Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers , 382 Wis. 2d 666 ( 2018 )
[…] statutory law, namely Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m).
    9
    Note 18 specifically references the Attorney General in
    this regard: "For example, a lawyer for a government agency may
    have authority on behalf of the government to decide upon
    settlement or whether to appeal from an adverse judgment. Such
    authority in various respects is generally vested in the
    attorney general and the state's attorney in state government,
    and their federal counterparts . . . ."
    30
    No.   2017AP2278.rgb
    ¶51    The legislature also enacted Wis. Stat. § 14.11(2)(a)2
    to allow for "special counsel" in certain circumstances, i.e.,
    when the Attorney General has an interest truly adverse to the
    State, which is not the case here.             
    Id. (allowing the
    Governor
    to appoint "special counsel" "[t]o act instead of the attorney
    general in any action or proceeding, if the attorney general is
    in any way interested adversely to the state").                  In this case,
    Evers did not make a request for "special counsel" under Wis.
    Stat. § 14.11(2)(a)2 despite emails between DPI and DOJ lawyers
    discussing that option.
    ¶52    If Evers does not like the statutes prescribing this