Gregory M. Backus v. Waukesha County ( 2022 )
[…] compensate property owners whose interests in land are taken by
    the government, however temporarily.                          See 260 N. 12th St., LLC
    v.    State       of   Wis.   Dep't       of    Transp.,         
    2011 WI 103
    ,           ¶44,    
    338 Wis. 2d 34
    , 
    808 N.W.2d 372
     ("Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09 codifies
    the    constitutional         requirement           that    a    property          owner          receive
    just    compensation          for    the       taking      of     his       or     her       property.
    Because § 32.09 is a statute intended to benefit an owner whose
    property is taken against his or her will, we afford it liberal
    construction."           (citations omitted)).                  The statute, after all,
    17
    No.       2020AP307.rgb
    applies "[i]n all matters involving the determination of just
    compensation in eminent domain proceedings[.]"                        § 32.09(intro.).
    The majority's engrafting of a permanence prerequisite does not
    comport with the Takings Clause and creates a situation not
    contemplated by the statute's introduction:                        a just compensation
    case in which the statute's rules will not be applied.
    ¶47     Logically, if 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (6g) does not apply to
    TLEs,       they    cannot    be    easements      within     the     meaning           of   the
    statute.       And if they are not easements under § 32.09(6g), then
    § 32.09(6) must govern compensation for their taking.                                   Section
    32.09(6) applies "[i]n the case of a partial taking of property
    other than an easement" but the majority does not calculate
    compensation         under    its    terms,       without    explaining              why.      Of
    course, the calculation in this case would be no different than