State v. X.S. ( 2022 )
[…] retaining    jurisdiction.             To      reiterate,            the    circuit       court's
    choice to deny waiver was based on testimony from two witnesses
    6
    No.    2021AP419.bh
    who testified against waiver and zero witnesses who recommended
    waiver.
    ¶83      The     court       began       its     decision          with         a     high-level
    overview       of    the    testimony         and      identified         the        correct          legal
    standards:          
    Wis. Stat. § 938.18
    (5), (6).                       It then worked through
    the criteria one by one and discussed the pertinent testimony
    for each.
    ¶84      The     circuit         court     started           by    reading           the        first
    criterion under 
    Wis. Stat. § 938.18
    (5)(a):                                "The personality of
    the   juvenile,        including          whether       the        juvenile          has        a    mental
    illness or developmental disability, the juvenile's physical and
    mental maturity, and the juvenile's pattern of living, prior
    treatment      history,          and     apparent       potential         for        responding            to
    future      treatment."             It    then       summarized           the        testimony            and
    argument     it      had    heard      with     respect       to       this     factor          over      the
    course    of    two     days.          Specifically,              it    noted    Dr.