Friends of the Black River Forest v. DNR ( 2022 )
[…] procedures     by    which     the    Board    is     to     conduct         such   sales,
    including     gubernatorial      approval.          The     statute      provides,      in
    part:
    The natural resources board may sell, at public or
    private sale, lands and structures owned by the state
    under the jurisdiction of the department of natural
    resources, . . . when the natural resources     board
    determines that the lands are no longer necessary for
    the state's use for conservation purposes[.]
    § 23.15(1).       The statute further requires the Board to "present
    to the governor a full and complete report of the lands to be
    sold, the reason for the sale, the price for which said lands
    should be sold together with an application for the sale of the
    19 Although the Friends did not include 
    Wis. Stat. § 23.11
    among the "Grounds for Review" in its Amended Petition for
    Judicial Review, the Friends did allege the Department "is
    responsible for the general care, protection and supervision of
    all state parks pursuant to