Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2022 )
[…] first       determine       if   there      is    a    record       or    records        that     are
    responsive to the request.                  J. Times, 
    362 Wis. 2d 577
    , ¶55.                        If
    a    requested       record      exists,       and     if    no     other       statute        either
    requires      access        or   exempts       the     record,14         the    custodian        must
    conduct       the    balancing        test.           See    
    Wis. Stat. § 19.35
    (1)(a)
    ("Substantive         common      law     principles          construing         the     right     to
    inspect,      copy     or    receive      copies        of    records          shall    remain     in
    effect.").          The balancing test is a common-law limitation "that
    the inspection [of a record] not be permitted if there is a
    specific showing that the public interest would be adversely
    affected."          State ex rel. J. Co. v. Cnty. Ct. for Racine Cnty.,
    
    43 Wis. 2d 297
    ,           306,     
    168 N.W.2d 836
               (1969).            If,     after
    conducting the balancing test, the records custodian determines