Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] partial "veto" on §§ 126, 184s, and 1085m:
         Section 126:      "(fc) Local roads improvement
    discretionary supplement . . . 90,000,000 [the
    governor replaced it with 75,000,000]."
         Section 184s:  "20.395(2)(fc) of the statutes is
    created to read: 20.395(2) (fc) Local roads
    improvement discretionary supplement. From the
    general fund, as a continuing appropriation, the
    amounts in the schedule for the local roads
    42
    No.   2019AP1376-OA.dk
    improvement   discretionary   supplemental                   grant
    program under s. 86.31 (3s)."
        Section 1085m:    "86.31 (3s) of the statutes is
    created   to   read:   86.31   (3s)  DISCRETIONARY
    SUPPLEMENT GRANTS. (a) Funds provided under s.
    20.395 (2) (fc) shall be distributed under this
    subsection as discretionary grants to reimburse
    political subdivisions for improvements. The
    department     shall     solicit    and     provide
    discretionary grants under this subsection until
    all funds appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (fc)
    have been expended. (b) 1. From the appropriation
    under s. 20.395 (2) (fc), the department shall
    allocate $32,003,200 in fiscal year 2019–20, to
    fund county truck highway improvements. 2. From
    the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (fc), the
    department shall allocate $35,149,400 in fiscal
    year 2019–20, to fund town road improvements. 3.
    From the appropriation under s. 20.395 (2) (fc),
    the department shall allocate $22,847,000 in
    fiscal year 2019–20, to fund municipal street
    improvement projects. (c) Notwithstanding sub.
    (4), a political subdivision may apply to the
    department     under     this    subsection     for
    reimbursement of not more than 90 percent of
    eligible costs of an improvement."
    The surviving language reads:               "20.395(2)(fc) of the statutes is
    created       to   read:    20.395(2)   (fc)       Local      supplement.    From    the
    general fund, as a continuing appropriation, the amounts in the
    schedule for local grant."