Wisconsin Legislature v. Andrea Palm ( 2020 )
[…] of the election commission" issued under 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.06
    (6).
    That section references the election commission's power to decide
    "by order" certain election-related complaints against election
    officials.       § 5.06(6).    Various other provisions in chapter 227
    refer to court "orders" directed at specific parties.               See, e.g.,
    
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (3)(b); 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.114
    (6m)(d).
    20
    No.   2020AP765-OA.bh
    ¶203 The most helpful clue in chapter 227 is found in 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.40
    , which governs judicial review of the validity of
    rules.    Section 227.40(2)(e) states, among other things, that the
    validity of a rule may be challenged in proceedings "under chapters
    102,     108,   or   949   for   review    of   decisions    and    orders    of
    administrative agencies."        Wisconsin Stat. chs. 108 and 949 cover
    unemployment claims and crime victim compensation, respectively.
    Those chapters discuss person-specific orders, again confirming
    the common usage of "order" as some government decision tied to