Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] buses that are energy efficient, including school
    buses that use alternative fuels. Any school board may
    apply for a grant under the program.
    (c) As a condition of receiving a grant under this
    subsection, the school board shall provide matching
    funds equal to the amount of the grant award.
    (d) A school board may use settlement funds awarded
    under this subsection only for the payment of costs
    incurred by the school board to replace school buses
    in accordance with the settlement guidelines.
    2019 Wis. Act 9, § 55c.            Removing the vetoed words, 
    Wis. Stat. § 16.047
    (4s)    now      reads:       "The      department    shall       establish   a
    program   to       award     grants       of    settlement        funds     from     the
    appropriation under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.855(4)(h) for alternative
    fuels."      The    governor       also    vetoed      in   full    a     nonstatutory
    provision regarding the allocations of these funds.                         2019 Wis.
    Act 9, § 9101(2i).13