Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] DeBruin v. St.
    Patrick     Congregation,          
    2012 WI 94
    ,    ¶11,     
    343 Wis. 2d 83
    ,         
    816 N.W.2d 878
    .       When reviewing a motion to dismiss, "we accept as
    true all facts well-pleaded in the complaint and the reasonable
    inferences therefrom."              
    Id.
         However, if "matters outside of the
    pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the
    motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment."                                          
    Wis. Stat. § 802.06
    (2)(b).              In such instances, "all parties shall be
    given     reasonable        opportunity          to        present    all    material         made
    pertinent to [a motion for summary judgment.]"                             
    Id.
    ¶16     Before       the    circuit     court,         the     defendants        submitted
    substantial       record         evidence    that          was   neither     mentioned         nor
    7
    No.     2020AP202