Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] with their partial vetoes.                   Yet, our decisions explain only two
    relevant limits:14             (1) the part approved must be a complete,
    entire     and    workable          law;   and    (2) the          part   approved          must    be
    germane to the topic or subject matter of the enrolled bill
    before      the        veto.          Constitutional               amendments         also      have
    added:     "In        approving       an     appropriation           bill       in    part,        the
    At passage, the provisions now in Article V, Section
    13
    10(1)(b) were not in a subsection, but were italicized and
    inserted into Section 10.     The wording was a bit different:
    "Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the
    governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part
    objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for
    other bills." Wis. Const. art. V, § 10 (1930).
    For write-in vetoes, where a governor crosses out a
    14
    number and writes in a lesser number, we have articulated