Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2022 )
[…] recognizes, or regulates any person's interests or contemplates
    a   challenge     to    the   agency's    decision    to   convey    the    land   to
    Kohler.
    ¶34    The Friends also assert 
    Wis. Stat. § 23.1118
     affords
    them    standing,      focusing    on    the   following     statutory     language:
    "In addition to the powers and duties heretofore conferred and
    imposed upon said department by this chapter it shall have and
    take the general care, protection and supervision of all state
    18   Section 23.11(1) provides in full:
    In addition to the powers and duties heretofore
    conferred and imposed upon said department by this
    chapter it shall have and take the general care,
    protection and supervision of all state parks, of all
    state fish hatcheries and lands used therewith, of all
    state forests, and of all lands owned by the state or
    in which it has any interests, except lands the care
    and supervision of which are vested in some other
    officer, body or board; and said department is granted
    such further powers as may be necessary or convenient
    to enable it to exercise the functions and perform the
    duties required of it by this chapter and by other
    provisions of law. But it may not perform any act upon
    state lands held for sale that will diminish their
    salable value.
    28
    No.    2019AP299 & 2019AP534
    parks[.]"19       Similar to 
    Wis. Stat. § 27.01
    , this statute lacks
    any "substantive criteria" by which petitioners could challenge
    the Board's decisions regarding state parks and nothing in the