Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin ( 2020 )
[…] clerk.
    As set out above, there are two classes of electors who can request
    an      absentee        ballot        pursuant        to    the         provisions      of
    § 6.86(2)(a):      (1) an elector who is indefinitely confined or
    (2) an elector who is disabled for an indefinite period.
    ¶19    If an elector qualifies to receive an absentee ballot
    under either classification, the elector is not required to provide
    photo    identification          to     obtain     that     ballot.           Wis.   Stat.
    § 6.87(4)(b)2.      Rather, the elector may "submit with his or her
    absentee ballot a statement signed by the same individual who
    witnesses voting of the ballot which contains the name and address
    of the elector and verifies that the name and address are correct."
    § 6.87(4)(b)2.
    ¶20    In addition, when an elector qualifies to receive an
    absentee ballot because he or she is indefinitely confined or
    disabled    for    an    indefinite       period,     the    elector      automatically