Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] create an "item veto," it easily could have been done.                                           In
    addition, Henry was decided in 1935——a mere five years after the
    amendment.          Therefore, as the earliest case interpreting the
    amendment,        to    some   extent,         Henry    is      itself      evidence       of    the
    original meaning of the 1930 amendment.
    ¶73    More       fundamentally,              the        successful,          subsequent
    amendments        to    Article      V,   set    out       in   § 10(1)(c),          prohibit      a
    governor from "creat[ing] a new word by rejecting letters in the
    words of the enrolled bill" and from "creat[ing] a new sentence
    by combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill."
    Article      V,    § 10(1)(c).            If    we     were     to    read     § 10(1)(b)         as
    permitting the veto of only an item, then there would have been
    no    need    for      § 10(1)(c),        which       prohibits        the     governor         from
    31