Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2022 )
[…] limitation lacks a textual basis in the otherwise broad cause of
    action   the     Wisconsin       legislature     affords     those      affected    by
    agency decisions; in the appropriate case, perhaps this court
    should revisit it.           Here, though, no party asks us to do so,
    making this case an inappropriate vehicle for such an overhaul.
    1  This simplified formulation combines 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.53
    ("any person aggrieved by a decision specified in [§] 227.52
    shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision") and 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.01
    (9)'s definition of a "person aggrieved" ("a
    person or agency whose substantial interests are adversely
    affected by a determination of an agency"). See also 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.52
     ("Administrative decisions which adversely affect the
    substantial interests of any person, whether by action or
    inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject
    to review . . . .").
    5
    Nos.   2019AP299 & 2019AP534.jjk
    Deciding     this    issue,       when   no    one   asked       us   to    do    so,    both
    deprives our deliberations of analysis refined in the fires of