Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers , 382 Wis. 2d 666 ( 2018 )
[…] See § 803.03(1)(a).
    In examining this prong of the statute, we look to the requested
    relief for guidance.              This is a declaratory judgment action
    seeking a declaration that Evers and DPI must comply with the
    REINS Act.       Although the governor does have a role to play in
    the   promulgation         of   rules      pursuant      to      the    REINS        Act,    a
    declaration      would     have    the     same   effect         on    him     whether      he
    participates as a party or not.
    ¶19   The REINS Act, Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2), sets forth a
    task for both the Department of Administration and the governor.
    Pursuant to § 227.135(2), an agency seeking to promulgate a rule
    "shall present the statement [of scope] to the department of
    administration, which shall make a determination as to whether
    the agency has the explicit authority to promulgate the rule as
    proposed    in     the     statement       of   scope      and      shall      report       the
    statement of scope and its determination to the governor who, in
    his or her discretion, may approve or reject the statement of
    scope."     Similarly, § 227.185 provides a responsibility for the
    governor:     "After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the
    9
    No.    2017AP2278-OA
    agency    shall      submit         the     proposed    rule    to    the    governor    for
    approval.