Town Of Delafield v. Central Transport Kriewaldt ( 2020 )
[…] Cent.
    Transp. Kriewaldt, 
    2019 WI App 35
    , ¶5 n.2, 
    388 Wis. 2d 179
    , 
    932 N.W.2d 423
    .       Without the benefit of a contested argument on this
    point, we too assume without deciding the attempted destination
    was a terminal and therefore covered by the STAA.
    ¶15      The destination distinction is also important in light
    of Central Transport's arguments based on 49 U.S.C. § 31114(b),
    which   is    denominated     an   "exception"       to    the    STAA's    general
    reasonable access requirement under § 31114(a).                  It provides:
    Exception.——This section does not prevent a State or
    local    government     from   imposing    reasonable
    restrictions, based on safety considerations, on a
    truck tractor-semitrailer combination in which the
    semitrailer has a length of not more than 28.5 feet
    and that generally operates as part of a vehicle
    combination described in section 31111(c) of this
    title.
    9
    No.    2017AP2525
    § 31114(b).            By its plain language, this exception only applies
    to   a       certain     type    of   vehicle,       "a    truck    tractor-semitrailer
    combination in which the semitrailer has a length of not more
    than 28.5 feet and that generally operates as part of a vehicle
    combination described in section 31111(c) of this title."
    Id. That language
    exactly mirrors one of the types of carriers under
    § 31114(a)(2) that may not be denied access to points of loading
    or unloading.6            In the context of an already announced general
    reasonable access requirement, this exception appears to give