Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2022 )
[…] Bank Mut. v. S.J. Boyer Const., Inc., 
    2010 WI 74
    , ¶23, 
    326 Wis. 2d 521
    ,         
    785 N.W.2d 462
            (quoting          Estate       of    Matteson     v.
    Matteson, 
    2008 WI 48
    , ¶22, 
    309 Wis. 2d 311
    , 
    749 N.W.2d 557
    ).                                   In
    a series of cases interpreting the public records law, the court
    of appeals modified the accepted legal meaning of a "prevailing
    party" in a court proceeding.                  That interpretive error requires
    correction.
    ¶40       Wisconsin     Stat.    § 19.37(2)(a)            (2017–18)2         employs     a
    legal term of art.             It states, in relevant part:                       "[T]he court
    shall award reasonable attorney fees . . . to the requester if
    the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any
    action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or
    part of a record under s. 19.35 (1)(a)."                               § 19.37(2)(a).           A
    party prevails in an action, in whole or in substantial part,
    only       if   it   obtains    favorable          relief      from     a    court.         E.g.,
    Prevailing party, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).