Wisconsin Legislature v. Andrea Palm ( 2020 )
[…] theory did not match reality.         Therefore, under 2011 Wis. Act 21,
    the   Legislature   significantly       altered         our    administrative         law
    jurisprudence by imposing an "explicit authority requirement" on
    our interpretations of agency powers.              Kirsten Koschnick, Comment,
    Making "Explicit Authority" Explicit Deciphering Wis. Act 21's
    Prescriptions    for     Agency    Rulemaking       Authority,        
    2019 Wis. L. Rev. 993
    , 997.
    ¶52   The explicit authority requirement is codified at 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.10
    (2m), which provides:               "No agency may implement or
    enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that
    standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or
    explicitly    permitted    by     statute    or    by   a     rule   that     has   been
    promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]"                         Furthermore,
    
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (2)(a)1.—3., as summarized by a recent comment
    in    the    Wisconsin     Law     Review,        "prevent[s]        agencies       from
    circumventing this new 'explicit authority' requirement by simply