Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos ( 2020 )
[…] "communicate to the legislature, at every session, the condition
    of   the     state,    and    recommend    such    matters     to    them     for   their
    consideration as he may deem expedient."
    Id. art. V,
    § 4.            And
    while the legislature generally makes the law, the supreme court
    has authority over the practice of law, which requires us to
    establish      normative       rules   and    guidelines      that,        although   not
    legislation as such, have the same prescriptive effect.
    Id. art. VII,
    § 3(1); see also Wis. Stat. § 751.12 (detailing the
    supreme court's authority to "regulate pleading, practice, and
    procedure in judicial proceedings in all courts"); Rao v. WMA
    Sec., Inc., 
    2008 WI 73
    , ¶35, 
    310 Wis. 2d 623
    , 
    752 N.W.2d 220
    ("A
    rule   adopted        by    this   court     in   accordance        with    Wis.    Stat.
    § 751.12 is numbered as a statute, is printed in the Wisconsin
    Statutes, may be amended by both the court and the legislature,
    has been described by this court as 'a statute promulgated under
    this court's rule-making authority,' and has the force of law."
    (footnotes omitted)).
    ¶33    That said, these are exceptions to the default rule
    that legislative power is to be exercised by the legislative
    16
    Nos.    2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    branch, executive power is to be exercised by the executive