State v. Junior L. Williams-Holmes ( 2023 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 302.113
    (7m), which discusses a defendant's ability to
    petition      the     court       for   modification.               Under      § 973.09(3)(a),
    "[p]rior to the expiration of any probation period, the court,
    for cause and by order, may extend probation for a stated period
    or    modify       the     terms    and     conditions          thereof."            A    criminal
    defendant may also "petition the sentencing court to modify any
    conditions         of       extended       supervision             set   by      the       court."
    § 302.113(7m)(a).             "The court may conduct a hearing to consider
    the petition."             § 302.113(7m)(c).                The court may also "provide
    notice of the petition to a victim of a crime committed by the
    person who is the subject of the petition."                              § 302.113(7m)(b).
    At the hearing, the court determines whether "modification would
    meet   the     needs        of    the     [DOC]       and    the    public      and      would    be
    consistent         with     the     objectives          of    the    person's         sentence."
    § 302.113(7m)(c).                If the defendant instead seeks modification
    to the term of a bifurcated sentence, the defendant must prove
    "by    the     greater           weight     of        the     credible       evidence"       that