Louis Pagoudis v. Marcus Keidl ( 2023 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 183.0701
    (3) ("Any interest in real property may be acquired in
    the   name    of    a    limited     liability     company       and   title    to   any
    interest so acquired shall vest in the limited liability company
    rather than in the members individually.").                      LLC members have a
    personal property interest in the LLC itself, but do not have an
    We note that since the appeal of this action, Wis. Stat.
    10
    ch. 183 has been completely repealed and recreated in 2021 WI
    Act 258.   Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0110(d)(1)(2021-22) states that
    the 2019 version of chapter 183 shall remain applicable "with
    respect to obligations incurred by the limited liability company
    prior to" the date of applicability of the new chapter, January
    1, 2023. As the obligations in this case were incurred prior to
    January 1, 2023, the 2019 version of chapter 183 applies.
    10
    No.    2020AP225
    interest in any specific property owned by the LLC.