Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers , 382 Wis. 2d 666 ( 2018 )
[…] Pursuant to § 227.135(2), an agency seeking to promulgate a rule
    "shall present the statement [of scope] to the department of
    administration, which shall make a determination as to whether
    the agency has the explicit authority to promulgate the rule as
    proposed    in     the     statement       of   scope      and      shall      report       the
    statement of scope and its determination to the governor who, in
    his or her discretion, may approve or reject the statement of
    scope."     Similarly, § 227.185 provides a responsibility for the
    governor:     "After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the
    9
    No.    2017AP2278-OA
    agency    shall      submit         the     proposed    rule    to    the    governor    for
    approval.      The governor, in his or her discretion, may approve
    or reject the proposed rule."
    ¶20    This   case          raises    the    question    of    whether     DPI    must
    submit a scope statement to the governor in the first instance.
    It does not raise the question of what the governor does with a
    scope statement if submitted.