Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2022 )
[…] Stats. §§ 19.35(1)(a) and § 19.85(1)(e).      This is to
    protect   the     City's   negotiating    and  bargaining
    position.    The draft contract is subject to review,
    revision, and approval of the Common Council before it
    can be finalized, and the Common Council have not yet
    had an opportunity to review and discuss the draft
    contract.   Protecting the City's ability to negotiate
    the best deal for the taxpayers is a valid public
    policy reason to keep the draft contract temporarily
    out of public view - Wis. Stats. § 19.35(1)(a) states
    that exemptions to the requirement of a governmental
    body to meet in open session are indicative of public
    policy in this regard, and Wis. Stats. § 19.85(1)(e)
    exempts    from    open    session   "[d]eliberating    or
    negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the
    investing of public funds, or conducting other
    specified public business, whenever competitive or
    bargaining reasons require a closed session."        There
    currently is a need to restrict public access for
    competitive and bargaining reasons until the Council
    has an opportunity to review the draft and determine
    whether it wants to adopt it or set different
    parameters    for    continued   negotiations  with    the