State v. Dennis Brantner ( 2020 )
[…] State v.
    Peete, 
    185 Wis. 2d 4
    , 16, 
    517 N.W.2d 149
    (1994) (giving essentially
    the same instruction in regard to possession as the circuit court
    gave here).   There was sufficient evidence for a jury reasonably
    to find that Brantner knowingly had actual physical control of the
    pills in Fond du Lac County.       That he also knowingly had actual
    physical control of the pills in Kenosha County does not diminish
    the evidence of possession in Fond du Lac County.           As Wis. Stat.
    § 971.19(2) provides:   "Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the
    commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which
    any of such acts occurred."       State v. Elverman, 
    2015 WI App 91
    ,
    ¶38, 
    366 Wis. 2d 169
    , 
    873 N.W.2d 528
    .
    ¶52   Finally, Brantner knowingly had actual physical control
    of the pills in his boot in Fond du Lac County, which boot was on