Wisconsin Legislature v. Andrea Palm ( 2020 )
[…] § 227.24(2)(a).     As counsel for the Legislature explained during
    oral argument:     "Necessarily under [ch.] 227 you're dealing with
    a rule that's time limited and necessarily you're dealing with a
    rule that's responding to a new set of circumstances and is
    prospective."    Therefore, Emergency Order 28 is a general order of
    general    application:   the    class      is   generally   defined   and   new
    members are added to the class when people enter Wisconsin.
    ¶30    We   also   note    that   
    Wis. Stat. § 227.01
    (13)(a)–(zz)
    contains 72 specific exemptions from the definition of "Rule."
    The exemptions are extraordinarily detailed.12                Some exemptions
    apply to DHS.     For example, DHS actions relating "to computing or
    publishing the number of nursing home beds, to be added in each
    12For example, "standards under subch. IX of ch. 254" are
    exempted. 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.01
    (13)(zu). Subchapter IX covers the
    "Sale or Gift of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Minors."
    Wisconsin Stat. § 254.916(1)(b) states: "The department, in