DSG Evergreen Family Limited Partnership v. Town of Perry ( 2020 )
[…] 16
    No.    2017AP2352
    whose task it is to "serve as a commission to ascertain the
    compensation to be made for the taking of the property or rights
    in property sought to be condemned . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 32.08(5).
    The statutes do not confer on the Commission authority to address
    any issue other than compensation.                 Upon the conclusion of its
    proceedings, the Commission "file[s] its award with the clerk of
    the circuit court, specifying therein the property or interests
    therein taken and the compensation allowed the owner . . . ."
    § 32.06(8).        If either party is dissatisfied with the award, it
    may   appeal       the    Commission's      decision    to    the   circuit      court.
    § 32.06(10).
    ¶27      As with a right-to-take case (described above), the
    scope      of   this     litigation    is   limited    by     statute.         The    case
    "proceed[s]        as    an   action   in   said   court      subject     to    all    the
    provisions of law relating to actions brought therein, but the
    only issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, as
    provided by ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation
    to    be    paid    by    condemnor . . . ."           Wis.    Stat.     § 32.06(10).
    According to the statutes, therefore, the only issues the parties
    may litigate in a just compensation case are matters of title and
    the amount of money to be paid to the property owner.