State v. Howard Carter , 381 Wis. 2d 74 ( 2018 )
[…] information the court is supposed to analyze.
    ¶69    The statute's second directive instructs the court to
    analyze the information described by the first directive.                         The
    purpose of the analysis is to determine what the jury would
    likely conclude from that information:             "If the court determines
    that the record contains facts from which a court or jury would
    likely conclude       the person no longer meets the criteria for
    commitment, the court shall set the matter for trial."                            
    Wis. Stat. § 980.09
    (2) (emphasis added).2              In the prior version of
    this statute, the standard was different.                 It used to be that
    the court would determine whether the petitioner had identified
    "facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person
    does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent
    person."    
    Wis. Stat. § 980.09
    (3) (2011-12) (emphasis added).                      So
    our task here was to explain how a reviewing court is supposed
    1
    Prior to 2013, this provision directed the court to
    consider only a subset of the record. See 
    Wis. Stat. § 980.09
    (2)
    (2011-12).
    2
    Prior to the 2013 amendments, the court was to determine
    only whether the petitioner had identified "facts from which the
    court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the
    criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person."      
    Wis. Stat. § 980.09
    (3) (2011-12).
    2
    No.   2015AP330 & 2015AP1311.dk
    to apply the new "would likely conclude" standard to the facts
    identified by the first directive.
    ¶70   Except we didn't analyze this change at all.                     Instead,