DSG Evergreen Family Limited Partnership v. Town of Perry ( 2020 )
[…] interests are adverse.
    (3) The party seeking declaratory relief must have a
    legal interest in the controversy that is to say, a
    legally protectible interest.
    (4) The issue involved in the controversy must be ripe
    for judicial determination . . . .
    
    77 Wis. 2d 422
    , 433-34, 
    253 N.W.2d 335
    (quoted source omitted;
    ellipses in original).
    ¶40    DSG says we must declare that the Town has a duty to
    improve   the   Parkway   to   town   road   standards    because    of   the
    provisions of Wis. Stat. § 82.50(1).           This statutory subsection
    says that "[t]he following minimum geometric design standards are
    established for improvements on town roads . . . ."              The balance
    of the subsection describes the design standards applicable to
    27
    No.    2017AP2352
    roads of varying traffic loads.           Id.17    DSG argues that this must
    assuredly impose on the Town an affirmative obligation with respect