Lenz v. L.E. Phillips Career Development Center , 167 Wis. 2d 53 ( 1992 )
[…] Cruzan, — U.S. at —, 110 S. Ct. at 2857 (O'Connor, J., concurring). Justice Brennan added in dissent: "The artificial delivery of nutrition and hydration is undoubtedly medical treatment." Id. at —, 110 S. Ct. at 2866 (Brennan, J., dissenting).

    The Wisconsin legislature has also recognized a competent individual's right to refuse artificial nutrition and hydration. Section 154.03(1), Stats., provides in part:

    Any person of sound mind and 18 years of age or older may at any time voluntarily execute a declaration, which shall take effect on the date of execution, authorizing the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures or of feeding tubes when the person is in a terminal condition or is in a persistent vegetative state.

    Also, sec. 155.20(4), Stats., provides: "A health care agent may consent to the withholding or withdrawal of *73nonorally ingested nutrition or hydration for the principal if the power of attorney for health care instrument so authorizes . .