State v. Anthony R. Pico , 382 Wis. 2d 273 ( 2018 )
[…] cross-appeal from the circuit court's order on the motion for
    postconviction relief, which granted him a new trial and vacated
    his sentence.     The State says a cross-appeal was necessary
    because the circuit court vacated the sentence not because of a
    sentencing error, but because it concluded the conviction was
    constitutionally unsound.    Regardless of the circuit court's
    reasoning, the result was an order vacating the sentence.       A
    party appeals from a written order, not a circuit court's
    reasoning. See Wis. Stat. § 809.10(1)(b)2 (2015-16) (the notice
    of appeal shall identify "the judgment or order from which the
    person filing the notice intends to appeal and the date on which
    it was entered."); see also Neely v. State, 
    89 Wis. 2d 755
    , 758,
    
    279 N.W.2d 255
    (1979) (per curiam) (explaining that "[t]he word
    decision, as used in the statutes and the rules, refers to the
    result (or disposition or mandate) reached by the court of