Friends of Frame Park, U.A. v. City of Waukesha ( 2022 )
[…] not moot, because the decision would impact whether attorney
    fees could be awarded.             Id., ¶8 & n.4.      Portage Daily Register
    did not address any precedent on what it means for a party to
    prevail.
    D.   The Meaning of Prevailing Party
    ¶79    The court of appeals' varying interpretations of the
    statute      governing       the   recovery   of    attorney   fees     in   public
    records cases are "objectively wrong."                Wenke, 
    274 Wis. 2d 220
    ,
    ¶21.    Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(2)(a) provides, in relevant part:
    "[T]he court shall award reasonable attorney fees . . . to the
    requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial
    part in any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a
    28
    No.    2019AP96.rgb
    record or part of a record under s. 19.35 (1)(a)."                                (Emphasis
    added.)        The      court     of        appeals     never    considered         whether
    "prevails . . . in any action" bears an accepted legal meaning.
    It does.