Gregory M. Backus v. Waukesha County ( 2022 )
[…] compensation for the TLE no longer in effect.                              Id., ¶36 n.12.
    Nonetheless, the opinion assumed without deciding that a TLE was
    compensable        under     § 32.09(6g).            Id.,     ¶58.           We    ultimately
    concluded that the project as a whole caused the diminution in
    value, not the TLE used to construct the driveway.                                  Id., ¶61.
    Now    we   take     the     opportunity     to      more     fully       analyze     whether
    § 32.09(6g) applies to TLEs.
    5
    No.   2020AP307
    ¶10   We   begin   with   the   language        of   § 32.09(6g),   which
    reads:
    In the case of the taking of an easement, the
    compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be
    determined by deducting from the fair market value of
    the whole property immediately before the date of
    evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder
    immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the
    completion of the public improvement and giving
    effect, without allowance of offset for general
    benefits,   and   without    restriction  because   of
    enumeration but without duplication, to the items of
    loss or damage to the property enumerated in sub.
    (6)(a) to (g) where shown to exist.
    We   interpret   this    statute   by       looking   to   the   text's   plain
    meaning, giving the words their "common, ordinary, and accepted
    meaning."    See, e.g., Cree Inc. v. LIRC, 
    2022 WI 15
    , ¶16, 
    400 Wis. 2d 827
    , 
    970 N.W.2d 837
    ; 
    Wis.