Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2022 )
[…] proof of service of the offer and acceptance and the damages
    will be assessed accordingly."); 
    Wis. Stat. § 811.21
     (1981-82)
    ("If the defendant prevails in the action or if the action be
    discontinued the damages sustained by him . . . shall be
    assessed and he shall have judgment therefore."); 
    Wis. Stat. § 823.03
     (1981-82) ("[W]hen the plaintiff prevails, he shall, in
    addition to judgment for damage and costs, also have judgment
    that the nuisance be abated unless the court shall otherwise
    order."); 
    Wis. Stat. § 879.33
     (1981-82) ("Costs may be allowed
    in all appealable contested matters in court to the prevailing
    party . . . ."); 
    Wis. Stat. § 879.45
    (4) (1981-82) ("In all jury
    cases costs shall be allowed as a matter of course to the
    prevailing party.").
    15
    No.     2019AP96
    ("Therefore,      interlocutory      costs . . . must         follow    the     final
    adjudication, and may be taxed, by items, by the ultimately
    prevailing party . . . .").11         Conversely, we have explained that