John McAdams v. Marquette University , 383 Wis. 2d 358 ( 2018 )
[…] 2011 WI 18
    , ¶35, 
    332 Wis. 2d 3
    , 
    796 N.W.2d 411
    (describing the court's common-law certiorari review
    as limited to: "(1) whether the municipality [or administrative
    agency or inferior tribunal] kept within its jurisdiction;
    (2) whether it proceeded on a correct theory of law; (3) whether
    its action was arbitrary, oppressive, or unreasonable and
    represented its will and not its judgment; and (4) whether the
    evidence was such that it might reasonably make the order or
    determination in question").
    10
    See,   e.g.,   Wis.  Stat.   § 788.10(1)(a)-(d)   (limiting
    judicial   review   of   arbitration   awards   to   circumstances
    "(a) [w]here the award was procured by corruption, fraud or
    undue means; (b) [w]here there was evident partiality or
    corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
    (c) [w]here the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in
    refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown,
    or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the
    controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of
    any party have been prejudiced; [or] (d) [w]here the arbitrators
    exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a
    mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter
    submitted was not made"); Joint Sch. Dist. No. 10, Jefferson v.
    Jefferson Educ. Ass'n, 
    78 Wis. 2d 94
    , 116, 
    253 N.W.2d 536
    (1977)
    ("Under common law rulings, an award may be set aside for fraud
    or partiality or gross mistake by the arbitrator; fraud or