Louis Pagoudis v. Marcus Keidl ( 2023 )
[…] .
    ¶17    In their complaint, the plaintiffs allege their claims
    collectively without distinguishing between Pagoudis, Sead LLC,
    and   Kearns         LLC's   differing     interests         and   involvement     in    the
    transaction.             Importantly,       however,         the     plaintiffs'     legal
    interests are not collective as each plaintiff is a separate
    legal entity according to the principles of LLC law.                            We explain
    some of those LLC principles here to make this conclusion clear.
    9The relevant portion of § 100.18(1) reads that "[n]o
    person . . . with intent to induce the public in any manner to
    enter into any contract or obligation relating to the
    purchase . . . of any real estate . . . shall make, publish,
    disseminate, circulate, or place before the public . . . an
    advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any
    kind to the public relating to such purchase . . . [which]
    contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact
    which   is   untrue,   deceptive  or   misleading."     Section
    100.18(11)(b) establishes that "any person suffering pecuniary
    loss because of a violation of this section" has a civil cause
    of action.
    9
    No.    2020AP225
    B.   LLCs
    ¶18     Limited     Liability      Companies        are    business      entities
    created      by    statute——in       Wisconsin,    by     Wis.    Stat.   ch.    183.10