Louis Pagoudis v. Marcus Keidl ( 2023 )
[…] in Below v. Norton, under these facts, only the purchaser
    received those representations from the Keidls.     See Below v.
    Norton, 
    2008 WI 77
    , ¶¶5-6, 
    310 Wis. 2d 713
    , 
    751 N.W.2d 351
    .
    19
    No.   2020AP225
    representations in the RECR would be repeated and relied upon by
    Kearns LLC.16
    ¶40     A decision that the Keidls had reason to expect the
    representations in the RECR would reach and be relied on by a
    subsequent      buyer      would     run    contrary          to    Wisconsin's      RECR
    statutes.      Wisconsin Stat. § 709.02(1) requires that sellers of
    residential     real    estate      furnish      a    completed     RECR     under   
    Wis. Stat. § 709.03
       to   "the    prospective         buyer."       The    statutorily
    provided form states that "[t]he owner discloses the following
    information with the knowledge that, even though this is not a
    warranty, prospective buyers may rely on this information in
    deciding whether and on what terms to purchase the property."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 709.03
     A6.               These statutes clearly set out the
    reasonable expectation regarding who may rely on an RECR.
    ¶41     Only a "prospective buyer" may be expected to rely on