DSG Evergreen Family Limited Partnership v. Town of Perry ( 2020 )
[…] It
    reasoned that "DSG knew before and at the time of the condemnation
    trial that the Town could not comply with the interpretation of
    the condemnation petition that DSG advocates in this lawsuit."
    DSG Evergreen Family Ltd. P'Ship v. Town of Perry, No. 2017AP2352,
    unpublished   slip   op.,   ¶42   (Wis.   Ct.   App.   Dec.   20,   2018).
    Therefore, the court of appeals concluded that "[u]nder claim
    preclusion principles, DSG cannot now request relief that the Town
    is not complying with the condemnation petition when DSG failed to
    8 Wisconsin Stat. § 82.03(1)(a) provides, in relevant part,
    that: "[t]he town board shall have the care and supervision of
    all highways under the town's jurisdiction[.]"
    8
    No.   2017AP2352
    raise that issue in the previous lawsuit."            
    Id. We granted
    DSG's
    petition for review.
    II.    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶15   We review the circuit court's grant of partial summary
    judgment de novo.     Leicht Transfer & Storage Co. v.