Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin ( 2020 )
[…] ¶36    To support its argument, DRW asserts that by adding
    "because of age, physical illness or infirmity" to the statute,
    the legislature expanded "indefinitely confined" beyond conditions
    that affect an individual elector.               However, in the same breath,
    DRW argues that "or is disabled for an indefinite period" is
    limited to the elector as it does not contain a "because of"
    modifier.     This construction of the statute is untenable and leads
    to a disjointed result; we decline to read the statute in such a
    way.   Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶46.
    ¶37    Rather, we see these prerequisites as two sides of the
    same coin.        Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) applies to "[a]n elector
    who is indefinitely confined because of age, physical illness or
    infirmity, or is disabled for an indefinite period . . . ."                       Each
    applies to conditions that an elector may experience but under
    different circumstances.             An elector may be indefinitely confined
    because of age, physical illness or infirmity and not necessarily