Gregory M. Backus v. Waukesha County ( 2022 )
[…] in purpose and time."       In the specific context of a taking by
    eminent domain, the purpose of a TLE is "for construction," and
    6Eminent domain is "the inherent power of a governmental
    entity to take privately owned property, esp. land, and convert
    it to public use, subject to reasonable compensation for the
    taking."    Eminent Domain, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed.
    2019).
    6
    No.    2020AP307
    all TLEs "expire at the completion of the construction project."
    Id. at 2.4.6.4.
    ¶12      Section 32.09(6g)         establishes          that        compensation        for
    the "taking of an easement" be measured by "deducting from the
    fair market value of the whole property immediately before the
    date       of   evaluation,      the    fair     market      value     of      the      remainder
    immediately           after     the     date        of     evaluation,         assuming        the
    completion of the public improvement."                             Although the statute
    does not label it as such, this before-and-after valuation of
    the    whole        property    incorporates         what     is    known      as    "severance
    damages."