Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos ( 2020 )
[…] DOJ wishes to concede the validity of a statute, "it must first
    get   permission       from   the     joint     committee        on     legislative
    organization     before    asking    the     joint    committee        on   finance."
    § 165.08(1).17
    ¶54    Wisconsin Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1. amends the power of
    the attorney general to settle actions seeking injunctive relief
    or involving a proposed consent decree.                      In such cases, the
    attorney general must obtain the approval of any legislative
    17   Wisconsin Stat. § 165.08(1) states:
    Any civil action prosecuted by the department by
    direction of any officer, department, board, or
    commission, or any civil action prosecuted by the
    department on the initiative of the attorney general,
    or at the request of any individual may be compromised
    or discontinued with the approval of an intervenor
    under [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m) or, if there is no
    intervenor, by submission of a proposed plan to the
    joint committee on finance for the approval of the
    committee. The compromise or discontinuance may occur
    only if the joint committee on finance approves the
    proposed plan.   No proposed plan may be submitted to
    the joint committee on finance if the plan concedes
    the unconstitutionality or other invalidity of a
    statute, facially or as applied, or concedes that a
    statute violates or is preempted by federal law,
    without the approval of the joint committee on
    legislative organization.
    28
    Nos.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    intervenor.     If no legislative entity has intervened, the new
    law establishes a multi-phase approval process with JFC.                DOJ
    must first submit a plan to JFC.          The JFC co-chairs, in turn,