State v. Jeffrey L. Hineman ( 2023 )
[…] "when the therapist makes a mandatory report . . . under 
    Wis. Stat. § 48.981
    ," and that "[l]ogically, any person trying to
    ascertain Mr. Hineman's guilt or innocence would want to know
    19
    No.       2020AP226-CR
    more about how, when, and why the reporter suspected Mr. Hineman
    of this crime."          These arguments are unpersuasive.
    ¶35        First,    Hineman     is    mistaken       that      filing       a    mandatory
    report waives any privilege from testifying.                               He cites 
    Wis. Stat. § 905.04
     as support.                However, the only relevant exception
    to the provider-patient privilege is far narrower than Hineman
    claims:    "There is no privilege for information contained in a
    report    of    child      abuse    or    neglect       that   is    provided         under   s.
    48.981(3)."       § 905.04(4)(e)2m. (emphasis added).                        The only way
    Hineman could have accessed information about S.J.S.'s treatment
    beyond the CPS reports' contents was to file a Shiffra-Green
    motion, which, as we discuss below, would fail.