State v. Dennis Brantner ( 2020 )
[…] Second, he claims the State may
    not charge him with two separate charges for possessing oxycodone
    simply    because   the   pills   contained    different   amounts    of   the
    narcotic.    We conclude that Fond du Lac County was a proper venue
    for the case, but that the oxycodone-related possession charges
    were multiplicitous.
    A.   Venue
    ¶10    Mr. Brantner says he is entitled to trial in Kenosha
    County because, generally speaking, the State must try a defendant
    in the county in which the crime occurred.          Wis. Stat. § 971.19(1)
    ("Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime
    was committed, except as otherwise provided.").              Answering Mr.
    Brantner's argument requires us to consult the criminal statutes
    6
    No.    2018AP53-CR
    defining the crimes' elements so that we may identify where they
    were       fulfilled.   As   relevant   here,   possession   of    controlled