Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] CBRFs.       See,    e.g.,      
    Wis. Stat. § 50.36
           (describing       rules
    governing hospitals).
    ¶33     Wisconsin       Stat.     § 50.01,     where       nursing    homes     are
    defined,     also        provides    a    definition       of     CBRFs,     and     the
    definitions of nursing homes and CBRFs are distinct.                        See Hecker
    v.   DHHS,     
    197 Wis. 2d 441
    ,      458,     
    541 N.W.2d 766
          (1995)
    (explaining, when interpreting a prior version of § 50.01, that
    the removal of "intermediate care facilit[ies] . . . created a
    two-tiered scheme:          facilities were now either nursing homes or
    CBRFs").     A nursing home "means a place where 5 or more persons
    who are not related to the operator or administrator reside,
    receive    care     or    treatment      and,    because    of    their     mental   or
    physical condition, require access to 24-hour nursing services,
    including limited nursing care, intermediate level nursing care
    and skilled nursing services . . . ."                § 50.01(3).          By contrast,
    a CBRF
    means a place where 5 or more adults who are not
    related to the operator or administrator and who do
    not require care above intermediate level nursing care
    reside and receive care, treatment or services that