Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Josh Kaul ( 2020 )
[…] for the purpose of gambling in a place under his or her control"
    is guilty of a misdemeanor under 
    Wis. Stat. § 945.04
    (1m)(b).
    4As for the other elements, it is clear that Quick Charge's
    kiosks are contrivances (mechanical devices) that afford an
    opportunity to obtain something of value by chance.
    Wisconsin   Stat.   § 945.01(3)(b)   also   provides  three
    exceptions to the gambling machine definition.      Quick Charge
    does not argue that its kiosks meet any of them.
    6
    No.    2018AP947
    ¶12      Wisconsin Stat. § 945.01(5)(a) defines a lottery                         as
    "[1]       an   enterprise       [2]   wherein    for    a   consideration        [3]   the
    participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, [4] the
    award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied
    by   some       skill."      On    its    face,   this    definition    is       virtually
    identical        to   the    gambling     machine     definition     except       for   its
    application to an "enterprise" rather than to a "contrivance."