Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2022 )
[…] .      "Both sections require a petitioner to 'show a direct
    effect       on    his   legally    protected      interests.'"          Fox,    
    112 Wis. 2d at 524
     (quoting WED I, 
    69 Wis. 2d at 9
    ).                    Section 227.52
    provides, in relevant part:
    Administrative decisions which adversely affect the
    substantial interests of any person, whether by action
    or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form,
    are subject to review as provided in this chapter,
    except as otherwise provided by law and [certain
    exceptions.]
    § 227.52.         Section 227.53(1) provides, as pertinent:
    Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, any
    person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52
    shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision
    as provided in this chapter and subject to [certain]
    procedural requirements[.]
    15
    No.     2019AP299 & 2019AP534
    § 227.53(1).          Chapter 227 defines "[p]erson aggrieved" as "a