Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2022 )
[…] at    the    expense          of   our     public         records     laws,         I    respectfully
    dissent.
    I.       ANALYSIS
    ¶104 "In         recognition            of    the    fact     that       a    representative
    government        is     dependent         upon       an    informed       electorate,            it    is
    declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons
    1
    No.    2019AP96.jjk
    are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the
    affairs    of   government[.]"              
    Wis. Stat. § 19.31
    .            Providing
    citizens meaningful and timely access to government documents is
    "an essential function of a representative government and an
    integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees
    whose responsibility it is to provide such information."                                      
    Id.
    This   transparency       mandate      promotes            public    involvement,           which
    sits at the core of Wisconsin's representative democracy.                                     See
    Nichols v. Bennet, 
    199 Wis. 2d 268