Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin ( 2020 )
[…] other things, "'[a]ll individuals present within the State of
    Wisconsin . . . to stay at home or at their place of residence'
    with certain delineated exceptions."     Wisconsin Legislature v.
    Palm, 
    2020 WI 42
    , ¶6, 
    391 Wis. 2d 497
    , 
    942 N.W.2d 900
    .
    2 Dane County acknowledges that Emergency Order #12 did not
    render all Wisconsin electors indefinitely confined.
    1
    No.    2020AP557-OA.awb
    ¶44     Accordingly, I respectfully concur in part and dissent
    in part.
    ¶45     Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) provides in relevant part:
    "An elector who is indefinitely confined because of age, physical
    illness or infirmity or is disabled for an indefinite period may
    by signing a statement to that effect require that an absentee
    ballot be sent to the elector automatically for every election."3
    ¶46     In    the    majority's          view,      an    elector           may    not    claim
    indefinitely        confined          status    "based         on    someone        else's        age,
    physical illness or infirmity."