State v. Givens ( 1979 )
[…] We conclude that the provisions of sec. 969.13, Stats.,1 are broad enough to vest authority to set aside a forfeiture order in both the court ordering forfeiture or the one having jurisdiction over the defendant at a given stage *462of the proceedings. The relevant statutory provisions are secs. 969.13(1) and (2), Stats.:

    “(1) If the conditions of the bond are not complied with, the court having jurisdiction over the defendant in the criminal action shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited.
    “(2) This order may be set aside upon such conditions as the court imposes if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.”

    Sec. 969.13, Stats., contemplates a forfeiture proceeding dovetailing with the underlying criminal case. The initial order is thus entered by the court having jurisdiction over the defendant at the time a condition of the bond is violated.