Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Josh Kaul ( 2020 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08
    (2).           The    parties        agree    on    the   material     facts,    but
    dispute questions of statutory interpretation and application.
    These    are    issues       of   law    we    review       independently.          Heritage
    Farms,     Inc.      v.      Markel      Ins.        Co.,    
    2012 WI 26
    ,     ¶24,     
    339 Wis. 2d 125
    , 
    810 N.W.2d 465
    .
    III.    DISCUSSION
    ¶10        Quick    Charge        disputes       that   its     kiosks    are    illegal
    gambling machines under 
    Wis. Stat. § 945.01
    (3)(a).                             The statute
    defines a gambling machine as "[1] a contrivance [2] which for a
    consideration [3] affords the player an opportunity to obtain
    something of value, [4] the award of which is determined by
    chance, even though accompanied by some skill and whether or not
    5
    No.    2018AP947
    the       prize         is     automatically        paid        by         the         machine."
    § 945.01(3)(a).3
    ¶11    Of these four criteria, Quick Charge contests only the
    consideration requirement.4              It does so on two grounds.                        First,
    Quick Charge looks to the lottery subsection which, along with