State v. Anthony R. Pico , 382 Wis. 2d 273 ( 2018 )
[…] one."); Carter, 
    324 Wis. 2d 640
    , ¶21 ("to succeed on [a] claim
    of   ineffective   assistance    of    counsel,     [the   defendant]      must
    satisfy both prongs of the Strickland test.").
    B. Expert Strickland Testimony
    ¶40   At the Machner hearing, Mr. Pico called an attorney as
    an expert witness on the Strickland standard "to show what a
    reasonable attorney versed in the criminal law would and should
    do under the circumstances at issue in this case."                   Wisconsin
    Stat.   § 907.02   (2015-16)    governs    the    admissibility      of   expert
    opinion testimony and provides:
    If   scientific,   technical,   or  other   specialized
    knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand
    the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
    witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
    experience,   training,   or  education,  may   testify
    thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the
    testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the
    testimony is the product of reliable principles and
    methods, and the witness has applied the principles
    and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
    § 907.02(1)    (2015-16).      "Whether    to    admit   proffered    'expert'
    testimony rests in the circuit court's discretion."                   LaCount,
    
    310 Wis. 2d 85
    , ¶15 (one set of quotation marks omitted).