State v. Junior L. Williams-Holmes ( 2023 )
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 973.01
    (5) (2021-22);4
    973.09(1)(a);             State     v.        Oakley,      
    2001 WI 103
    ,       ¶12,      
    245 Wis. 2d 447
    ,         
    629 N.W.2d 200
    .           The    question       in      this      case,
    however, is whether the circuit court's condition transgressed
    DOC's statutory authority to administer extended supervision and
    probation.          Statutory interpretation is "a question of law we
    review independently."                   Doubek v. Kaul, 
    2022 WI 31
    , ¶3, 
    401 Wis. 2d 575
    , 
    973 N.W.2d 756
    .
    ¶9      When a defendant is sentenced to probation, 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.10
    (1) states that this has "the effect of placing the
    defendant in the custody of" DOC, and the defendant is under the
    "the control of the department under conditions set by the court
    and    rules       and    regulations         established        by"    DOC.         Under    this
    statutory structure, then, the court can impose probation and
    place conditions upon it, but control over the defendant and
    administration of the terms of probation are carried out by DOC.
    ¶10     A circuit court may also sentence someone to prison,