Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos ( 2020 )
[…] the governor and the legislature regarding "long-term care for
    the aged and disabled."
    Id. at 184.
    And the Farmland Advisory
    Council, a subordinate council of the Department of Revenue, is
    also required to report annually to the legislature.
    Id. at 226.
    Sometimes the legislature is quite specific in directing
    the content of formal communications and the internal operations
    and decision-making processes in the executive branch.       One
    example is the groundwater coordinating council, found in Wis.
    Stat. § 15.347(13).   This statutory provision not only creates
    the   council  and   its  membership,   it  also   details  with
    particularity how often and under what conditions it can meet.
    § 15.347(13)(f) ("The council shall meet at least twice each
    year and may meet at other times on the call of 3 of its
    members.").    The legislature has further mandated that the
    council must file a report every August
    which summarizes the operations and activities of the
    council during the fiscal year concluded on the
    preceding June 30, describes the state of the