Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos ( 2020 )
[…] Stat.         § 13.365 and Wis.
    Stat. § 803.09(2m) give three state legislative committees, each
    acting       on   behalf    of       a   particular     legislative        entity——the
    assembly, the senate, and the whole legislature, respectively——
    the power to intervene in an action in state or federal court
    when    a    party     argues    a   state    statute     is    unconstitutional      or
    "preempted        by   federal       law,"    "or   otherwise         challenges    [the
    statute's] construction or validity."16
    16   Wisconsin Stat. § 13.365 provides:
    Pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m), when a party to
    an action challenges in state or federal court the
    constitutionality of a statute, facially or as
    applied,   challenges  a   statute  as   violating  or
    preempted by federal law, or otherwise challenges the
    construction or validity of a statute, as part of a
    claim or affirmative defense:
    (1) The committee on assembly organization may
    intervene at any time in the action on behalf of the
    assembly.   The committee on assembly organization may
    obtain legal counsel other than from the department of
    justice, with the cost of representation paid from the
    appropriation under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a), to
    represent the assembly in any action in which the
    assembly intervenes.
    26
    Nos.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    ¶52   In addition, prior to Act 369, the attorney general
    had the power in many cases to settle litigation impacting the
    State as he thought in the best interest of the State.            In Wis.
    Stat. § 165.08(1) and Wis. Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1., much of that
    unilateral   power   has   been   removed   and    is   now   subject   to
    legislative approval.
    (2) The committee on senate organization may intervene
    at any time in the action on behalf of the senate.
    The committee on senate organization may obtain legal
    counsel other than from the department of justice,
    with the cost of representation paid from the
    appropriation under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(b), to
    represent the senate in any action in which the senate
    intervenes.
    (3) The joint committee on legislative organization
    may intervene at any time in the action on behalf of
    the legislature.   The joint committee on legislative
    organization may obtain legal counsel other than from
    the   department  of   justice,  with   the  cost   of
    representation paid from the appropriation under [Wis.
    Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a) or (b), as determined by the
    cochairpersons, to represent the legislature in any
    action in which the joint committee on legislative
    organization intervenes.
    While Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m) states:
    When a party to an action challenges in state or