Gregory M. Backus v. Waukesha County ( 2022 )
[…] lawmaking power with this rewrite of duly enacted law.1                           See,
    e.g.,     State v. Neill, 
    2020 WI 15
    , ¶23, 
    390 Wis. 2d 248
    , 
    938 N.W.2d 521
     ("One of the maxims of statutory construction is that
    courts should not add words to a statute to give it a certain
    meaning."     (quoting Fond Du Lac County v. Town of Rosendale, 
    149 Wis. 2d 326
    , 334, 
    440 N.W.2d 818
     (Ct. App. 1989))).
    ¶22    The       majority        also       disregards          
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (intro.) which states, "[i]n all matters involving the
    determination       of     just       compensation      in      eminent        domain
    proceedings,       the    following       rules     shall      be     followed[.]"2
    (Emphasis added.)        Although there are no statutory exceptions,
    1The legislature knows how to refer to a specific subset of
    easements.   See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § (6r)(a) ("In the case of a
    taking of an easement in lands zoned or used for agricultural