Gregory M. Backus v. Waukesha County ( 2022 )
[…] ¶19    Given   that    the    method       listed       in   § 32.09(6g)        cannot
    capture the value of a TLE, the far more reasonable reading of
    that statute is that it applies only to easements that continue
    to exist beyond the completion of a public improvement project.
    Therefore,      § 32.09(6g)     does      not    apply       to   TLEs,      which    must
    instead    be   compensated       under     constitutional            and    common    law
    principles.12
    III.   CONCLUSION
    ¶20    Because      the    text      of    
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (6g)       is
    incompatible      with    the     valuation       of     a     TLE,    we     hold    that
    compensation for a TLE is not calculated under the methodology
    of § 32.09(6g).
    By the Court.—Reversed and cause remanded.
    11The statutory language says that "the compensation to be
    paid by the condemnor shall be determined by" the before-and-
    after analysis.   § 32.09(6g)(emphasis added). The word "shall"
    is generally presumed mandatory when it appears in a statute.
    See State v. Fitzgerald, 
    2019 WI 69
    , ¶25 n.8, 
    387 Wis. 2d 384
    ,
    
    929 N.W.2d 165
    .