State v. Junior L. Williams-Holmes ( 2023 )
[…] "the control of the department under conditions set by the court
    and    rules       and    regulations         established        by"    DOC.         Under    this
    statutory structure, then, the court can impose probation and
    place conditions upon it, but control over the defendant and
    administration of the terms of probation are carried out by DOC.
    ¶10     A circuit court may also sentence someone to prison,
    which       includes       a     mandatory      period      of     extended        supervision
    following confinement.              
    Wis. Stat. § 973.01
    .                 As with probation,
    "the       court    may    impose       conditions      upon      the    term     of    extended
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    4
    the 2021-22 version.
    5
    No.     2021AP809-CR
    supervision."         § 973.01(5).        And DOC "may not discharge a person
    who is serving a bifurcated sentence from custody, control and
    supervision until the person has served the entire bifurcated
    sentence."          § 973.01(7).        The structure here also places the
    power to sentence with the court, but supervision, custody, and
    control thereafter belongs to DOC.
    ¶11    The broad statutory authority given to DOC in Wis.