    district attorney or the juvenile or may be initiated by the
    court," and it "shall contain a brief statement of the facts
    supporting the request for waiver."                   § 938.18(2).       The petition
    "shall be accompanied by or filed after the filing of a petition
    alleging    delinquency        and      shall    be   filed    prior    to     the    plea
    hearing"——subject to certain exceptions.                 Id.
    ¶79     The waiver hearing that follows is a two-step process.
    First,     the   court     must      determine        "whether    the        matter     has
    prosecutive      merit."         
    Wis. Stat. § 938.18