State v. Junior L. Williams-Holmes ( 2023 )
[…] defendants must obtain permission from a probation agent prior
    to changing their residence or place of employment, traveling
    out of state, purchasing a car, or borrowing money.      § DOC
    328.04(3)(h)-(k).
    6
    No.    2021AP809-CR
    occurs via a formal process.                           A party seeking "to modify any
    conditions           of    extended        supervision            set    by    the       court"——and
    modification can be requested by DOC or the person subject to
    extended supervision——"may petition the sentencing court" to do
    so.         § 302.113(7m)(a).                   The    statute        then     provides         various
    processes, standards, and restrictions governing the sentencing
    court's consideration of the petition.6                                 Ultimately, the court
    can    grant         the       petition        only       "if    it     determines         that      the
    modification would meet the needs of the department and the
    public      and       would      be     consistent         with    the       objectives         of   the
    person's sentence."                   § 302.113(7m)(c).            Similarly, a court "may
    extend probation for a stated period or modify the terms and
    conditions           thereof"          before    the      expiration          of    the    probation
    period.         § 973.09(3)(a).