Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2022 )
[…] for privately-owned land, nor does it provide any standards by
    which to do so.            The Department cites Chenequa to support its
    contention that § 23.15 does not provide the Friends a legally
    protectable interest in the land exchange.                               In Chenequa, the
    court of appeals concluded petitioners lacked standing under a
    similarly-worded statute——
    Wis. Stat. § 84.09
    (5)——to challenge a
    land sale authorized by the Department of Transportation (DOT)
    and approved by the governor.                  Chenequa, 
    275 Wis. 2d 533
    , ¶¶25–
    26, 30.      We agree that Chenequa is on point.
    ¶37     The    statute         at     issue     in    Chenequa,           
    Wis. Stat. § 84.09
    (5),      outlined         certain      procedural        requirements          the    DOT
    must follow in the sale of land, including presenting to the
    governor "a full and complete report of the property to be sold,
    the reason for the sale, and the minimum price for which the
    same   should        be   sold,       together      with    an     application         for   the
    governor's       approval        of    the    sale."         
    Id.,
            ¶4     n.2    (quoting
    § 84.09(5)).          In order to sell the land, the DOT must have
    30
    No.   2019AP299 & 2019AP534
    determined "that the property is no longer necessary for the
    state's use for highway purposes[.]"                Id. (quoting § 84.09(5)).
    This language mirrors the text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 23.15
    (1) and (2),
    authorizing the Board to sell state land when it "determines
    that the lands are no longer necessary for the state's use for