Marilyn Casanova v. Michael S. Polsky, Esq. ( 2023 )
[…] , 
    716 N.W.2d 807
    ).       As used in the Mortgage, it means "to be affected
    by or possibly affected by (something)."               Subject to, Merriam-
    Webster's       Collegiate   Dictionary,      https://unabridged.merriam-
    webster.com/collegiate/subject%20to (last visited Jan. 9, 2023).
    See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77j(a)(1) ("[A] prospectus
    19
    relating to a security other than security issued by a foreign
    government or political subdivision thereof, shall contain the
    information contained in the registration statement"); 
    Wis. Stat. § 551.303
    (2)(a) (requiring "[a] copy of the latest form of
    prospectus filed under the Securities Act of 1933"); 
    17 C.F.R. § 240
    .15c2-12 ("Prior to the time the Participating Underwriter
    bids for, purchases, offers, or sells municipal securities in an
    Offering, the Participating Underwriter shall obtain and review
    an official statement that an issuer of such securities deems