Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos ( 2020 )
[…] enforcement          of   the     laws      in   their       entirety.        Therefore,        we
    analyze each of the challenged provisions as facial challenges.
    E.   Application to Challenged Provisions
    1.      Legislative Involvement in Litigation
    ¶50       Several challenged provisions give the legislature or
    its committees power to participate in litigation involving the
    State.        As a general rule, prior to 2017 Wis. Act 369, Wisconsin
    Furthermore, the default rule in Wisconsin is that
    15
    statutes are severable.   See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) ("If any
    provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or the
    application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid,
    such   invalidity   shall   not  affect   other  provisions   or
    applications which can be given effect without the invalid
    provision or application.").
    25
    Nos.    2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    law authorized the attorney general to represent the State in
    litigation and to settle cases in the State's best interest.
    Provisions of 2017 Wis. Act 369 substantially changed that.                          See
    § 5 (Wis.