Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2022 )
[…] policies      behind     the    open    meetings       exemptions          in   § 19.85      are
    indicative of the public policy interests that might exempt a
    There is no dispute that the City's written response
    16
    denying access to the contract was sufficiently specific.    The
    City referenced the pertinent statutes and public policy
    interests at play, and expressly weighed those interests against
    the public interest in disclosure.
    20
    No.     2019AP96
    record    from    disclosure   under   the   balancing      test.17      Section
    19.85(1)(e), in turn, states:          "Deliberating or negotiating the
    purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds,
    or   conducting       other    specified     public     business,       whenever
    competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session."                    In
    other words, these types of issues may allow governmental bodies
    to meet in closed session, and therefore reflect strong public
    policy interests in nondisclosure that could also serve as a
    basis to withhold records.
    ¶32    Invoking the language in