Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos ( 2020 )
[…] us——does not succeed.              Given this, the order enjoining these
    provisions is vacated as well.
    2.     Capitol Security
    ¶74     The Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of
    2017 Wis. Act 369, § 16 (Wis. Stat. § 16.84(2m)), which grants
    the   Joint      Committee    of     Legislative      Organization     (JCLO)        the
    authority      to    review    and     approve     changes     proposed       by     the
    Department of Administration (DOA) to security at the Capitol.23
    This provision, Wis. Stat. § 16.84(2m), which was not
    23
    enjoined by the circuit court, states as follows:
    Send notice to the joint committee on legislative
    organization of any proposed changes to security at
    the capitol, including the posting of a firearm
    restriction under [Wis. Stat. §] 943.13 (1m)(c)2. or
    4.   If, within 14 working days after the date of the
    notice, the cochairpersons of the joint committee on
    legislative organization do not notify the department
    that the committee has scheduled a meeting to review
    the   department's   proposal,    the   department may
    implement the changes as proposed in the notice. If,
    within 14 working days after the date of the
    department's   notice,   the   cochairpersons   of the
    committee notify the department that the committee has
    40
    Nos.    2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    This new provision requires DOA to notify JCLO of any proposed
    security changes.            § 16.84(2m).          If JCLO does not notify DOA
    within 14 days that a meeting has been scheduled to discuss the