Gregory M. Backus v. Waukesha County ( 2022 )
[…] inconsistent or would be contrary to the clearly stated purpose
    of the statute").          Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(6g) does not display
    any obvious technical or ministerial errors, so the unreasonable
    results canon cannot justify the majority's insertion of the
    word "permanent" as a limitation on the types of easements to
    which the statute applies.            Nothing about the statutory language
    makes it susceptible to such judicial amendment, particularly
    because    the    majority's       revision     also    violates       the     text    of
    § 32.09(intro.) by creating just compensation cases to which the
    statute does not apply despite an unequivocal command to apply
    it   to    "all    matters        involving     the    determination          of     just
    compensation in eminent domain proceedings[.]"
    ¶30 "[T]he ideal rule for the honest judge is, 'garbage
    in/garbage out[.]'"          Antonin Scalia, Q&A Justice Antonin Scalia,
    C-SPAN            (July             19,             2012),            https://www.c-