Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers , 382 Wis. 2d 666 ( 2018 )
[…] absence will not leave any person who is already a party subject
    to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise
    inconsistent obligations.        See Wis. Stat. § 803.03(1)(b)2.
    ¶23    In sum, none of the criteria set forth in Wis. Stat.
    § 803.03(1) is fulfilled.         Accordingly, § 803.03(1) cannot serve
    as authority for joining the governor as a necessary party.
    B
    ¶24    We address next DPI's argument that the governor is a
    necessary     party   pursuant     to    the     Declaratory       Judgment       Act.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(11) states in part:                    "When declaratory
    relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or
    claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration,
    and   no    declaration    may   prejudice       the    right    of     persons   not
    parties to the proceeding."
    ¶25    "[T]he Declaratory Judgment Act does not require 'the
    joinder as parties, in a declaratory action to determine the
    validity of a statute or ordinance, of any persons other than
    the   public    officers     charged     with     the     enforcement        of   the
    4
    This is not to say that the governor cannot participate as
    amicus curiae in this case.    Further, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §
    806.04(11), "[i]f a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged
    to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be
    served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be
    heard."   It appears that the attorney general and the governor
    are in accord as to their position in this case.
    11
    No.      2017AP2278-OA
    challenged      statute     or    ordinance.'"               Helgeland            v.     Wisconsin
    Municipalities, 
    2008 WI 9
    , ¶140,