Wisconsin Legislature v. Andrea Palm ( 2020 )
[…] ¶30    We   also   note    that   
    Wis. Stat. § 227.01
    (13)(a)–(zz)
    contains 72 specific exemptions from the definition of "Rule."
    The exemptions are extraordinarily detailed.12                Some exemptions
    apply to DHS.     For example, DHS actions relating "to computing or
    publishing the number of nursing home beds, to be added in each
    12For example, "standards under subch. IX of ch. 254" are
    exempted. 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.01
    (13)(zu). Subchapter IX covers the
    "Sale or Gift of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Minors."
    Wisconsin Stat. § 254.916(1)(b) states: "The department, in
    consultation with other governmental regulatory authorities and
    with retailers, shall establish standards for procedures and
    training for conducting investigations under this section."
    Further, a rule does not include agency action that "[e]stablishes
    criteria and standards for certifying instructors for the trapper
    education program." § 227.01(13)(zn). Furthermore, the definition
    of rule does not cover decisions that "relate[] to the curriculum