Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2022 )
[…] the merits and the action does not end in judgment for one party
    or the other."          DeGroff v. Schmude, 
    71 Wis. 2d 554
    , 568, 
    238 N.W.2d 730
     (1976).
    ¶23    When the legislature uses a legal term of art with a
    broadly      accepted   meaning——as    it   has    here   with      "prevails"       in
    § 19.37(2)(a)——we       generally     assume   the    legislature        meant      the
    same    thing.     Mueller    v.    TL90108,   LLC,    
    2020 WI 7
    ,        ¶19,   
    390 Wis. 2d 34
    , 
    938 N.W.2d 566
     (noting that terms "with specific and
    distinct      meaning   in   our   common   law"     should    be   given      "their
    accepted legal meaning"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01
    (1) ("[T]echnical
    words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the
    law shall be construed according to such meaning.").                           If the
    idea that a party could prevail in a lawsuit in the absence of
    court action was unknown in Wisconsin when this statute was
    adopted, we should not read that interpretation into the statute
    See also McCaffrey v. Nolan, 
    1 Wis. 361