Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2022 )
[…] out of whole cloth as it cites no case or statute for this
    limit.      See     
    id.,
           ¶¶21 & 25.         More   confounding,      though,     the
    majority misapplies Chenequa's "substantive criteria" limit to
    reach a result contrary to the one Chenequa compels.
    ¶63     To explain, Chenequa involved a prospective buyer, the
    Chenequa Land Conservancy, Inc. ("Chenequa"), displeased that
    the Department of Transportation (DOT) sold DOT-owned lands to a
    competing    bidder.             Chenequa's       challenge      invoked   
    Wis. Stat. § 84.09
    (5), a statute containing a similar provision to one in
    
    Wis. Stat. § 23.15
    (1) at issue in this case.                          Section 84.09(5)
    authorizes        DOT     to    sell     department-owned         property      when    it
    "determines that the property is no longer necessary for the
    state's     use     for        transportation       purposes."          That    language
    parallels    the        "no    longer    necessary       for    the   state's   use    for
    conservation purposes" language in § 23.15(1).                          See also Wis.
    Admin. Code § NR 1.47(2).