Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] nothing and allow the bill to become law on its own after six
    days (Sundays excluded); (3) veto the whole bill; or (4) if the
    bill contains an appropriation, sign the bill into law while
    vetoing part of it.1            Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(b), § 10(2)(a),
    § 10(3).
    If rejected in whole or in part, the bill is returned,
    1
    with objections, to the originating house, and that which was
    rejected may nevertheless become law if it garners approval of
    two-thirds of the members of both houses.  Wis. Const. art. V,
    § 10(2).
    4
    No.   2019AP1376-OA.bh
    ¶240 The fourth option, the partial veto, was added to the
    constitution    in   1930.         The   relevant    constitutional         language
    today provides:       "If the governor approves and signs the bill,
    the bill shall become law.           Appropriation bills may be approved
    in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall
    become law."       Id. art. V, § 10(1)(b).2          Appropriation bills are
    required to pay money out of the treasury.                     Id. art. VIII, § 2
    ("No money shall be paid out of the treasury except in pursuance
    of an appropriation by law.").