State v. X.S. ( 2022 )
[…] in part on the defendant's testimony and the weaknesses of a
    professional report favoring the sentence, despite the fact that
    the circuit court believed the defendant's explanation was not
    credible and that the defendant thought he was above the law and
    lacked a sense of responsibility).
    ¶55    The facts of this case are extreme, and the circuit
    court's     decision   is     distinctly         out   of   the    ordinary:      it    is
    erroneous.      Considering the criteria enumerated under 
    Wis. Stat. § 938.18
    (5), the record reasonably supports only the conclusion
    that there is "clear and convincing evidence that it is contrary
    to the best interests of the juvenile [and] the public to hear
    the   case"     in   juvenile    court.           § 938.18(6);       Tyler      T.,    
    341 Wis. 2d 1
    ,      ¶24.         While     we    are       hesitant     to     overturn     a
    discretionary decision of a circuit court, the circuit court's
    35
    No. 2021AP419