Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] however, failed to pass either the Assembly or the Senate."
    Burke, This Wisconsin Partial Veto, at 1403.                              A similar series
    of    events    followed        Martin     and    Kleczka.          
    Id.
           at     1406     n.77;
    Proctor, Wisconsin's Chief Legislator, at 763 n.156.
    ¶64     Twice, the partial veto power has been successfully
    curtailed       by     amendment,        once     in     1990     and         once    in     2008.
    Together, these amendments are set out at Article V, Section
    10(1)(c):       "In    approving      an    appropriation           bill       in     part,    the
    governor      may     not   create    a    new        word   by   rejecting           individual
    letters in the words of the enrolled bill, and may not create a
    26
    No.    2019AP1376-OA.pdr
    new sentence by combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the
    enrolled     bill."       The   1990   amendment,        which       prohibited       the
    creation of words by deleting letters, was a response to Wis.
    Senate.      Burke, The Wisconsin Partial Veto, at 1426.                        The 2008
    amendment was a response to partial vetoes made by Governor Jim