Town Of Delafield v. Central Transport Kriewaldt ( 2020 )
[…] , ¶30, 
    380 Wis. 2d 354
    , 
    909 N.W.2d 114
    .
    10
    No.    2017AP2525
    Town's    ordinance   was   not       a   safety-based      restriction        and   is
    therefore expressly preempted by and in conflict with the STAA.7
    ¶17     This   argument     does      not    hold   water   under    a    plain
    reading of the text.        Nothing in 49 U.S.C. § 31114(b) suggests
    all   local    restrictions      on       access    to    statutorily     protected
    destinations must be based on safety considerations.                           Rather
    § 31114(b)      plainly         authorizes          additional      safety-based
    7For purposes of our examination, the                    Town's     ordinance
    adopts Wis. Stat. § 348.17(1), which provides:
    No person, whether operating under a permit or
    otherwise, shall operate a vehicle in violation of
    special weight limitations imposed by state or local
    authorities on particular highways, highway structures
    or portions of highways when signs have been erected
    as required by [Wis. Stat. §] 349.16(2) giving notice
    of such weight limitations, except when the vehicle is
    being operated under a permit expressly authorizing
    such weight limitations to be exceeded or is being
    operated as authorized under sub. 4.
    The corresponding Town of Delafield, Wis. Ordinance § 7.01(1)
    provides:
    STATUTORY    REGULATIONS.     Except   as    otherwise
    specifically provided in this chapter, all provisions
    of Chs. 340 to 348, Wis. Stats., describing and