State v. X.S. ( 2022 )
[…] simply    closed      his    eyes       and    unloaded          the      full   magazine          of    a
    handgun he carried into the mall.                         Putting aside the fact that
    closing one's eyes and firing indiscriminately in a public mall
    25
    No. 2021AP419
    is   extraordinarily       serious,     the    waiver    hearing     transcript
    indicates that the circuit court never relied on the hearsay
    story   provided    by    Dr.   Thompson    for   the   truth   of   the    matter
    asserted.    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 908.01
    (3) ("Hearsay is a statement,
    other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the
    trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the
    matter asserted.").
    ¶45    Although out-of-court statements can be relied upon to
    form expert opinions, State v. Williams, 
    2002 WI 58
    , ¶28, 
    253 Wis. 2d 99
    , 
    644 N.W.2d 919
    , and hearsay is admissible at waiver