Louis Pagoudis v. Marcus Keidl ( 2023 )
[…] misrepresentation under 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 943.20
    (1)(d) and 895.446.8
    The elements of this claim are: (1) that the defendant made a
    false representation to the plaintiff; (2) the defendant knew
    the   representation      was   false;   (3)   the   defendant     intended    to
    deceive     and    defraud    the   plaintiff;   (4)     the     plaintiff    was
    deceived; (5) the plaintiff was defrauded; and (6) the defendant
    obtained money through the sale of property to the plaintiff.
    Ferris v. Location 3 Corp., 
    2011 WI App 134
    , ¶8, 
    337 Wis. 2d 155
    , 
    804 N.W.2d 822
     (citing Wis. JI-Civil 2419).
    8Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) makes it a crime to "obtain[]
    title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving
    the person with a false representation which is known to be
    false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the
    person to whom it is made." Section 895.446(1) establishes that
    anyone "who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional
    conduct" prohibited by § 943.20 has a civil cause of action.
    8
    No.    2020AP225
    ¶16    The plaintiffs' fifth and final cause of action is
    misrepresentation under 
    Wis.