State v. Robert Daris Spencer ( 2022 )
[…] This has nothing to do with the trial."                      Id.     Ultimately, the
    circuit court said, "I've made my record."2
    2The State explained to the circuit court that the juror
    could not be excused but instead should be dismissed for cause.
    It reasoned that the court could not designate the ill juror as
    an alternate because "alternates can only be picked at random"
    and therefore the court "can't designate her as an alternate per
    statute but [the court] can excuse her for a good reason." See
    
    Wis. Stat. § 972.10
    (7) ("If additional jurors have been
    selected . . . and the number remains more than required at
    final submission of the cause, the court shall determine by lot
    which jurors shall not participate in deliberations and
    discharge them.").
    3
    No.   2018AP942-CR.awb
    ¶61    Nothing else was presented to illuminate the juror's
    condition or otherwise speak to the communications that took
    place between the court and the juror.      It was not until after