Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Josh Kaul ( 2020 )
[…] Customers can mail a
    form and self-addressed envelope to Quick Charge, and receive in
    return a certificate that can be exchanged at a retail location
    for one dollar to insert into a kiosk.                        Customers can also
    request a Quick Charge employee play a dollar's worth of credits
    on their behalf and mail out any resulting winnings.
    ¶21     Free play option or not, Quick Charge's argument does
    not overcome the reality that its kiosks can be used as gambling
    machines.        Wisconsin       Stat.    § 945.01(3)     does    not        define   a
    gambling machine as a contrivance whose sole use is gambling.
    It says the opposite, namely, that a "gambling machine is a
    contrivance      which    for    a    consideration    affords    the    player       an
    opportunity to obtain something of value, the award of which is
    determined by chance."               § 945.01(3) (emphasis added).               Quick
    Charge's kiosks afford such an opportunity when a customer pays
    to play the video game.              And when paying for the chance to win