Estate of Anne Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] plan    and    treatment       provided   to    Oros    at   the       CBRF,      and   the
    injuries      Oros    experienced    while     residing      at    the      CBRF.        The
    wrongful death at issue was allegedly a result of Oros's fall at
    Divine Savior's CBRF in February 2016, after five prior falls at
    14
    No.        2020AP202
    the same CBRF.         Oros does not seek to recover for negligence at
    Divine Savior's hospital or its nursing home.
    ¶30    CBRFs are not included in the list of health care
    providers under 
    Wis. Stat. § 655.002
    .                  Reading the plain text of
    § 655.002, the list contains "hospitals," hospital affiliates
    which     "provide[]       diagnosis      or    treatment     of,   or     care       for,
    patients      of    [a]    hospital,"     and    "nursing     home[s] . . . whose
    operations are combined as a single entity with a hospital,"
    among   other       service    providers.        § 655.002(h),      (i),      (j).     The
    legislature         expressly     identified          individuals     and         service
    providers covered by Chapter 655 and did not include CBRFs on
    the list.