Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos ( 2020 )
[…] intervenes.
    (3) The joint committee on legislative organization
    may intervene at any time in the action on behalf of
    the legislature.   The joint committee on legislative
    organization may obtain legal counsel other than from
    the   department  of   justice,  with   the  cost   of
    representation paid from the appropriation under [Wis.
    Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a) or (b), as determined by the
    cochairpersons, to represent the legislature in any
    action in which the joint committee on legislative
    organization intervenes.
    While Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m) states:
    When a party to an action challenges in state or
    federal court the constitutionality of a statute,
    facially or as applied, challenges a statute as
    violating or preempted by federal law, or otherwise
    challenges the construction or validity of a statute,
    as part of a claim or affirmative defense, the
    assembly,  the   senate,  and   the   legislature  may
    intervene as set forth under [Wis. Stat. §] 13.365 at
    any time in the action as a matter of right by serving
    a motion upon the parties as provided in [Wis. Stat.
    §] 801.14.
    27
    Nos.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    ¶53    Wisconsin     Stat.      § 165.08(1)           provides        that   the
    Department of Justice (DOJ), the agency headed by the attorney
    general, cannot settle or discontinue a case prosecuted by the