Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2022 )
[…] Vilione, 
    2009 WI 45
    , ¶22, 
    317 Wis. 2d 288
    , 
    766 N.W.2d 517
    ).
    ¶20    In the context of judicial review of an administrative
    decision,         standing   is   governed    by   
    Wis. Stat. §§ 227.52
        and
    227.53.      See WED I, 
    69 Wis. 2d at 9
    ; Waste Mgmt., 
    144 Wis. 2d at 504
    .      "Both sections require a petitioner to 'show a direct
    effect       on    his   legally    protected      interests.'"          Fox,    
    112 Wis. 2d at 524
     (quoting WED I, 
    69 Wis. 2d at 9
    ).                    Section 227.52
    provides, in relevant part:
    Administrative decisions which adversely affect the
    substantial interests of any person, whether by action
    or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form,
    are subject to review as provided in this chapter,
    except as otherwise provided by law and [certain
    exceptions.]
    § 227.52.         Section 227.53(1) provides, as pertinent:
    Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, any
    person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52
    shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision