State v. X.S. ( 2022 )
[…] Hollenbeck, 
    16 Wis. 2d 284
    , 286, 
    114 N.W.2d 438
     (1962) (explaining that appellate courts "remand to
    the trial court to exercise discretion" when "there [is] room in
    the facts which did not confine the court to one result").
    1
    No.    2021AP419.akz
    record) when discretion is required, constitutes an [erroneous
    exercise] of discretion.").
    ¶59    The        statute    governing        juvenile    waivers       into   adult
    court    adds        support     and     clarification        to    this      standard.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(4)(b) states that circuit courts "shall
    base [their] decision[s] whether to waive jurisdiction on the
    [five] criteria" specified in § 938.18(5).                         Section 938.18(5)
    reiterates this requirement:                 "If prosecutive merit is found,
    the court shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction
    on the [five] criteria."                Finally, § 938.18(6) explains that,
    "[a]fter   considering          the    criteria     under    sub.    (5),    the   court
    shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the
    record."       The plain text of § 938.18 indicates that circuit
    courts must      consider, address, and analyze each of the five
    criteria used in juvenile waiver proceedings before making a
    waiver determination.            § 938.18(5).        Of course, the weight and