Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin ( 2020 )
[…] electors with three options for receipt of an absentee ballot.
    Electors may receive ballots (1) for a specific election; (2) for
    all elections in a calendar year; or (3) automatically for all
    elections, as an indefinitely confined voter. The application is
    clear that the third option is "[f]or indefinitely-confined voters
    only" and that making "false statements in order to obtain an
    absentee ballot" is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000,
    not more than six-months imprisonment or both.
    9
    No.    2020AP557-OA
    ¶18    Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) has different criteria.                        It
    provides:
    An elector who is indefinitely confined because of age,
    physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an
    indefinite period may by signing a statement to that
    effect require that an absentee ballot be sent to the
    elector automatically for every election.            The
    application form and instructions shall be prescribed by
    the commission, and furnished upon request to any
    elector by each municipality. The envelope containing
    the absentee ballot shall be clearly marked as not
    forwardable. If any elector is no longer indefinitely
    confined, the elector shall so notify the municipal
    clerk.
    As set out above, there are two classes of electors who can request
    an      absentee        ballot        pursuant        to    the         provisions      of
    § 6.86(2)(a):      (1) an elector who is indefinitely confined or
    (2) an elector who is disabled for an indefinite period.
    ¶19    If an elector qualifies to receive an absentee ballot
    under either classification, the elector is not required to provide
    photo    identification          to     obtain     that     ballot.           Wis.   Stat.