Wisconsin Legislature v. Andrea Palm ( 2020 )
[…] conduct pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 252.25
     when a factual directive
    of Order 28 is transgressed.13        For example, Order 28 purports to
    impose 30 days in jail when a person leaves home for a purpose
    Palm did not approve.
    ¶37   However,    in   order   to    constitute       criminal     conduct
    proscribed by statute, the conduct must be set out with specificity
    in the statute to give fair notice.           State v. Starks, 
    51 Wis. 2d 256
    , 263-64, 
    186 N.W.2d 245
     (1971).                 The same specificity is
    Emergency Order 28, Section 18; 
    Wis. Stat. § 252.25
    13
    provides: "Any person who willfully violates or obstructs the
    execution of any . . . department order under this chapter and
    relating to the public health, for which no other penalty is
    prescribed, shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 days or fined
    not more than $500 or both."
    20
    No.     2020AP765-OA
    required in a properly promulgated rule before criminal sanctions
    could    follow     violations.         Both   must    "meet   the        standards   of
    definiteness      applicable      to    statutory      definitions        of   criminal