Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2022 )
[…] understanding.          Whiting   v.     Gould,    
    1 Wis. 198
    ,   199    (1853)
    9See also Wis. Stat. ch. 64, § 21 (1849) ("If . . . it
    shall appear to the court, that either the petition or the
    objection thereto is unreasonable, said court may, in its
    discretion, award costs to the party prevailing, and enforce the
    payment thereof."); Wis. Stat. ch. 106, § 29 (1849) ("[T]he
    judgment in the action, if the plaintiff prevail, shall be that
    the plaintiff recover the possession of the premises . . . .").
    E.g., 
    Wis. Stat. § 52.10
    (6)(c) (1981-82) ("If proceedings
    10
    have been initiated and the person demanded has prevailed
    therein the governor may decline to honor the demand."); 
    Wis. Stat. § 109.03
    (6) (1981-82) ("In any [wage claim] proceeding the
    court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other
    costs, a reasonable sum for expenses."); 
    Wis. Stat. § 655.19
    (1)
    (1981-82) ("In the case of a trial . . . the court may award
    actual court costs and reasonable attorney fees in excess of
    statutory limitations to the prevailing party."); 
    Wis. Stat. § 807.01