Wisconsin Legislature v. Andrea Palm ( 2020 )
[…] After receiving the notice, the
    attorney general shall commence an action under s.
    299.95.
    (b) The department may issue temporary emergency orders
    without prior hearing when the department determines
    that the protection of the public health necessitates
    such immediate action. Such emergency orders shall take
    effect at such time as the department determines. As
    soon as is practicable, the department shall hold a
    public hearing after which it may modify or rescind the
    temporary emergency order or issue a special order under
    par. (a).
    § 281.19 (emphasis added).
    The next subsection provides that "[t]he department shall
    make investigations and inspections to insure compliance with any
    general or special order or rule which it issues."       
    Wis. Stat. § 281.19
    (3) (emphasis added). Note that elsewhere in Wis. Stat.
    ch. 281 the department is directed to prescribe various performance
    and certification standards, practices, and prohibitions solely by