Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] Third, they challenge a series of vetoes that
    altered a vehicle fee schedule by changing the amount truck
    owners    must     pay    to    register     their    vehicles.           Lastly,        they
    challenge one veto that altered a section that imposed a tax on
    "vapor products" by expanding the definition of vapor product to
    include liquid heated by a vaping device.                   Taxpayers assert that
    these    vetoes    went     beyond     the     governor's       partial     veto     power,
    which     is    provided       in    Article     V,   Section      10(1)(b)        of     the
    Wisconsin Constitution:             "Appropriation bills may be approved in
    whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall
    become law."
    ¶11        I conclude that the part approved by the governor,
    i.e., the consequences of the partial veto, must not alter the
    1  "The Wisconsin budget process covers two fiscal years at a
    time——a biennium."    Benjamin W. Proctor, Comment, Wisconsin's