DSG Evergreen Family Limited Partnership v. Town of Perry ( 2020 )
[…] Nothing in the statutes controls the circumstances in which the
    Town    may   apply     for    such      a    deviation,         which   indicates      the
    application is left to its discretion.                     This is consistent with
    the broader statutory framework relating to town roads, in which
    the legislature has decreed that "[t]he town board shall have the
    care    and     supervision         of       all   highways       under     the       town's
    jurisdiction . . . ."               Wis.       Stat.    § 82.03(1)(a);          see     also
    § 82.03(4) ("The town board shall direct when and where all highway
    funds shall be expended.").                   So if the Town can apply to the
    department of administration for relief from the standards imposed
    by § 82.50, then compliance with those standards is subject to at
    least some cognizable amount of discretion.                       And in the presence