Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2022 )
[…] governor "a full and complete report of the property to be sold,
    the reason for the sale, and the minimum price for which the
    same   should        be   sold,       together      with    an     application         for   the
    governor's       approval        of    the    sale."         
    Id.,
            ¶4     n.2    (quoting
    § 84.09(5)).          In order to sell the land, the DOT must have
    30
    No.   2019AP299 & 2019AP534
    determined "that the property is no longer necessary for the
    state's use for highway purposes[.]"                Id. (quoting § 84.09(5)).
    This language mirrors the text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 23.15
    (1) and (2),
    authorizing the Board to sell state land when it "determines
    that the lands are no longer necessary for the state's use for
    conservation purposes" and requiring the Board to "present to
    the governor a full and complete report of the lands to be
    sold[.]"    See § 23.15(1), (2).
    ¶38   The court of appeals concluded in Chenequa that 
    Wis. Stat. § 84.09
    (5) imposes "no substantive requirements governing
    the sale . . . on either DOT or the governor, other than DOT's