Wisconsin Legislature v. Andrea Palm ( 2020 )
[…] explicitly    permitted    by     statute    or    by   a     rule   that     has   been
    promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]"                         Furthermore,
    
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (2)(a)1.—3., as summarized by a recent comment
    in    the    Wisconsin     Law     Review,        "prevent[s]        agencies       from
    circumventing this new 'explicit authority' requirement by simply
    utilizing broad statutes describing the agency's general duties or
    legislative purpose as a blank check for regulatory authority."20
    Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. provides: "A statutory
    20
    provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does
    not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the
    agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority
    that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature."
    28
    No.        2020AP765-OA
    Koschnick, Making "Explicit Authority" Explicit, at 996.                                The
    explicit authority requirement is, in effect, a legislatively-
    imposed canon of construction that requires us to narrowly construe