Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Josh Kaul ( 2020 )
[…] credits)    to    obtain   an    opportunity       to    play    the   game     and     win
    something    of      value.        This     bargained-for          exchange        is     a
    paradigmatic example of consideration.
    ¶20     Quick Charge does not really argue otherwise.                        Rather,
    it focuses on the fact that this is not always the case because
    9  The  definition   of  consideration   under the   lottery
    subsection is merely a lottery-focused gloss on this ordinary
    definition of consideration.    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 945.01
    (5)(b)1.
    ("anything which is a commercial or financial advantage to the
    promoter or a disadvantage to any participant").     That's not
    surprising.    Quick Charge's argument that the same word
    generally has the same meaning is usually correct.       But as
    explained above, that does not mean an exception written into
    one subsection should be copied and pasted into a different