Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos ( 2020 )
[…] could not prove a sexual assault occurred beyond a reasonable
    doubt,    and,    therefore,     decided      not     to    commence        criminal
    proceedings.     Unnamed 
    Defendant, 150 Wis. 2d at 356
    .                     Notably,
    his   conclusion     occurred    outside     the     context    of    a     judicial
    proceeding, as most charging decisions do.                   Nevertheless, the
    circuit court ordered the district attorney or his designee to
    9
    No.    2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622.pdr
    file charges pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3), which states a
    judge "may permit the filing of a complaint" in a John Doe
    proceeding      "if    the    judge      finds      there    is     probable      cause   to
    believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense
    after conducting a hearing."
    Id. at 357.
             We upheld the circuit
    court's decision.
    Id. at 367.
                In so doing, we authorized
    circuit      courts          to       disregard           prosecutors'            statutory