DSG Evergreen Family Limited Partnership v. Town of Perry ( 2020 )
[…] DSG did not, however, offer any testimony with respect to the
    report's contents, nor did the report go to the jury.
    ¶9    The jury returned a verdict favorable to DSG, awarding
    it compensation greater than the Town's jurisdictional offer.7 The
    Town then obtained title to the property by paying DSG the required
    amount and recording the award with the register of deeds.
    B.   The Present Case
    ¶10   The   Town   started   work    on   the   promised   road   after
    obtaining title to the property.         Almost immediately after it was
    6 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(9)(b) (The condemnor "shall within
    70 days after the date of filing of the commission's award, pay
    the amount of the award . . . to the owner and take and file the
    owner's receipt therefor with the clerk of the circuit
    court . . . .   Title to the property taken shall vest in the
    condemnor upon the filing of such receipt or the making of such
    payment.").
    7 The court of appeals affirmed the jury's verdict. See DSG
    Evergreen Family Ltd. P'Ship v. Town of Perry, No. 2011AP492,
    unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 6, 2012).
    6
    No.   2017AP2352
    done, DSG notified the Town that it was not suitable for heavy