Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Josh Kaul ( 2020 )
[…] same definition and exception should apply to the consideration
    requirement for gambling machines and that its kiosks are in-
    pack chance promotions under § 100.16(2).                       Second, Quick Charge
    asserts      that        its    kiosks   do       not    meet        the        consideration
    requirement for gambling machines anyway because a free play
    option is available.
    3While 
    Wis. Stat. § 945.01
    (3) defines a gambling machine,
    other statutes set forth the applicable criminal penalties. For
    example, 
    Wis. Stat. § 945.03
    (1m)(e) dictates that anyone who
    "[s]ets up for use for the purpose of gambling or collects the
    proceeds of any gambling machine" is guilty of a felony.     And
    anyone who "[p]ermits a gambling machine to be set up for use
    for the purpose of gambling in a place under his or her control"
    is guilty of a misdemeanor under 
    Wis. Stat. § 945.04
    (1m)(b).
    4As for the other elements, it is clear that Quick Charge's
    kiosks are contrivances (mechanical devices) that afford an
    opportunity to obtain something of value by chance.