Louis Pagoudis v. Marcus Keidl ( 2023 )
[…] original form.
    ¶87    On occasion, this court has taken a chisel to statutes
    that have offended some justices' sensibilities.                     While we may
    employ "tools" of construction, a chisel is not a legitimate
    tool for judges.        The legislature writes law and the judiciary
    interprets   and   applies       it.     A   statute,    like    a    statue,      is
    supposed to be viewed in its original form.
    ¶88    One statute subjected to judicial reshaping is 
    Wis. Stat. § 100.18
    (1) (2019–20).           It states, in relevant part:
    No person . . . with intent to sell . . . or in any
    wise   dispose   of   any   real    estate . . . to   the
    public . . . or with intent to induce the public in
    any manner to enter into any contract or obligation
    relating    to    the   purchase . . . of     any    real
    estate, . . . shall    make,     publish,    disseminate,
    circulate, or place before the public, or cause,
    directly or indirectly, to be made, published,
    disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public,
    in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other
    publication, or in the form of a book, notice,
    1
    No.   2020AP225.rgb
    handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter,
    sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or
    television station, or in any other way similar or
    dissimilar   to   the  foregoing,  an   advertisement,
    announcement, statement or representation of any kind
    to the public relating to such purchase . . . of such
    real estate . . . or to the terms or conditions
    thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement
    or    representation     contains   any     assertion,
    representation or statement of fact which is untrue,
    deceptive or misleading.
    § 100.18(1) (emphasis added).                  In a series of cases, this court
    has castrated the plain meaning of this statute by taking a
    chisel to the phrase "the public."                     See generally Hinrichs v.
    DOW Chem. Co., 
    2020 WI 2
    , 
    389 Wis. 2d 669