DSG Evergreen Family Limited Partnership v. Town of Perry ( 2020 )
[…] by § 82.50, then compliance with those standards is subject to at
    least some cognizable amount of discretion.                       And in the presence
    of such discretion, declaratory relief is inappropriate because
    the rights are not yet fixed:                  "Courts will not declare rights
    until    they    have    become       fixed        under    an    existing      state    of
    facts . . . ." Voight v. Walters, 
    262 Wis. 356
    , 359, 
    55 N.W.2d 399
    (1952); see also Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove, 
    2008 WI 51
    , ¶43,
    
    309 Wis. 2d 365
    , 
    749 N.W.2d 211
    ("The facts on which the court is
    asked    to     make    a     judgment         should      not     be    contingent      or
    uncertain . . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 806.04(6) ("The court may refuse
    to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such
    judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate
    the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.").
    ¶43    Notwithstanding these principles, DSG says, we have
    previously       enforced       a        town's        road-related        obligations.
    Specifically, it refers us to State ex rel. Cabott, Inc. v. Wojcik,
    29
    No.     2017AP2352
    
    47 Wis. 2d 759
    ,