Village of Slinger v. Polk Properties, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] for discontinuance set forth in Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7) and in
    Village of Slinger Zoning Ordinance § 8.01 is simply irrelevant
    to the analysis.       Justice Ziegler's concurrence answers a
    question the parties did not pose.
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are
    10
    to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
    9
    No.     2017AP2244
    Seitz,   
    140 Wis. 2d 111
    ,         115,    
    409 N.W.2d 403
        (Ct.        App.    1987)
    (citation omitted).         Section 62.23(7)(h) provides:
    Nonconforming uses.    The continued lawful use of a
    building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at
    the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning
    ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does
    not conform with the provisions of the ordinance. The
    nonconforming use may not be extended . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)           The Village of Slinger's Zoning Ordinance
    adopts this general rule.           Ordinance § 8.01 provides:
    The lawful nonconforming use of a structure, land or
    water, existing at the time of the adoption or
    amendment of this ordinance may be continued, although
    the use does not conform with the provisions of this
    ordinance, however; A. Only that portion of the land
    or water in actual use may be so continued and the
    structure    may    not    be   extended,    enlarged,
    reconstructed, substituted, moved, or structurally
    altered except when required to do so by law or order