Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers , 382 Wis. 2d 666 ( 2018 )
[…] Wisconsin           Stat.        ch.     115,        subch.     II——entitled         "State
    Superintendent              of         Public        Instruction"——describes             the
    "qualifications,             powers,      duties       and     compensation"       of    the
    Superintendent.             Wholly absent from that chapter is any mention
    of litigation authority.
    ¶38       The statutes, however, affirmatively and definitively
    place    the    duty        of   representation         on    DOJ.5      Wisconsin      Stat.
    § 165.25 (2015-16)6 provides as material:
    Duties of department of justice.                          The department of
    justice shall:
    (1) Represent state in appeals and on remand. Except
    as provided in ss. 5.05 (2m) (a), 19.49 (2) (a), and
    978.05 (5), appear for the state and prosecute or
    defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal,
    in the court of appeals and the supreme court, in
    which the state is interested or a party, and attend
    to and prosecute or defend all civil cases sent or
    remanded to any circuit court in which the state is a
    party.     Nothing in this subsection deprives or
    the Superintendent instead of the interests of the people of
    Wisconsin.
    5
    The Attorney General is also a constitutional officer,
    recognized   in  Article   VI,   Section  3   of   the   Wisconsin
    Constitution:     "The   powers,   duties  and   compensation   of