Nancy Bartlett v. Tony Evers ( 2020 )
[…] 13
    No.    2019AP1376-OA.awb
    ¶146 Third, the interpretation advanced by Justice Kelly's
    opinion     would     render   constitutional        language          superfluous.
    Specifically, the language added to the partial veto provision
    by constitutional amendments in 1990 and 2008 would have no
    effect under the position the opinion takes.
    ¶147 The people of Wisconsin have twice limited the partial
    veto power by constitutional amendment.                   Enacted in 1990 and
    2008, the sum total of these amendments is provided in Article
    V, Section 10(1)(c) of the state constitution:                   "In approving an
    appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new
    word   by   rejecting    individual       letters    in    the     words     of   the
    enrolled bill, and may not create a new sentence by combining
    parts of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill."
    ¶148 Under the interpretation espoused by Justice Kelly's
    opinion,    this    language   has   no    effect.        If,     as   the   opinion
    posits, the part of the bill not approved must "be one of the
    proposed laws in the bill's collection," then what would be the