Billie Johnson v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] Never        mind    the    Wisconsin      Constitution's
    "textually demonstrable . . . commitment" of the duty and power
    to redistrict the state to the Legislature——without any mention
    of the executive.            Johnson I, 
    399 Wis. 2d 623
    , ¶51 (quoting
    Baker v. Carr, 
    369 U.S. 186
    , 217 (1962)).
    ¶93   This   commission    was        "the   People's"      in    name   alone.
    Regardless of its title, Governor Evers, pursuant to the statute
    he used to create the PMC, retained plenary control over it.
    Wisconsin     Stat.    § 14.019(1)      (2019–20)5      states,         "[u]nder       the
    general powers of the office of the governor the governor may,
    by    executive     order,    create    nonstatutory      committees         in      such
    number and with such membership as desired, to conduct such
    studies and to advise the governor in such matters as directed."
    Section      14.019(1)(a)     continues,        "[p]ersons      appointed         to     a
    nonstatutory      committee     may    be     removed   or   replaced,          or     the
    committee may be abolished, by the governor at pleasure."                               As
    the plain text of the authorizing statute indicates, the PMC was
    in no way an independent or non-partisan commission.6
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    5
    the 2019–20 version.