Marilyn Casanova v. Michael S. Polsky, Esq. ( 2023 )
[…] proportion to the amount of their claims, as
    allowed.
    (h)    After payment of the foregoing, the surplus,
    if any, shall be returned to the debtor.
    Section      (f)    describes    certain      secured    claims       and    encompasses
    mortgages under 
    Wis. Stat. § 706.11
    , which grants priority to
    mortgages      "executed        to   a     state    or   national      bank."       This
    provision includes the Mortgage because the Bondholders' Trustee
    is a national bank association.                   Section 706.11(1) provides that
    when "[a]ny mortgage executed to a state or national bank" "has
    been duly recorded, it shall have priority over all liens upon
    the    mortgaged      premises       and     the    buildings        and    improvements
    thereon . . . filed after the recording of such mortgage" with
    exceptions only for certain categories of liens under which the
    residents' entrance fee claims undisputedly do not fall.
    ¶26    Secured creditors like the Bondholders' Trustee have
    "the    right,       on   the    debtor's         default,      to   proceed     against