Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers , 382 Wis. 2d 666 ( 2018 )
[…] substitution of counsel and to disqualify the attorney general
    from appearing on behalf of respondents and deny DOJ's cross-
    motion to strike the appearance by attorneys Ryan Nilsestuen and
    Benjamin R. Jones.
    III
    ¶16     We address next whether the governor must be joined as
    a necessary party to this action.                     The parties direct us to two
    possible statutory bases for our consideration.                        We examine each
    in turn.
    A
    ¶17     DOJ     directs      us    to    Wis.       Stat.     § 803.03(1),       which
    provides that a party shall be joined if any of three criteria
    apply:     (1) in the person's absence complete relief cannot be
    accorded among those already parties; (2) the person claims an
    interest    relating       to    the   subject         of   the     action   and     is    so
    situated that the disposition of the action in the person's
    8
    No.    2017AP2278-OA
    absence may as a practical matter impair or impede the person's
    ability to protect that interest; or (3) the disposition of the
    action would leave any of the persons already parties subject to
    a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise
    inconsistent       obligations        by   reason     of      his      or     her    claimed
    interest.
    ¶18   None      of    the    criteria       set      forth       in     Wis.      Stat.
    § 808.03(1)      is      fulfilled.         First,      complete       relief        can     be
    afforded even in the governor's absence.                         See § 803.03(1)(a).