Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] approved."      Additionally, they ask us to address whether the
    governor may strike words so as to transform the meaning and
    purpose of a law, essentially turning it into a different law.
    ¶118 The argument petitioners made rested on the assertion
    that this court should overrule a laundry list of longstanding
    precedents    regarding      the    governor's     partial        veto       power.
    However,    they   focus   their   discussion     on   two     specific      cases,
    State ex rel. Wisconsin Telephone Co. v. Henry, 
    218 Wis. 302
    ,
    
    260 N.W. 486
     (1935), and State ex rel. Kleczka v. Conta, 82
    1  Pursuant to Article V, § 10(1)(b) of the Wisconsin
    Constitution, "Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or
    in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become
    law."
    3
    No.    2019AP1376-OA.awb
    Wis. 2d 679,         
    264 N.W.2d 539
             (1978).            Petitioners       readily
    acknowledge that without overruling our long-term precedents,
    their argument cannot stand.2