Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers , 382 Wis. 2d 666 ( 2018 )
[…] amicus curiae in this case.    Further, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §
    806.04(11), "[i]f a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged
    to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be
    served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be
    heard."   It appears that the attorney general and the governor
    are in accord as to their position in this case.
    11
    No.      2017AP2278-OA
    challenged      statute     or    ordinance.'"               Helgeland            v.     Wisconsin
    Municipalities, 
    2008 WI 9
    , ¶140, 
    307 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    745 N.W.2d 1
    (citing White House Milk Co. v. Thomson, 
    275 Wis. 243
    , 249, 
    81 N.W.2d 725
             (1957)).                      The          court                has          not
    construed Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) to                     require       "that             where     a
    declaratory       judgment       as   to    the     validity         of       a     statute       or
    ordinance is sought, every person whose interests are affected
    by   the     statute   or      ordinance     must       be    made     a       party       to    the
    action."      
    Id. (citing Town
    of Blooming Grove v. City of Madison,
    
    275 Wis. 328
    , 334, 
    81 N.W.2d 713
    (1957)).                       If the statute "were
    so construed, the valuable remedy of declaratory judgment would