Gregory M. Backus v. Waukesha County ( 2022 )
[…] ("where shown to exist").              Despite this unambiguous language,
    the majority treats the list as if it were exhaustive, and then
    proclaims,    "those       items    [in    the    list]     contemplate        permanent
    losses or involve damages from 'actual severance of land,' and
    15
    No.    2020AP307.rgb
    thus would compensate for only limited aspects of a TLE."16                                  The
    majority quotes the "actual severance of land" language in the
    first       sentence      of      § 32.09(6)(e)        but    conveniently           does   not
    address the very next sentence of the statute, which is not only
    more expansive but expressly encompasses temporary invasions of
    property:           "In        determining      severance        damages          under     this
    paragraph, the condemner may consider damages which may arise
    during construction of the public improvement, including damages
    from    noise,      dirt,        temporary     interferences          with    vehicular       or
    pedestrian access to property and limitations on use of the
    property."          This         statutory    language        defeats       the    majority's
    hyper-literal construction of "actual severance of land."                                    See
    Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    2022 WI 7
    , ¶13, 
    400 Wis. 2d 417
    ,