John McAdams v. Marquette University , 383 Wis. 2d 358 ( 2018 )
[…] § 307.09.       Because the suspension was invalid ab initio, the
    University may not enforce any of the reinstatement conditions
    identified in the Discipline Letter.34
    V.    CONCLUSION
    ¶94    We do not defer to the University's determination that
    it   did     not    breach     its      Contract     with     Dr.    McAdams.         The
    33
    Dr. McAdams filed his complaint to "test the validity of"
    his suspension, and we have concluded the suspension was not
    valid. Further, he filed his complaint within the time required
    by Faculty Statute § 307.09.   He commenced this case on May 2,
    2016, with the filing of his complaint in the Milwaukee County
    Circuit Court, which is within six months of the Discipline
    Letter. See Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1) ("A civil action in which a
    personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant
    when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant
    are filed with the court, . . . ."). The six-month window commenced with
    President Lovell's issuance of the Discipline Letter on March 24, 2016, because that is the
    document that imposed the discipline under consideration in this case.
    34
    Because we base our conclusion on the University's