Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] where one person can design his own legislation from
    the appropriation bills submitted to him after they
    have been approved by the majority of the legislature.
    The laws thus designed by one person become the law of
    the sovereign State of Wisconsin unless disapproved by
    two-thirds of the legislators. I am not persuaded that
    7The people of Wisconsin amended their constitution in 1990
    to prevent a veto from "creat[ing] a new word by rejecting
    individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill[.]"     Wis.
    Const. art. V, § 10(1)(c). They amended it again in 2008, this
    time to prevent a veto from creating "a new sentence by
    combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill."
    Id.
    The Chief Justice and Justice Ann Walsh Bradley treat these
    amendments as though they have something to say about the
    meaning of the original partial veto power.         Chief Justice
    Roggensack's   concurrence/dissent,   ¶73;   Justice   Ann    Walsh