Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Josh Kaul ( 2020 )
[…] "Consideration" in this subsection means anything
    which is a commercial or financial advantage to the
    promoter or a disadvantage to any participant, but
    does not include any advantage to the promoter or
    disadvantage to any participant caused when any
    participant learns from newspapers, magazines and
    other periodicals, radio or television where to send
    the participant's name and address to the promoter.
    7
    No.   2018AP947
    an in-pack chance promotion," followed by seven criteria that
    must be met to qualify for this exception.   § 100.16(2).6    Thus,
    6   Wisconsin Stat. § 100.16 provides:
    (1) No person shall sell or offer to sell anything by
    the representation or pretense that a sum of money or
    something of value, which is uncertain or concealed,
    is enclosed within or may be found with or named upon
    the thing sold, or that will be given to the purchaser
    in   addition   to   the  thing   sold,  or   by   any
    representation, pretense or device by which the
    purchaser is informed or induced to believe that money
    or something else of value may be won or drawn by
    chance by reason of the sale.
    (2) This section does not apply to an in-pack chance
    promotion if all of the following are met:
    (a) Participation is available, free and without
    purchase of the package, from the retailer or by mail
    or toll-free telephone request to the sponsor for
    entry or for a game piece.
    (b) The label of the promotional package and any
    related advertising clearly states any method of
    participation and the scheduled termination date of
    the promotion.
    (c) The sponsor on request provides a retailer with a
    supply of entry forms or game pieces adequate to
    permit free participation in the promotion by the
    retailer's customers.
    (d) The sponsor does not misrepresent a participant's
    chances of winning any prize.
    (e) The sponsor randomly distributes all game pieces
    and maintains records of random distribution for at
    least one year after the termination date of the
    promotion.
    (f) All prizes are randomly awarded if game pieces are
    not used in the promotion.
    (g) The sponsor provides on request of a state agency
    a record of the names and addresses of all winners of
    8
    No.    2018AP947
    an in-pack chance promotion is not a standalone provision.                               It
    is   a    statutory        exception      to    an    illegal    prize     sale.       And,