Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos ( 2020 )
[…] the future under which an additional suspension is too long is
    exactly the sort of speculation that counsels caution and a
    narrow    application         of    Martinez      in    the     context       of   a    facial
    challenge.         The facial challenge to Wis. Stat. § 227.26(2)(im)
    must    be    dismissed       on    remand,      and    the     order       enjoining    this
    provision is thereby vacated as well.
    4.     Agency Deference Provision
    ¶84    The Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of
    2017     Wis.      Act   369,      § 35    (Wis.       Stat.     § 227.10(2g)),          which
    provides:       "No agency may seek deference in any proceeding based
    on the agency's interpretation of any law."                                 This provision
    partially codifies our holding in Tetra Tech where we ended "our
    practice of deferring to administrative agencies' conclusions of
    law."        
    382 Wis. 2d 496
    ,        ¶108.       Given       our    own    decision     that