Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin ( 2020 )
[…] Jensen, 
    63 Wis. 2d 362
    ,
    366-67, 
    217 N.W.2d 277
    (1974).             Accordingly, we choose to address
    the issues presented.
    C.    Election Statutes
    ¶16    Before   turning    to    the      interpretation       of    Wis.   Stat.
    § 6.86(2)(a) we provide a brief overview of Wisconsin's absentee
    ballot laws.    Chapter 6 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs "the
    electors" and the processes by which Wisconsinites cast their
    ballots.    Voting is a constitutional right, the exercise of which
    is "strongly encouraged."       Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1).           However, "voting
    by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the
    traditional safeguards of the polling place."
    Id. As such, 8
                                                                         No.     2020AP557-OA
    "matters     relating    to    the     absentee      ballot     process . . . shall
    be . . . mandatory."          Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2).              We have held that
    where an election statute is mandatory, its exercise requires
    strict compliance.          See State ex rel. Ahlgrimm v. State Elections
    Bd., 
    82 Wis. 2d 585
    , 597, 
    263 N.W.2d 152
    (1978).                       Consequently,
    "[b]allots counted in contravention of the procedures . . . may
    not   be    included    in    the     certified      result     of   any     election."
    § 6.84(2).
    ¶17       Ordinarily, when an elector chooses to vote by absentee
    ballot, the elector must comply with the procedure set forth in
    Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1).          In most circumstances, the requirements to