State v. Howard Carter , 381 Wis. 2d 74 ( 2018 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 980.09
    (2)     (2005-06)   required
    circuit courts to determine whether the record contained facts
    that could allow a trier of fact to find that the petitioner was
    no longer a sexually violent person.              Arends, 
    325 Wis. 2d 1
    ,
    ¶38.    Circuit courts were not to weigh any evidence, but merely
    review the record for any facts in support of discharge.                  Id.,
    ¶40.    We viewed this level of review as analogous to a motion to
    dismiss      at   the   close   of   evidence   pursuant    to   
    Wis. Stat. § 805.14
    (4).      Id., ¶42.
    ¶26   The legislature amended 
    Wis. Stat. § 980.09
     in 2013.
    2013 Wis. Act 84.       The current version states:
    (1) The court shall deny the [discharge] petition
    under this section without a hearing unless the
    petition alleges facts from which the court or jury
    would likely conclude the person's condition has
    changed since the most recent order denying a petition
    for discharge after a hearing on the merits, or since
    the date of his or her initial commitment order if the
    person has never received a hearing on the merits of a
    discharge petition, so that the person no longer meets
    the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent
    person.
    . . .
    (2) In reviewing the petition, the court may hold a
    hearing to determine if the person's condition has
    sufficiently changed such that a court or jury would
    likely conclude the person no longer meets the
    criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
    In determining under this subsection whether the
    person's condition has sufficiently changed such that
    a court or jury would likely conclude that the person
    15
    Nos.   2015AP330 & 2015AP1311
    no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court
    may consider the record, including evidence introduced
    at the initial commitment trial or the most recent
    trial on a petition for discharge, any current or past
    reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the
    petition   and  in   the   state's   written response,
    arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation
    provided by the person or the state.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 980.09
    (1), (2) (2015-16) (emphasis added).
    2. Circuit courts may consider the entire record when deciding
    whether the statutory criteria for a discharge trial have been
    met.
    ¶27   Hager   and   Carter   argue   that   circuit    courts    are