Town Of Delafield v. Central Transport Kriewaldt ( 2020 )
[…] a physical impossibility or when a state law is a barrier to the
    accomplishment              and    execution       of    Congress['s]        objectives        and
    purposes."             Hazelton v. State Pers. Comm'n, 
    178 Wis. 2d 776
    ,
    787, 
    505 N.W.2d 793
    (Ct. App. 1993).
    B.    The STAA and Accompanying Federal Regulations
    ¶10       The    portion       of     the    STAA    that     requires         states   to
    provide reasonable access to commercial motor vehicles is found
    in 49 U.S.C. § 31114.                Subsection (a) provides that a state "may
    not enact or enforce a law denying to a commercial motor vehicle
    subject      to     this      subchapter       or      subchapter      I   of   this     chapter
    reasonable         access         between"    the       interstate     highway        system    as
    described in § 31114(a)(1)2 and certain locations described in
    The specifically covered interstate highways are defined
    2
    as: "the Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense
    Highways (except a segment exempted under section 31111(f) or
    31113(e) of this title) and other qualifying Federal-aid Primary
    System highways designated by the Secretary of Transportation."
    49 U.S.C. § 31114(a)(1).
    5
    No.   2017AP2525
    § 31114(a)(2) (and discussed further below).      § 31114(a).     This
    requires some unpacking.
    ¶11    Section 31114(a) sets the general legal standard by
    prohibiting states from denying what the law calls "reasonable
    access."      The prohibition applies "to a commercial motor vehicle
    subject to this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter."
    Id. And subchapter
    I defines a "commercial motor vehicle" in
    part as "a self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways
    in commerce principally to transport passengers or cargo, if the
    vehicle——(A) has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle