Village of Slinger v. Polk Properties, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)          If the property owner abandons the lawful
    nonconforming use after the property's zoning classification has
    changed,   then      the    property       may    be     used   only    in     a     manner
    consistent with its current zoning classification.                            Similarly,
    if   the   property         owner     changes           or   enlarges         the    prior
    nonconforming use, he is thereafter bound by the current zoning
    restrictions.        Waukesha       Cnty.    v.    Pewaukee     Marina,        Inc.,    
    187 Wis. 2d 18
    ,    24,    
    522 N.W.2d 536
             (Ct.    App.   1994);       Wis.    Stat.
    § 62.23(7)(h) ("If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a
    period of 12 months, any future use of the building, premises,
    structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.").
    10
    No.    2017AP2244
    ¶10    As     set    forth          by    this       court      almost      a    century      ago,
    Wisconsin      applies           a    two-part          test      to      determine           whether      a