Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Fund   v.   Lutheran    Hosp.,     
    223 Wis. 2d 439
    ,     455,   
    588 N.W.2d 35
     (1999).        Just as registered nurses do not fall under
    Chapter 655 simply because they help a patient who also received
    care from a physician, CBRFs are not covered by Chapter 655
    simply due to the fact that their residents received treatment
    at a hospital or nursing home, even if those providers share
    common corporate ownership with the CBRF.6             The circuit court
    6 The defendants also point to Chapter 655's definition of
    patient.   Wisconsin Stat. § 655.001(10) defines patient as "an
    individual who received or should have received health care
    services from a health care provider or from an employee of a
    health care provider acting within the scope of his or her
    employment."   According to the defendants, Divine Savior is a
    health care provider under Chapter 655 through its operations of
    a hospital, and Divine Savior employed the individuals who
    administered care to Oros at the CBRF. This logic is too clever
    by half.    Oros is a "patient" under Chapter 655 only if she
    received health care "from a health care provider," as defined
    by 
    Wis. Stat. § 655.002
    .        See § 655.001(8) (providing the
    definition of health care provider by reference to § 655.002).
    CBRFs   are   not   health   care   providers   under    § 655.002,
    notwithstanding their corporate associations.     Further, Chapter
    655 protection extends to "employee[s] of . . . health care
    provider[s]," as defined by 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 655.001
    (8) and
    655.002, only when they are acting within "the scope of [their]
    employment"   with   the   healthcare   provider.      
    Wis. Stat. § 655.005
    (1); see also § 655.001(10) (stating that "patients"
    under Chapter 655 include those receiving care from "an employee
    of a health care provider acting within the scope of his or her
    employment"). Even if Divine Savior hires employees that serve
    multiple facilities, the scope of employment for the employees
    would be limited to the facility where the negligence allegedly
    20
    No.    2020AP202
    below can make evidentiary rulings and give instructions that