Leitinger v. DBart, Inc. , 302 Wis. 2d 110 ( 2007 )
[…] [49] Covington v. George, 359 S.C. 100, 597 S.E.2d 142, 144-45 (2004).

    [50] Proctor v. Castelletti, 112 Nev. 88, 911 P.2d 853, 854 (1996).

    [51] "The entire theory of the collateral source rule is to keep the jury from learning anything about the collateral income so that it will not influence the decision of the jury." Wolfe v. Whipple, 112 Ill.App.2d 255, 251 N.E.2d 77, 82 (1969).

    [52] Koffman, 246 Wis. 2d 31, ¶ 52, 630 N.W.2d 201.

    [53] Id., ¶ 52 n. 10, 630 N.W.2d 201

    [54] Id., ¶ 53, 630 N.W.2d 201.

    [55] Id., ¶ 27 (emphasis added).

    [56] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(7) (2001-02) provides in pertinent part:

    Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice. This section does not limit the substantive or procedural rights of persons who have claims based upon subrogation.

    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

    [57] Lagerstrom, 285 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 5, 700 N.W.2d 201.

    [58] Id.

    [59] Id.